Rough day for Hop­pers

Yarrawonga Chronicle - - Sport -

Ren­nie was de­feated by Tungamah by 14 points in Satur­day’s sec­ond semi at Katunga.

The Hop­pers were on top early as McKee con­trolled the ruck, Big­ger and Pen­der­gast were do­ing the clear­ance work and goals were shared be­tween Bayles, Davis, Foun­tain, Oughton and a cou­ple to Sud­holz.

Term 2 saw Tungamah claw back as they got on top in the mid­dle but the work of Craig Ed­nie and Davis along with the de­fen­sive pres­ence of Luke Ed­nie saw the Hop­pers take a 10 point lead at the long break.

A cou­ple of in­juries halted the Hop­per mo­men­tum and ro­ta­tions late in the term.

After half time the Bears turned up the pres­sure as an un­der­manned Ren­nie were hang­ing on as Bayles kicked his third but Tungamah broke clear early on tin the fi­nal quar­ter and held on for a solid win.

The Hop­pers now take on Shep­par­ton East at Dookie in the pre­lim­i­nary fi­nal.

Best play­ers were McKee, Ed­nie and Ed­nie.

Re­serves

The re­serves were de­feated by Waaia by 16 points in the first semi-fi­nal.

A poor first half was costly as the Hop­pers were down by 38 at the long break.

Ben­nett after a long in­jury ab­sence was solid along with West­wood in de­fence and the fizzing Fitz­patrick was in fan­tas­tic form.

When Molly Sug­den went into the ruck, Robin­son stamped his au­thor­ity on the game and Dykes and Boul­ton started pick­ing grabs Ren­nie got within 10 but a cou­ple of way­ward shots saw the Hop­pers run out of time.

Very proud of the way the Hop­pers bonded this sea­son but to go out in straight sets was dis­ap­point­ing.

Awards: Bi Rite Elec­tri­cal - Jack Robin­son, Yar­ra­wonga Ho­tel - Karl West­wood, ClubMul­wala - Ben Fitz­patrick, ClubMul­wala - Dustin Sug­den, Yar­ra­wonga Mul­wala Golf Re­sort - Tom Ryan.

Un­der 17s

Ren­nie was de­feated by Katunga in the first semi-fi­nal by 31 points.

The thirds had a strong start into a slight breeze and led by 3 early.

McMa­hon was mark­ing ev­ery­thing, an early goal to An­gus Par­menter got things mov­ing and Josh Sout­ter was im­pass­able deep in de­fence.

But Ren­nie took their foot off the pedal in term 2 after an early goal to Owen Con­way.

Dono­van and Brock Con­way’s de­ter­mi­na­tion was keep­ing Ren­nie in the game but trou­bling the scor­ers was lim­ited and the swans went 15 up.

As Fisher bat­tled in the ruck and Park was strong at half back the lead was whit­tled down.

The fi­nal term was a see­saw af­fair with Katunga out to a 20 point lead only to see a never-beaten Hop­pers kick 3 quick goals in­clud­ing a mir­a­cle snap from McCabe off his left boot.

Late goals to Katunga blew the re­sult out late.

A great year un­der coach Boul­ton, just not quite there in the end.

Awards: Mur­ray Val­ley Ru­ral Sup­plies - Jack McMa­hon, In­ter­sport Win­gates - Brock McCabe, AXT Plumb­ing - Fletcher Dono­van, Red­back Waste - Josh Sout­ter, Arnold Hall Fam­ily - Brock Con­way

Judd’s Yar­ra­wonga - Daniel Hosk­ings.

Un­der 14s

Ren­nie were de­feated in the sec­ond semi­fi­nal by Tungamah by 12 points.

The Hop­pers started well with their tackle pres­sure strong, with Coghill and Phillips lead­ing the way.

A late goal to Tom Kennedy gave them the early break.

Term 2 saw Shaw at half back and Lon­er­gan on his wing dom­i­nat­ing and a goal to Josh McIn­ness was solid re­ward for the work of Bro­gan and El­liot.

Tungamah kicked a late goal to bring the lead back to 6.

The game ebbed be­tween half for­ward lines in term 3 as Dono­van and Dom McIn­ness tore in but a late goal lev­elled the scores.

Two goals in the first 3 min­utes of the fi­nal quar­ter won the game for Tungamah as Ren­nie were not pre­pared to sac­ri­fice their own game for the greater good and were los­ing the clear­ances, thereby hav­ing to start their at­tacks from deep in their own back­line.

Ren­nie needs to re­group for Waaia this week.

Awards: I & P Ferguson - Ben Coghill, Kennedy Builders - James Shaw, STF En­gi­neer­ing - Cooper Lon­er­gan, Mur­ray River Elec­tri­cal - Josh McIn­ness, Bel­mores Ac­count­ing - Os­car El­liot, Ren­nie Ca­ter­ing Com­mit­tee - Jesse Bro­gan, Lake Mul­wala Bak­ery - Dom McIn­ness.

So se­niors and un­der 14s on Satur­day at Dookie in the do or die pre­lim­i­nary finals.

Thanks to all the vol­un­teers who helped out on Sun­day host­ing the first semi.

Go Hop­pers.

Owen Con­way flies for the mark.

Daniel Bolton gets the kick away.

Char­lie Camp­bell in ac­tion for Ren­nie thirds.

The strong de­fen­sive pres­ence of Luke Ed­nie wasn’t enough to get the Hop­pers over the line.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.