Hop­pers take out Ea­gles to head to grand fi­nal

Yarrawonga Chronicle - - Classies Classies -

Ren­nie will play Tungamah in the South East PDNFL grand fi­nal at Katan­dra fol­low­ing their 37 point vic­tory over Shep­par­ton East at Dookie on Satur­day.

Ren­nie got out of the blocks early into a 3 goal breeze, kick­ing the first 2 to Strawhorn and Bayles.

As the Ea­gles mounted their of­fence with mul­ti­ple in­side 50s, the Hopper de­fence was stick­ing fast with Collins-Bye and Matt Mc­Cabe lead­ing the de­fen­sive unit.

A late goal saw the Hop­pers only 17 down at the first break, with less than half the in­side 50 en­tries.

Term 2 saw Ren­nie start well as Craig Ed­nie and McKee took con­trol in the mid­dle, Beams and Sud­holz were able to get the ball deep for­ward and 5 dif­fer­ent goal­kick­ers gave them many tar­gets up for­ward.

Beams and Davis were dom­i­nat­ing their wings and L Ed­nie was im­pass­able at half back.

The Hop­pers went 1 player down with 5 to go in term 2 but were able to grab a 5 point lead with 5 straight for the term.

Ren­nie grabbed the as­cen­dancy early in term 3 with the ram­pant Davis and Strawhorn goal­ing even though the Hop­pers were a player short and into the wind.

Shepp East lifted and kicked the next 3 but a late goal to Wil­lett and a gut-bust­ing de­fen­sive ef­fort with Brooks and Rus­sell to the fore­front saw Ren­nie cling to a 4 point break.

The Hop­pers were mighty in the fi­nal stanza kick­ing 6 goals to 1 with Sud­holz un­stop­pable at half for­ward, C Ed­nie dom­i­nat­ing in SE­NIORS SCORES Ren­nie 17.08.110 def Shep­par­ton East 10.13.73 Goal Kick­ers: Ren­nie - C. Strawhorn 4, C. Run­nalls 2, E. Bayles 2, C. Sud­holz 2, C. Ed­nie 2, K. Wil­lett 2, L. Ed­nie, L. Davis, M. Pen­der­gast Shepp East - D. Camp­bell 3, C. Ayns­ley 2, S. Rus­sell 2, Z. Betson, M. Ren­d­ina, R. Os­borne Best Play­ers: Ren­nie - C. Ed­nie, L. Davis, D. Big­ger, M. Mc­Cabe, M. Collins Bye, L. Ed­nie Shepp East - S. Rus­sell, M. Ren­d­ina, J. Spencer, S. Burns, J. Perkovic, R. Frap­pell the mid­dle and Davis adding tack­ling ma­chine to his al­ready im­pres­sive re­sume.

Strawhorn ended with 4, C Ed­nie, Wil­lett, Sud­holz, Run­nalls and Bayles with 2 each, in an ef­fort where both for­ward and back played their part.

Best play­ers were C Ed­nie, Davis, Big­ger, M Mc­Cabe and Collins-Bye.

Un­der 14s

Ren­nie will also take on Tungamah in the grand fi­nal af­ter de­feat­ing Waaia by 61 points.

Last week’s loss kicked the youngest Hop­pers into ac­tion af­ter a tight first term where T Kennedy scored the only ma­jor.

The stan­dard was set early by B Kennedy on his wing, Hosk­ings on ball and Lon­er­gan nip­ping in at half for­ward. Ren­nie by 9 at the first break.

Term 2 saw Coghill in the pivot lead­ing the way, with El­liott at half back and Ben­jamin on ball per­form­ing great roles for their team.

Goals to Shaw and Lon­er­gan stretched the lead to 21.

A mas­sive tackle to Coghill started term 3 and saw quick goals to T Kennedy and Shaw as Stephens worked his magic in the air and Big­ger was elu­sive deep for­ward, Hop­pers by 35 at the fi­nal break.

Term 4 saw Ren­nie run away with Hosk­ings goal­ing twice as well as Big­ger and Donovan.

A solid per­for­mance to get the youngest Hop­pers into the grand fi­nal.

Awards: I & P Fer­gu­son - Cooper Lon­er­gan, Kennedy Builders - Ethan Stephens, STF Engi­neer­ing - James Shaw, Mur­ray River Elec­tri­cal - Josh McIn­ness, Bel­mores Ac­count­ing - Ben Kennedy, Ren­nie Cater­ing Com­mit­tee - Daniel Hosk­ings, Lake Mul­wala Bak­ery - Sammy Big­ger.

Coach Craig Ed­nie was im­por­tant for the Hop­pers.

Lochie Forge and Tom Kennedy in the thick of the fourths ac­tion.

Jar­ryd Foun­tain was again at his best.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.