Ju­nior Raiders keen for QLD Coun­try Muster

Whitsunday Times - - SPORT -

JU­NIOR RUGBY

SIX­TEEN play­ers from the Whit­sun­day Ju­nior Raiders Rugby Union Club have been selected for the Mackay District Rugby Union rep­re­sen­ta­tive side and will be com­pet­ing at the 2014 Queens­land Coun­try Muster in Emer­ald next weekend.

The play­ers are a part of an un­der-13’s and un­der-14’s squad which is also made up of ju­nior play­ers from Mackay.

The teams held their fi­nal train­ing ses­sion at the Proser­pine State High School oval on Sun­day, and all play­ers are look­ing for­ward to rep­re­sent­ing the re­gion from April 1113. The Whit­sun­day con­tin­gent of the un­der-13’s side in­cludes young guns Frazer Duguid, Dy­lan Hoff­mann, Aaron Kearns, An­gus Muller, Jack Opie, Judd Pratt, Ni­cholas Sains­bury and Con­nor Spence. While Finnbarr Bar­rett, Taine Browne, Mitchell Camm, Ben Cor­nish, Joel Hoff­mann, Jack Kearns, Malachi Lane and Aden Spence will be the lo­cal lads round­ing out the un­der-14’s squad.

In Emer­ald, the boys will be tak­ing on strong sides from the Cen­tral High­lands, Bund­aberg/Her­vey Bay and Rock­hamp­ton over three days of com­pe­ti­tion.

Queens­land Rugby Union of­fi­cials will then se­lect the fi­nal squad to form the Bushrangers team who will travel to Bris­bane to com­pete in the state ti­tles in July.

Un­der-13’s coach Craig Spence said the teams have been train­ing twice a week since Jan­uary.

“They haven’t had a com­pet­i­tive game as the ju­nior sea­son doesn’t start un­til Au­gust but last year we had four play­ers selected for the Bush- rangers side so I think they know that they are in with a good chance,” he said.

“They will be go­ing up against strong sides that have great ju­nior pro­grams but all the boys have been train­ing well so I’m feel­ing con­fi­dent.

It would be fan­tas­tic to have one player selected but we are hop­ing for a few more this year.”

SU­PER­STARS: Mata Browne, James Lis­ter, Lach­lan and Greg Jensen (back), Dave Cor­nish, Joel Hoff­mann, Ben Co­p­ley, Malachi Lane,Taine Browne, Gar­rett Smith (mid­dle), Mitchell Camm, Finnba Bar­rett, Ben Cor­nish, Jack Kearns, Air­den Spence and Tyrell Lafi­tu­a­nai (front) at the un­der-14's train­ing at Proser­pine State High School oval on Sun­day.

SKILLED SQUAD: Craig Spence, Bill Gun­ning, Ni­cholas Sains­bury, Noah Brownsey, Con­nor and Brad McKin­lay, (mid­dle) Liam Mur­phy, Tal­lis Con­way, Frazer Duguid, Con­nor Spence, Gus Muller, (front) Jack Opie, Dy­lan Hoff­mann, Kee­gan Cooper and Judd Pratt (ab­sent Aaron Kerns) at the un­der-13's train­ing in Proser­pine on Sun­day.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.