Hip-hop acts ready to break out

NOW Magazine - - FRONT PAGE -

HAN­DLE­BAR Global Boo­gie Ban­quet with DJ Oreku (global grooves/disco/disco/elec­tronic mu­sic), 10 pm. THE PAINTED LADY Fa­mous Fri­day DJ dance party with bar-top bur­lesque, 10 pm. THE REC ROOM – ROUNDHOUSE Diggy the DJ Bangers & Mash (top 40/mashups), 10 pm. STONES PLACE Rhythm & Booze DJ Blush (50s, 60s, 70s, 80s, 90s/soul/funk/R&B), 9 pm. SWAN DIVE DJ Granny Pan­tys (rock/psych/ post punk/odd­i­ties), 10 pm. TWI­LIGHT RESTAU­RANT Frisky Fri­days DJ Sno White, DJ G Nyce, DJ Banda, Toxic Sound­crew & guests (dance­hall/soca/reg­gae/hip-hop), 10 pm.

Satur­day, Jan­uary 6 PoP/Rock/HiP-HoP/Soul

AL­LEYCATZ VON 9:30 pm. BOVINE SEX CLUB Boids, School Dam­age, Re­minder, Flight 97 (punk n’roll/pop punk), doors 9 pm. DAN­FORTH MU­SIC HALL Au­gust Burns Red, Born Of Osiris, Erra, Ocean Grove doors 6:30 pm, all ages. HORSESHOE The Dead Pro­jec­tion­ists, The Sliv­ers, Slam­boni, The Fame, Phan­tom At­lantic doors 8 pm. LEE’S PALACE Sang-Freud, Wild Am­bi­tion, 9 Lives And Count­ing, ShootR Reck­on­ing: Metal for the Apoc­a­lypse (hard rock/metal), 9 pm. THE REX Justin Bac­chus (funk/soul/R&B), 7:30 pm.

SMIL­ING BUD­DHA Class of 2018 #1: The ñ

Nude Dogs, Thrifty Kids, Gold Pony, Triples, Fade Awaays 8 pm. Em Pa­trick, Alex Leggett, Joe Kelly Jr 8 pm [Base­ment].

Folk/BlueS/coun­tRy/WoRld

THE LO­CAL PUB Di­a­mond Jones (honky­tonk), 9 pm. Kylie Pre­cipa (soul­ful sto­ry­telling folk), 5 pm. North At­lantic Drift (Irish/Cape Breton mu­sic), 2 pm. THE PAINTED LADY Po’Boy (blues/folk/rag­time/ hill­billy tunes), 6:30 pm.

Jazz/claS­Si­cal/ex­PeR­i­men­tal

N’AWL­INS JAZZ BAR N’Awl­ins All Star Band (jazz), 8:30 pm. OLD MILL TORONTO Sam Brover­man Trio (jazz), 7:30 pm [Home Smith Bar]. THE REX The Sin­ners Choir noon. Neon Ea­gle (jazz), 3:30 pm. Ted War­ren & Ja­son Raso (jazz), 9:45 pm.

ROY THOM­SON HALL East meets West ñ

– China Broad­cast­ing Film Or­ches­tra movie scores and sound­tracks per­formed with films play­ing in back­drop, 7:30 pm.

dance mu­Sic/dJ/lounge

3030 DUN­DAS WEST Open Mind w/ DJ Corey Dawkins (hip-hop/reg­gae/R&B/dance hall), 10 pm.

THE BABY G 5Hey Girl Hey DJ Or­ange ñ

Pekoe (fe­male hip-hop & R$B), 10 pm. THE BALLROOM DJ Techtwelve 10 pm. HAR­BOURFRONT CEN­TRE DJ Skate Night: Soul On Ice DJs Jester and Kid Kut (soul), 8 pm. MR. FLAMINGO DJs Lau­ren Hell & Craigslist Soft Serve (elec­tro/post-punk/mu­tant disco on vinyl), 10 pm. THE PAINTED LADY Se­duc­tion Satur­day DJ dance party w/ bar-top bur­lesque, 10 pm. THE PISTON With It: 60s Mod Soul Record Party DJ NIco (mod soul/R&B/R&R/garage psych), 10 pm. SWAN DIVE Ready, Steady, GO! with DJ Brother Wayne (Mo­town/soul/60s-90s pop/rock), 10 pm.

Sun­day, Jan­uary 7 PoP/Rock/HiP-HoP/Soul

ALCHEMY FOOD & DRINK Devin Lo­ran 8:30 pm. BUR­DOCK The Last Revel, Slo­can Ram­blers doors 8:30 pm. OPERA HOUSE Avatar, The Brains, Hel­lza­pop­pin doors 6:30 pm. THE REX Carlo (surf/soul), 7 pm.

Folk/BlueS/coun­tRy/WoRld

THE BLUE GOOSE TAV­ERN Blues At The Goose: Big Groove, Je­nie Thai and Fraser Melvin 4-7:30 pm. THE LO­CAL PUB Mr Rick’s Cafe Amer­i­cana (roots/blues), 9 pm. MIMICO PUB AND GRILL Show­case Toronto Live lo­cal tal­ent, 7 pm. YEL­LOW GRIF­FIN PUB An­other Bloody Folk Club (tra­di­tional Bri­tish & Brit-in­flu­enced folk), 7 pm.

