Strength shown against best

Lo­cal karate com­peti­tors smash comp

Whitsunday Times - - SPORT -

KARATE: Whit­sun­day Kyokushin Karate com­peti­tors from Can­non­vale, Hamil­ton Is­land and Proser­pine proudly rep­re­sented the Whit­sun­day re­gion at the 2017 Arnold Clas­sic held in Mel­bourne from March 17–19.

They achieved great results in the full con­tact, non-con­tact and the kata com­pe­ti­tions.

“The tour­na­ment con­tin­ued to dis­play a re­ally strong na­tional com­pe­ti­tion level and every com­peti­tor from Whit­sun­day fought ex­tremely well, re­gard­less of whether they got a plac­ing or not,” Shi­han Wayne Hin­schen said.

“Some of those com­peti­tors will be rep­re­sent­ing Aus­tralia in the All Ja­pans In­ter­na­tional Open Tour­na­ment in Osaka on the 25th and 26th of June this year,” Hin­schen said.

Sen­sei Belinda Wood­ham added “the hard work in training paid off”.

“We are all so proud of how pro­fes­sion­ally the Whit­sun­day re­gion was rep­re­sented by our com­peti­tors,” Wood­ham said.

Full con­tact results: Duane Franke 2nd Male 7th Kyu–3rd Kyu Heavy­weight

Kevin To­mas 1st Male White–8th Kyu Heavy­weight

Ryan Stephens 1st Male 14-15yrs 6th Kyu and above Light­weight

Jack Wil­son 3rd Male 14-15yrs 6th Kyu and above Light­weight

Monique Wood­ham 1st Fe­male 14-15yrs 6th Kyu and above Light­weight

Sa­mara Graham 3rd Fe­male 14-15yrs 6th Kyu and above Mid­dleweight

Imogen Tulk 1st Fe­male 14-15yrs 6th Kyu and above Heavy­weight

Liam To­mas 1st Male 12-13yrs 6th Kyu and above Mid­dleweight

Ai­den Sharpe 2nd Male 12-13yrs 6th Kyu and above Heavy­weight

Penny Far­rell 3rd Fe­male 12-13yrs 6th Kyu and above Mid­dleweight

Ja­cob Steven­son 2nd Male 12-13yrs White-8th Kyu Light­weight

Nate Har­ri­son 2nd Male 10-11yrs Light­weight

Jonathan Heatley 3rd Male 10-11yrs Light­weight

Vel­vet Heatley 1st Fe­male 10-11yrs Light­weight

Niall To­mas 3rd Male 8 and 9yrs Mid­dleweight

Kade Har­ri­son 2nd Male 6-7yrs Light­weight

Non-con­tact:

Kevin To­mas 2nd Male white-8th Kyu

Ryan Stephens 1st Male 14 and 15yrs 2nd Kyu and above

Jack Wil­son 2nd Male 14 and 15yrs 2nd Kyu and above

Monique Wood­ham 1st 14-15yrs Fe­male 2nd Kyu and above

Sa­mara Graham 2nd 14-15yrs Fe­male 7-3rd Kyu

Liam To­mas 2nd Male 12-13 yrs 6th Kyu and above

Nate Har­ri­son 2nd 10-11yrs 7th Kyu and above

Jonathan Heatley 3rd 10-11yrs 7th Kyu and above

Matthew Heatley 3rd 8-9yrs

Kade Har­ri­son 2nd 6-7yrs

Kata Results:

Liam Stephens 2nd 16-17yrs 2nd Kyu and above

Se­bas­tian Heatley 1st 14-15yrs 2nd Kyu and above

Monique Wood­ham 3rd 14-15yrs 2nd Kyu and above

Sa­mara Graham 2nd 14-15yrs 7th Kyu-3rd Kyu

Jada Har­ri­son 2nd 12-13yrs white-7th Kyu

Ja­cob Steven­son 3rd 12-13yrs white-7th Kyu

Nate Har­ri­son 1st 10 - 11yrs 7th Kyu and above

Kade Har­ri­son 1st 6-7yrs

Some of those com­peti­tors will be rep­re­sent­ing Aus­tralia in the All Ja­pans In­ter­na­tional Open Tour­na­ment in Osaka on the 25th and 26th of June this year. — Shi­han Wayne Hin­schen

PHOTO: CON­TRIB­UTED

FIGHT­ING SPIRIT: The Arnold Clas­sic 2017 com­peti­tors from the Can­non­vale Dojo.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.