Com­pe­ti­tion heat­ing up for pen­nants sea­son

Whitsunday Times - - SPORT -

PROSER­PINE BOWLS

THE men’s com­pe­ti­tion had a real kick along last weekend with some very com­pet­i­tive games played.

On Satur­day morn­ing two games of club cham­pi­onship sin­gles were played.

Wayne Han­d­ley de­feated Barry Saroglia 25-24 in a re­match of last year’s fi­nal but with a dif­fer­ent out­come.

Saroglia was first to 24 and then got stuck there while Han­d­ley reeled the score back in.

The game was a thriller tak­ing 28 ends to reach its con­clu­sion.

In the other game, Ben Cutrone de­feated Jonathan Bye 25-20.

This was an­other tough game with scores very close un­til the 25th end when Ben started to draw away.

In club cham­pi­onship triples, Nathan Dodds, Scott Hamil­ton and Gra­hame Kin­n­ear de­feated Arthur Wil­liams, Philip Brown and Gavin Milne 33-7.

On Sun­day morn­ing, Nathan Dodds, Scott Hamil­ton, Jonathan Bye and Shane Spann de­feated Shane May, Dan Robin­son, Martin Corr and Wayne Han­d­ley 18-16 in an­other tightly con­tested match.

In the af­ter­noon roll-up, Gavin Milne and Shane Spann de­feated Matthew Camm and Ross Reville 2810 in the club cham­pi­onship pairs.

Also on Satur­day af­ter­noon, pen­nants tri­als were held.

The se­lec­tors have picked the fol­low­ing teams to com­pete in rounds one and two of the 2014 pen­nants sea­son to be played on April 12-13.

Di­vi­sion one play­ers Ben Cutrone, Brian Pearce, Scott Kin­n­ear and Barry Saroglia with Nathan Dodds, Scott Hamil­ton, Gra­hame Kin­n­ear and Michael Kin­n­ear, and Wayne Han­d­ley, Jonathan Bye, Gavin Milne and Shane Spann.

Di­vi­sion four play­ers Martin Corr, Dale Haack, Barry Zill­mann and Shane Kin­n­ear; with Philip Brown, Matthew Camm, Dean Love­lock and Todd Mar­shall, and John Hen­der­son, Rob Tay­lor, Kevin Thoro­good and Vince Olsen.

Re­serves are Jim Quod, Steve Lawrie, Todd Leys, Dan Robin­son, Sandy Daf­fara, Ted Cullen, Ross Reville, Shane May, Arthur Wil­liams, John Lah­ney and Reg Rus­sell.

Di­vi­sion one will be head­ing to North­ern Beaches in round one and at home to Mackay for round two.

Play­ers are ad­vised to be at the club­house by 10.30am on Satur­day, April 12 to catch the bus.

Di­vi­sion four will be at home to Mackay in round one and away to North­ern Beaches for round two.

On Sun­day af­ter­noon, two games of so­cial bowls were played.

Fran Porter, John Dam­mash and Kevin Thoro­good de­feated John Lah­ney, Flo O’Hanlon and Bar­bara Dam­mash 21-14, while Janet Mor­timer and John Hen­der­son de­feated Jeanette Cal­way and Jo Peasley 33-5.

Com­pe­ti­tion games for this Satur­day, April 5 will start at 10am.

In the A sin­gles semi’s Wayne Han­d­ley will take on Ben Cutrone with marker John Bye, while Dean Love­lock will verse Scott Kin­n­ear with marker John Hen­der­son.

The fi­nal will then be played at 1.30pm with Phil Brown as marker.

LADIES

Last Wed­nes­day’s bowls were post­poned due to wet weather but bowlers were happy to get in a full day of bowls for the club’s an­nual triples car­ni­val on Mon­day this week.

A to­tal of 20 teams com­peted with play­ers trav­el­ling from Air­lie Beach, Sa­rina, Seaforth, Pioneer Val­ley, Mar­ian, North­ern Beaches, Sub­ur­ban, St He­lens Glen­den and Wan­garatta.

Most un­usu­ally, there was a draw for win­ners on the day with two teams scor­ing two wins plus 61 with 26 ends won.

It was de­cided to top up the prize money to award both teams the full first prize amount.

Win­ners were Rita Hughes, Julie Ca­ban and Jenny Dyce from Sa­rina and Dot Hin­schen, June Blair and Gail Camm from Proser­pine.

Third place went to Fran Porter, Noelie Dibben and Heather Brown from Proser­pine with two wins plus 46.

The sports­man prize went to Lill Burke, Car­lie Al­bert­son and Flo O’Hanlon from Proser­pine.

Many thanks to all who con­trib­uted to make the car­ni­val a suc­cess.

On the Wed­nes­day, April 9 the com­pe­ti­tion draw for club cham­pi­onship pairs will see Jo Peasley and Joan McGrath verse Car­lie Al­bert­son and Ma­ree Daf­fara.

In the club cham­pi­onship sin­gles, Amy Hart will take on Lois Read, while Janet Mor­timer will verse Joy Jef­fries and mark­ers will be ad­vised.

The fi­nal of the club cham­pi­onship fours will be played on Wed­nes­day, April 16 with Janet Mor­timer, Fran Porter, June Blair and Heather Brown tak­ing on Jo Peasley, Flo O’Hanlon, Lois Read and Joan McGrath.

ON THE KITTY: Scott Hamil­ton was on form at the Proser­pine Bowls Club on Satur­day af­ter­noon.

BOWLS WIN­NERS: Ben Han­cock from Cross­ley Holden pre­sented prizes to both win­ning teams of Julie Ca­ban, Rita Hughes and Jenny Dyce from Sa­rina with pres­i­dent of Proser­pine Ladies Bowl­ing Club Heather Brown, Gail Camm, June Blair and Dot Hin­schen from Proser­pine.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.