Rus­sian treat for Prossie golfers

Whitsunday Times - - SPORT -

PROSER­PINE GOLF

AN UN­USUAL Rus­sian sta­ble­ford proved a treat for Proser­pine golfers at the week­end, with a strong field of 50 tak­ing part.

This game sees play­ers mul­ti­ply each hole’s sta­ble­ford score by their part­ner’s score.

The win­ning team was Mick Dibben and Steve Ste­wart, who came in with 89 just one clear of Lloyd Kingston and Lance Lloyd (88).

Kingston was the in­di­vid­ual win­ner with 42-points.

In the run­down were Steve Barry and Greg Walker (83), Rob Stan­ley and Rod Wecker (75), Kelvin Stephens and Mick Ka­vanagh (72), Lisa Ro­gatski and Sherri Meade (71) and Dave Gates and Pas­cal Ne­un­reuther (70).

Near­est-the-pins went to John Russo (no. 2), Rob Stan­ley, El­speth Scot­ford (9), Ross Richards (13) and Melanie Pat­ullo (16).

The two-shot club was shared six ways be­tween Gary Scot­ford (13 and 16), Rob Stan­ley (9), Rod Wecker (13), Kelvin Stephens (16) and Lloyd Kingston (18).

On Thurs­day 50 play­ers turned out for a ver­sus par event in two di­vi­sions over 18 and nine-holes.

Win­ner of the di­vi­sion 1 ti­tle was Pas­cal Ne­un­reuther (+7) ahead of Steve Knight (+4).

The di­vi­sion 2 win­ner was Rus­sell Reardon (+6), oust­ing Peter Krause and Bren­dan Me­harry (+4).

Nick Wat­son, Michael Cragg (+3), Dave O’Con­nor (+2), Mick Bur­rows, Michael Ward (+1) and Steve Mitchell (0) fin­ished the in the di­vi­sion 1 run­down.

The di­vi­sion 2 run­down com­prised Mal Carter, Mark Ni­col (+3), Ernie Hol­stein (+2), Dave Gates and Dave Rum- ble (+1). Ne­un­reuther also won the nine-hole di­vi­sion, card­ing +5 to fin­ish ahead of Michael Cragg, Mark Ni­col, Peter Krause (+4), Rus­sell Reardon, Mal Carter (+2) and Nick Wat­son (+1).

Near­est-the-pins went to Steve Barry (no. 2), Pas­cal Ne­un­reuther (9), Nick Wat­son (13) and Perri Simp­son (16).

This Satur­day Proser­pine will host the Dis­trict Ju­nior Pen­nants, so se­nior play­ers will contest a sta­ble­ford event with limited tee-off times.

Thurs­day play­ers will com­pete in a stroke event across two di­vi­sions (18holes) as well as a nine-hole com­pe­ti­tion.

DAWNBUSTERS

Al Greedy dom­i­nated the field on Sun­day to win out­right with 53/49, as well as a near­est-the-pin flag on no. 16, snake put­ter and least num­ber of putts (14). It was a com­plete day for Greedy, fin­ish­ing ahead of Mick Bur­rows (39/52) and Bruce Upchurch (48/52).

Chris Hen­der­son won a near­est-thepin (no. 13) while Paul Grace won the brad­man with 62/63.

This week the Dawnies will play the front nine.

LADIES

Last Wed­nes­day Ali­son Day won the ladies’ round at the Proser­pine Golf Club with 40-points.

Penny Wardroper fin­ished with 38points in the sin­gle sta­ble­ford, while Tessa Aitken (37) and Joanne Muller (36) rounded out the top four.

Near­est-the-pins went to Marlene Gray (no. 7), Lyn Muller (13) and Deb­bie Neale (10).

SATUR­DAY LADIES: At the Green En­ergy Ladies Satur­day golf com­pe­ti­tion at the week­end are Jo Muller, El­speth Scot­ford, Sherri Meade, Lisa Ro­gatski, Wendy Bradley, Melanie Pat­ullo, Tessa Aitken, and Ann Gardel.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.