Club champs comps played this week

Whitsunday Times - - SPORT -

BOWLS: Nathan Har­riott de­feated Bob Spees 25-18 in the semi-fi­nal Men’s Sin­gles Club Com­pe­ti­tion.

In the Men’s Pairs Club Com­pe­ti­tion, Man Is­gro and Nathan Har­riott won the Pairs Club Cham­pi­onship.

They de­feated Graeme Herd and Dom Sposato 31-9 in the semi-fi­nal.

Then they went on to de­feat Tony White­horn and David Dias 28-11 in the grand fi­nal.

Pho­tographed af­ter the game are the win­ning men with Nathan’s daugh­ters Mary-Jane, Florence and Lucy who were there to sup­port their dad on the day.

Cham­pion of Cham­pion B-Grade Sin­gles cham­pi­onship games were played at Seaforth and Mar­ian.

Betty White­horn lost to Alexis Foote of the Seaforth club at the Mar­ian green. The score was 25-10. Re­sults for the so­cial com­pe­ti­tion on Tues­day: Ladda Pur­die, Jenny Ry­der and Eileen Hal­l­i­day de­feated Lane Telford, Di Dobbins and Kelly Comey 17-7.

Jill Spence and Elaine Kip­pen ver­sus Betty Ni­colle and Regina Aquilina 24-24.

Wed­nes­day Mixed Com­pe­ti­tion on the Air­lie Beach green had 30 play­ers.

The win­ning team on the day was Ron Spence, Val Wallis and Lou Ro­gan who de­feated Ros Har­vey, Joyce Mallesch and John Ryan 30-17.

Leon Wil­son, Jim Cairns and Janet Ja­cometti de­feated Bob Spees, Lee Williams and Herb Se­comb 20-14. Graeme Herd, Ian Melzer and Mae Se­comb de­feated Steve Cal­laghan, Dom Sposato and He­len Ward 21-15.

Lin­den Mallesch, Rick Brunell and Sharon Cal­laghan de­feated Ken McAl­lis­ter, David Stock and Bob Ward 22-17.

The clos­est game for the day was Rus­sell Bramich, Louise Ma­honey and Michael Ja­cometti who de­feated Nik Fern­bach, Lyn Boxer and Bruce Pur­die 20-18.

Busi­ness House Bowls

AIR­LIE Beach Ho­tel, Fish­ing World and Porters Pounders fin­ished with equal points on count­back.

A draw was called be­tween Air­lie Beach Ho­tel and Fish­ing World and it was de­cided to make his­tory and share the win­ner’s shield for this round.

Satur­day morn­ing Scroungers win­ner was John “Bondi” Beach, who de­feated his son John Beach by one point.

Sun­day So­cial Bowls

THE win­ning team of Shirley Wil­liamson, San­dra Argo and Ash War­land de­feated Tony White­horn, Ken McAl­lis­ter and Lyn Kee­ley 26-13.

A close sec­ond was the team Bob Spees, Ron Spence and Bob Ward.

They de­feated Betty White­horn, Joyce Mallesch and Jill Spence 23-11.

Leon Wil­son, Lin­den Mallesch and He­len Ward de­feated Neil Moore, Rick Brunell and Lou Ro­gan.

WIN­NERS: Mary-Jane, Florence and Lucy were green-side to sup­port win­ning bowlers Man Is­gro and Nathan Har­riott.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.