Medal play­ers com­bat strong winds

Whitsunday Times - - SPORT -

PROSER­PINE GOLF CLUB

SATUR­DAY’S Air­lie Beach Ho­tel monthly medal saw a re­duced field of just 45 men com­pete in atro­cious, blus­tery con­di­tions – mak­ing for a dif­fi­cult day’s golf.

C-grade’s Wayne Fitzgerald wasn’t fazed by the con­di­tions, romp­ing ahead of the field to take out the over­all win with a fine nett of 68, three ahead of run­ner-up Scott Wardroper (71).

The A-grade medal was won by Dar­ren Jones (72), who fin­ished three strokes ahead of Rod Wecker (75).

Peter Stone bested the Bgrade group, win­ning on a count­back from Shane Cooke (71). Just 10 ladies braved the con­di­tions for their Green En­ergy Tech­nolo­gies Satur­day com­pe­ti­tion, with Tessa Aitken salut­ing with a nett of 76.

Elspeth Scot­ford fin­ished in sec­ond with 79.

The men’s run­down com­prised Gary Scot­ford, Kevin Duffy, Pascal Ne­un­reuther (72), Peter Krause, Wall Rein­tals (73), Michael Cragg, Jake Nurse and The­u­nis Ven­ter (74).

Near­est-the-pins (NTP) went to Peter Stone (no. 2), Scott Wardroper and Elspeth Scot­ford (no. 9), Kevin Duffy (no. 13) and Elspeth again on 16.

The two-shot club was shared by Wayne Fitzgerald, who birdied 13, and Scott Wardroper who sunk his NTP on no. 9.

Mean­while, play­ers faced bet­ter con­di­tions last Thurs­day, when 46 com­peti­tors turned out for a Ver­sus Par event over both nine and 18 holes.

Win­ner of the divi­sion 1 18hole com­pe­ti­tion was John Grosskreutz (+3), who fin­ished just one ahead of Greg Walker (+2).

The divi­sion 1 run­down com­prised Bill Woods, Michael Cragg (+1), Mark Bell, Gavin Ker­wand and Paul Joice (even).

Divi­sion 2 saw Rob Wil­son clean up, card­ing +3 to edge out Gary Flan­nery (+2), with the run­down in­clud­ing Tom Flem­ing (+1), Bar­rie MacKen­zie, Peter Lewis (even), Jim Dow­ell and Mark Dibben (-1).

The nine-hole com­pe­ti­tion went to Gary Flan­nery with a fine +3, win­ning on a count­back from John Grosskreutz, Greg Walker, Kerry Hall, Peter Krause (+3), Gavin Ker­wand and Tom Flem­ing (+2).

Near­est-the-pins were claimed by Rob Stan­ley (no. 2), John Roser (no. 9), Scott Wardroper (no. 13) and Peter Stone (no. 16).

This Satur­day the Proser­pine Ju­nior Open will be held, which means the course will be closed to mem­bers play un­til 12.30pm, when a shot­gun start will see play­ers com­pete in a four-ball ag­gre­gate sta­ble­ford event over 18-holes.

To­day play­ers will con­test a stroke event in two di­vi­sions over both nine and 18-holes.

DAWNBUSTERS

Last Sun­day the Dawnies played the front nine at the Proser­pine Golf Club led by Paul Grace, who carded the win­ning score of 53/49.

Alan Ford was run­ner-up (50/49), fol­lowed by Bob Slater (55/50).

Near­est-the-pins went to Mick Burrows (no. 2) and Lisa Schur­ing (no. 9) while Larry Muller had the least num­ber of putts (14).

Jim Evans was the brad­man for the day.

This Sun­day the Dawnies will play the back nine.

LADIES

Tessa Aitken claimed the ladies McNeill Build­ing Monthly Medal last Wed­nes­day, fin­ish­ing four strokes ahead of Jac­qui Wall with a nett of 69.

Jac­qui Wall (73), Penny Wardroper and Ber­nice Petersen (74) com­prised the ball run­down.

Ber­nice Petersen and Kath Borer claimed near­est-the-pin ti­tles for the day, with their re­spec­tive ef­forts on holes one and 11.

Chip-ins went to Viv Demar­tini (13), Kath Borer (12), Tessa Aitken and Mar­lene Gray (5).

In other news from ladies golf, Sheree Has­son has won the Proser­pine Ladies Open for 2014.

Eighty-five play­ers from across North Queens­land, New South Wales and Vic­to­ria con­tested last week’s event, but it was Mackay’s Sheree Has­son who was crowned vic­to­ri­ous fol­low­ing a round of 77.

Frances Lacey (Mooran­bah) claimed the B1 grade with a score of 92, while Del Hen­der­son (Collinsville) and Judy Vis­itin (Hy­de­away Bay) won the B2 and C grades re­spec­tively.

Of the lo­cal con­tin­gent, Mandy Pat­ter­son (72) and Caro­line Awdry were the nett run­ner-ups in the A-grade field, while Anna Win­ter­bourne claimed the same ti­tle in B1.

Wendy Bradley (75) claimed the nett win in the B2 grade, while Elspeth Scot­ford (76) was run­ner-up.

Jac­qui Wall claimed a near­est-the-pin (no. 6) and Jenny Houn­sell won the long­est drive in A-grade.

Toni Clauss (29 putts) and Tessa Aitken (31) fin­ished with the least putts for their re­spec­tive di­vi­sions.

On Au­gust 20 the ladies will con­test an 18-stroke with least putts game and a nine se­cret eclec­tic be­fore re­turn­ing to the course on Au­gust 27 for a ladies ver­sus par.

WIN­NERS: A-grade Air­lie Beach Ho­tel Monthly Medal win­ner, Dar­ren Jones (left) and B-grade run­ner-up Shane Cooke (right) are con­grat­u­lated by club cap­tain Greg Walker af­ter Satur­day’s win.

LADIES CHAMP: Mackay's Sheree Has­son claimed the Ladies Proser­pine Open last week. Here she is pic­tured with spon­sor Tr­ish McNeill.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.