Knock­out se­ries tees off

Whitsunday Times - - LOCAL NEWS -

PROSER­PINE GOLF

THE Proser­pine Golf Club’s knock­out com­pe­ti­tion is shap­ing up as just that, fol­low­ing the first round of play at the week­end.

Satur­day’s round saw Troy Smith, Wayne Fitzger­ald, Gavin Ker­wand, Dar­ran Jones, Peter Stone, Rod Wecker, Greg Walker, Lance Lloyd, Chris Weigand, Matt Bower, Steve Barry and Ross Richards vic­to­ri­ous in the knock­out com­pe­ti­tion.

Play­ers are re­minded that the sec­ond round of match­play must be com­pleted by Oc­to­ber 26.

Eight ladies also com­peted on Satur­day in their weekly sta­ble­ford event, led by Lyn Muller (32).

Tessa Aitken fin­ished sec­ond with 29-points, while near­est-the-pins went to Dar­ren Jones (no. 2), Gavin Ker­wand (9), Lyn Muller (9), Jim Dow­ell (13) and Barry Mor­timer (16).

The long­est drive was claimed by Peter Stone (no. 6) while Luchie Gardel has the straight­est drive (no. 7).

Thurs­day’s play saw 52 play­ers com­pete over both nine and 18-holes in a stroke event. Lance Lloyd (65) was the win­ner of the di­vi­sion 1 18hole com­pe­ti­tion, just one clear of Vic Feld­man (66).Di­vi­sion 2 saw Rus­sell Reardon card a round of 60 to edge out Ernie Hol­stein (62).

Pas­cal Ne­un­reuther, Dar­ren Jones (67), Mick Leo (68), Rob Stan­ley, Jake Nurse and Trevor Nos­wor­thy (69) fin­ished in the di­vi­sion 1 run­down while Rob Wilson (64), Joe Tay­lor (65), Rob Webb, Mal Carter, Mark Ni­cole and Al­bert Pini (68) fol­lowed in di­vi­sion 2.

The nine-hole sec­tion was won by Ernie Hol­stein (30.5), just one ahead of Rus­sell Reardon. Rob Wilson, Dar­ren Jones (32.5), Al Greedy, Al­bert Pini (33), Lance Lloyd and Mick Leo (33.5) fin­ished in the ball run­down.

Near­est-the-pins went to Mick Leo (no. 2), John Grosskreutz (9), Ron Jamieson (13) and Mal Carter (16).

This Satur­day will see the sec­ond last round of the Air­lie Beach Ho­tel Monthly Medal.

DAWNBUSTERS

Last Sun­day the Dawnies played the back nine with Bruce Upchurch pre­vail­ing with (47).

Upchurch beat out Lisa Schur­ing in a chip-off while Mick Bur­rows fin­ished third (38/49).

Near­est-the-pins went to Chris Hen­der­son (13) and Larry Muller (16). Muller also won the snake put­ter com­pe­ti­tion while Bur­rows had just 12 putts.

The brad­man went to Jim Evans with 66/63.

This Sun­day the monthly mug will be played on the front nine at the Proser­pine Golf Club.

LADIES

Last week’s Cham­pi­onship Four­somes had Mandy Pat­ter­son and Jan Shuwalow vic­to­ri­ous with 145.

The pair­ing pipped 18 other ladies over 27 holes on Wed­nes­day, while Tr­ish McNeill and Meg Lyons came in sec­ond with 146.

The nett win­ners on the day were Bessie Simp­son and Deb­bie Niale (104.5), while the run­ners-up were Marlene Gray and Caro­line Awdry (115.5).

Near­est-the-pins went to Viv De­mar­tini and Ti­ina Rand­mae (no. 13) and Jenny Houn­sell and Ber­nice Pet­ter­son (16).

On Oc­to­ber 8 the ladies will contest a sin­gle sta­ble­ford; while Oc­to­ber 15 will see the group contest a two-ball am­brose.

ALL SMILES: Gross win­ners Mandy Pat­ter­son and Jan Shuwlow fol­low­ing last week's ladies' play at the Proser­pine Golf Club.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.