Can­nons take on North Queens­land’s best

Whitsunday Times - - SPORT -

SWIM­MING

LAST week­end’s North Queens­land Swim­ming Cham­pi­onships in Townsville was any­thing but the av­er­age meet for Hay­den Ro­manella.

The Can­non­vale Can­nons mem­ber has been swim­ming for five years in multi class events, which sees swim­mers with a range of dis­abil­i­ties com­pet­ing in the same race.

In or­der to com­pete in multi class com­pe­ti­tion swim­mers must have an el­i­gi­ble clas­si­fi­ca­tion.

At the re­gional level Hay­den of­ten com­petes by him­self, which can be chal­leng­ing but to his credit he al­ways fin­ishes ev­ery swim with a smile on his face.

The week­end ar­rived with a wel­come change for Hay­den, with five boys and two girls nom­i­nated for the multi class events.

His 50m breast­stroke race was the swim of the meet, where he was marginally touched out for gold – set­tling for sec­ond.

Over­all the event acted as the Can­nons fi­nal com­pe­ti­tion in what has been a hugely suc­cess­ful sea­son – high­lighted by the State Sprint Ti­tles late last month.

The medal win­ners on the day were Erin Ever­ing­ham (50m back­stroke, 100m back­stroke), Dy­lan Lee (50m breast­stroke), Natalie Milne (50m freestyle), Olivia Ro­manella (200m breast­stroke), Stephanie McGoldrick (100m breast­stroke), Jackman Ro­manella (200m but­ter­fly), Dy­lan Bar­beler (50m breast­stroke, 50m but­ter­fly, 200m freestyle, 200m IM, 100m breast­stroke), Mikhaila Flint (50m freestyle, 50m back­stroke, 200m back­stroke) and Hay­den Ro­manella (50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 50m breast­stroke, 100m breast­stroke, 50m but­ter­fly, 200m IM).

The club also won bronze in the 200m IM boys re­lay, with Ja­cob Dewis, Dy­lan Bar­beler, Jackman Ro­manella and Kieren McGoldrick pro­duc­ing bril­liant swims.

Although she didn’t win any medals, Chloe Robert­son was an­other Can­non to make a splash.

The 13-year-old was im­pres­sive in record­ing six PBs.

In other news from the club, swim­mer Mikhaila Flint has qual­i­fied for the 10-12 years North­ern Re­gion Schools Swim­ming team, which will com­pete in Bris­bane on March 23-25.

Mikhaila and the re­gion’s best swim­mers will take on the 50m freestyle, 50m and 100m back­stroke and the 50m but­ter­fly.

CAN­NONS: (From back) Ken Crit­ten­den, Stephanie McGoldrick, Ky Erick­son, Dy­lan Lee, Mark Erick­son, (third row) Eden Hedges, Mad­di­son McGoldrick, Chloe Robert­son, Olivia Ro­manella, Ainslee Bar­beler, Sarah Milne, Hannah Crit­ten­den, Natalie Milne, (sec­ond row) Gus Hedges, Rylee Erick­son, Ja­cob Dewis, Mikhaila Flint, Kieren McGoldrick, (front row) Remy Hedges, Alessan­dra Ro­manella, Jackman Ro­manella, Dy­lan Bar­beler and Hay­den Ro­manella af­ter the week­end's car­ni­val in Townsville.

MEDAL HAUL: Mikhaila Flint shows off her medals from the week­end's car­ni­val in Townsville. Mikhaila will rep­re­sent the North­ern Re­gion Schools Swim­ming team in Bris­bane later this month.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.