Baden­horst tees up victory

Whitsunday Times - - SPORT -

PROSER­PINE GOLF

FRANZ Baden­horst was the big win­ner in Satur­day’s monthly Ho­tel Metropole Stable­ford event, beat­ing 44 other men with a fine score of 43.

Chris Weigand (40) was the run­ner-up, win­ning on a count­back from John Roser.

Ladies’ win­ner on the day, from a strong field of 15, was Sherri Meade (38) ahead of Paula Wron­ski (36) and Lyn Muller (34).

The men’s run­down com­prised of Barry Mor­timer, Travis Clinch, Josh Bleys, Troy Hayes (39), Greg Walker, Matt Gold­man, Dave Thomas (38) and John Dodds (37).

Near­est-the-pins went to Bill Jesser (no. 2), Rod Wecker, Lyn Muller (9), Harry Gel­latly (13) and Matt Gold­man (16).

Ross McNeill scooped the jack­pot­ted two-shot club, win­ning $121 for his birdie on no. 16.

On Thurs­day Glenn McKer­ley blitzed the ver­sus par event, claim­ing di­vi­sion 1 with +6.

Fol­low­ing him were Mark Thomp­son (+5), Mick Bur­rows, Andy Pear­son, Lance Lloyd (+3), Peter Stone (+2) and Barry Mor­timer (+1).

Di­vi­sion 2 was won by Troy Hayes (+3) ahead of An­drew Al­bergo (+2), Jim Dow­ell, Harry Gel­latly (0), Ken Wyl­lie, Ron Jamieson and Peter Lewis (-1).

In the nine-hole com­pe­ti­tion the win­ner was Glenn McKer­ley (+4), ahead of War­ren Deighton, Alan Scott, Mick Bur­rows, Dar­ren Jones and Mark Thomp­son.

Near­est-the-pins went to Greg Walker (no. 2), Peter Krause (9), Tom Flem­ing (13) and Dave Thomas (16).

This Satur­day club pa­tron Bill Woods will be hit­ting off first in the four ball best ball stable­ford event.

The com­pe­ti­tion will be a shot­gun start from 11.30am.

LADIES

Robin Mills and Penny Wardroper bested 16 other ladies in last Wed­nes­day’s four ball best ball com­pe­ti­tion.

The duo fin­ished with 43 points to clear Caro­line Awdry and Jo Muller on a count­back.

Mandy Pat­ter­son and Pauline Red­path (40) fin­ished third while the high­est in­di­vid­ual scorer on the day was Penny Wardroper, with 39 points.

Near­est-the-pins went to Mar­lene Gray (no. 1), Penny Wardroper (7) and Ti­ina Rand­mae (16).

Next week the ladies will con­test the McNeill Build­ing Monthly Medal.

DAWNBUSTERS

On Sun­day the Dawnies played the front nine, where Troy Hayes took the day’s honours with 43/45.

Paul Grace (52/51) and Travis Clinch (47/53) fol­lowed while Tony Sell­wood (2) and Mick Bur­rows (9) won near­est-the-pin flags.

Al Scott fin­ished the day by col­lect­ing the snake put­ter, least num­ber of putts and the brad­man’s prize fol­low­ing his round of 58/66.

This week the Dawnies will play the back nine.

JU­NIORS

Levi Holmes (43) was the win­ner over six holes and the nett win­ner with 20, fin­ish­ing ahead of Jack Rai­teri (28) and Dean Lucht (35).

The three-hole gross win­ner was Jack Val­madre (21), while Con­nor Dev­ery (1) took the nett prize ahead of Lo­gan Dev­ery (3) and Ta­yarn Bart­ley-Looke (5).

This week ju­nior golf will start at 1.30pm for the six hole play­ers and 2.30pm for the three-holers.

ALL SMILES: Paula Wron­ski and Sherri Meade en­joyed their round at the Proser­pine Golf Club last Wed­nes­day.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.