Light airs forces short course

Whitsunday Times - - SPORT -

AN­OTHER week of light winds saw the fleet of yachts in Whit­sun­day Sail­ing Club’s Wed­nes­day twi­light race sail­ing in a north­east­erly breeze.

With the wind av­er­ag­ing only five knots, the race com­mit­tee chose to set a short course of five nau­ti­cal miles for Di­vi­sions 1 and 2, and 3.5 nau­ti­cal miles for Di­vi­sion 3.

With no boats start­ing in Di­vi­sion 1, it was the turn of Trea­sure VIII (Rob Davis) to lead the fleet away, win­ning the Doyle Sails best start prize.

The usual bat­tle en­sued be­tween Trea­sure VIII and Queens­land Marine Ser­vices (John Gal­loway), with lit­tle to sep­a­rate them around the course.

Fur­ther back, Twister (Kevin Fog­a­rty) strug­gled in the light con­di­tions, drop­ping well be­hind the rest of the fleet.

QMS fi­nally got ahead to take a well de­served win from Trea­sure VIII by less than a minute.

On cor­rected time, this lead pushed out to over three min­utes.

In Di­vi­sion 3, Mas­quer­ade (Tom Vu­jasi­novic) won the start and led the fleet away be­fore be­ing over­taken by the larger trail­able yachts.

In this case, it was Syn­chronic­ity (Tom Parker), Kameruka (Bob Beale) and Syzygy (Er­rol Good­win) who headed the bat­tle at the front of the fleet with lit­tle to split these boats.

By the time the fleet got to the fin­ish, it was Syn­chronic­ity who took the hon­ours from Syzygy and Kameruka.

On cor­rected time, it was again Syn­chronic­ity lead­ing Rossgo (Greg Ham­mon) and Kameruka.

Off the Beach rac­ing

SUN­DAY af­ter­noon saw a mixed fleet of “off the beach” boats com­pet­ing in the weekly rac­ing pro­gram at Whit­sun­day Sail­ing Club.

With light north-east­erly breeze blow­ing, a com­bi­na­tion of ju­niors and se­niors took to the water for the sec­ond week of the Head­ingly Se­ries, named af­ter one of Aus­tralia’s largest sheep sta­tions.

With four boats in the ju­nior fleet, Joshua Ek­ert man­aged the best over the three races, with two wins and a sec­ond (four points), with Wil­liam Preat close be­hind with two sec­onds and a first (five points), Zac Sleight third on nine points and Eden Humphrey on 12 points.

In the se­nior fleet, it was Alan Sned­don, back in his Tasar, who took con­trol, fin­ish­ing with two wins and a third (five points) from Stu­art Ap­ple­gate sec­ond with a first and two thirds (seven points), and Annabelle, a vis­i­tor from Ger­many, fin­ish­ing third on eight points.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.