NET­BALL

Yarrawonga Chronicle - - Classies -

As round three ap­proached, the Ren­nie Hop­pers were up against a new ri­val in the Yar­roweyah Hop­pers, an­tic­i­pat­ing friendly but strong com­pe­ti­tion. A Grade

Ren­nie 49 de­feated Yar­roweyah 31. Start­ing this week with a new com­bi­na­tion of girls against a new side, left a lot of un­knowns.

But a credit goes once again to the Hop­per A Grade girls who ad­justed to the chang­ing com­bi­na­tions of play­ers.

A solid first quarter lead the way for a great vic­tory against a hard work­ing Yar­roweyah side.

Tayla Mol­li­son dom­i­nated in Cen­tre in very hot con­di­tions, co­or­di­nat­ing bril­liantly with WA Lexie Nolen.

Brylee McCarty’s ac­cu­racy in goals cap­i­talised the Hop­pers great de­fence work.

A big thank you to those girls who stepped up and played two games for the day.

Awards: Yar­ra­wonga Ho­tel - Tayla Mol­li­son, Win­gate’s - Brylee McCarty and Bella Pelle - Lexie Nolen.

B Grade

Ren­nie 35 de­feated by Yar­roweyah 41. The girls had a solid start to the game and con­tin­ued to show their fit­ness through­out all four quar­ters, de­fy­ing the strong heat dur­ing the day.

Strong de­fen­sive pres­sure around the goal ring saw ex­cel­lent re­bound­ing and the Hop­per goalies worked hard all day to get into po­si­tion for shots.

Mid court ran solid all day, pro­vid­ing flow through the court.

Awards: Yar­ra­wonga Ho­tel – Caitlin O’Dwyer, Lake Mul­wala Bak­ery – Leah Rowe and Judd’s Mens­land – Nada Nolen.

C Grade

Ren­nie 41 de­feated Yar­roweyah 29. What a fan­tas­tic team ef­fort in hot con­di­tions. Every­one played their po­si­tion beau­ti­fully and set­tled well with the ro­ta­tions.

Eden was prom­i­nent in WD and de­servedly won the first Mug award.

Let’s keep train­ing hard and build­ing on a solid Team C.

Awards: Yar­ra­wonga Ho­tel – Steph Hayes, Judd’s Mens­land – Tammy Wat­son and The MUG – Eden Mackin­non.

C Re­serve

Ren­nie 30 de­feated Yar­roweyah 19. Awards: Ac­tion Bike & Ski – Zoe Wor­land, Mul­wala Phar­macy – Jas­mine Burns and Yarra Hot Bread – Jac­inta Beavis.

Un­der 15s

Ren­nie 56 de­feated Yar­roweyah 2. Awards: Arnold/Hall Fam­ily – Jac­inta Beavis, Judd’s Mens­land – Natalie Beggs and Ricky D’s Pizza– Gaby Dowl­ing.

Un­der 13s

Ren­nie 53 de­feated Yar­roweyah 4. Awards: La Porchetta– Abbey Shoppee, Court­yard Café –Abbey Coghill, Red­back Waste – So­phie O’Dwyer and McDon­ald’s – Emily Ho­gan.

Un­der 11s

Hav­ing prac­ticed de­fence skills on Thurs­day night, the Un­der 11s cer­tainly brought that train­ing to game day.

Show­ing great three feet and strong hands over the balls.

This week saw the Hop­per girls fill the gaps for Yar­roweyah and the coaches couldn’t be any prouder of the sports­man­ship they dis­played on the court.

Go Ren­nie.

Awards: Arnold/Hall Fam­ily Award - Iris El­liott, Yarra Fish ’n’ Chips - Maken­zie Clark and McDon­ald’s - Tayla Big­ger.

All fam­i­lies at Ren­nie re­ceived a raf­fle book to sell for the ma­jor raf­fle.

This will be drawn on the evening of the Ren­nie An­nual Ball on Satur­day, June 2.

With over $5000 worth of prizes, make sure you have a ticket or two.

Thank you to the spon­sors: BiRite Yar­ra­wonga, Mur­ray Val­ley Ru­ral Ser­vices, Kennedy’s and Judd’s Mens­land Yar­ra­wonga.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.