Jazz/claS­Si­cal/ex­PeR­i­men­tal

HAN­DLE­BAR Nite Com­fort 52 – Kat Esta­cio, ñ Ho­mura (at­mo­spheric per­cus­sion/ drone/cos­mic elec­tron­ics), 9 pm. THE REX Club Django (gypsy swing tex­tet), 3:30 pm. Ex­cel­sior Dix­ieland Jazz noon. Ilios Steryan­nis Quar­tet (jazz), 9:30 pm. ROYAL CONSERVATORY OF MU­SIC Rachel Bar­ton Pine Sun­day In­ter­ludes con­cert, 2 pm [Maz­zoleni Con­cert Hall].

dance mu­Sic/dJ/lounge

THE LODGE ON QUEEN Sun­day Af­ter­noon So­cial: Mark ‘Shuggy’ Oliver, Sam Soul­shack, Kris­tian Sun­flower, Box of Kit­tens DJs (Fabio Palermo, Mike Gibbs, Jamie Kidd, Na­dia) 3:30-10:30 pm. SWAN DIVE Swan Dive Birth­day DJ Teenage Were­wolf, 10 pm. UNIUN It’s Not Sun­day DJs Til and Scotty Scratch, MC Drew Jamest, doors 10 pm.

Mon­day, Jan­uary 8 Folk/BlueS/coun­tRy/WoRld

BUR­DOCK Team Build­ing w/ Luke Ku­plowsky (song­writ­ing), doors 8:30 pm.

Sad Mon­days, CAMERON HOUSE Jon Brooks 6-8 pm. DORA KEOGH Ju­lian Tay­lor & Tyler El­lis River­boat Mon­days Kitchen Party Jam, 8 pm. THE LO­CAL PUB Ham­strung String­band (blue­grass honky­tonk dance party), 9 pm. THE WICKET PUB The Pump­kin­headz Acous­tic open mic jam, 9 pm.

Jazz/claS­Si­cal/ex­PeR­i­men­tal

THE REX U of T Stu­dent Jazz En­sem­bles 6:30 pm. U of T’s Jazz Or­ches­tra 9:30 pm.

Tues­day, Jan­uary 9 PoP/Rock/HiP-HoP/Soul

BUR­DOCK Tim Moxam, Michael Louis John­son doors 8:30 pm. LEE’S PALACE Tyler Hil­ton & Kate Voegele doors 7 pm.

REBEL Black La­bel So­ci­ety, Cor­ro­sion of ñ

Con­form­ity, eye­hat­e­god (heavy metal), doors 6:30 pm.

Folk/BlueS/coun­tRy/WoRld

THE LO­CAL PUB Dan Walsh (bluesy blue­grass multi-in­stru­men­tal­ist), 9 pm. REMIX LOUNGE Drum­mers In Ex­ile Drum, jam and dance, 8:30 pm.

Jazz/claS­Si­cal/ex­PeR­i­men­tal

FOUR SEA­SONS CEN­TRE FOR THE PER­FORM­ING ARTS Martin and Korn­gold cham­ber mu­sic, noon-1 pm [Richard Brad­shaw Am­phithe­atre]. N’AWL­INS JAZZ BAR Sta­cie McGre­gor (jazz/ blues), 6:30 pm. THE REX Clas­sic Rex Jazz Jam 9:30 pm. Pa­trick O’Reilly’s Wire Cir­cus (jazz), 6:30 pm.

Wed­nes­day, Jan­uary 10 PoP/Rock/HiP-HoP/Soul

DRAKE HO­TEL Traces doors 6 pm [Un­der­ground].

Folk/BlueS/coun­tRy/WoRld

BUR­DOCK Ejji Smith doors 8:30 pm. THE LO­CAL PUB Steed (folk/rock Cana­di­ana), 9 pm. REPOSADO Michael Her­ring & James Robertson Spy vs Spy vs Sly (surf/groove jazz/cover tunes), 9:30 pm.

Jazz/claS­Si­cal/ex­PeR­i­men­tal

FOUR SEA­SONS CEN­TRE FOR THE PER­FORM­ING ARTS Eliana Cuevas World Mu­sic Jazz Se­ries (Latin jazz/Afro-Venezue­lan rhythms), 5:306:30 pm [Richard Brad­shaw Amp­ithe­atre]. MO­TEL BAR Luke Va­jsar Hyp­notic Lounge Se­ries, (bassist), 10:30 pm. N’AWL­INS JAZZ BAR Jim Heine­man Trio w/ Sta­cie McGre­gor & Mark Hun­de­vad (clas­sic and New Or­leans jazz), 7 pm. THE REX Lu­cien Gray (jazz), 9:30 pm. ROY THOM­SON HALL The Toronto Sym­phony Or­ches­tra Ma­jes­tic Mozart, part of Mozart @262 Fes­ti­val. 8 pm.

dance mu­Sic/dJ/lounge

HAN­DLE­BAR DJs Mr. Pablo & Michael Bishop Vinyl Vaults (house/techno/nu­jazz/bro­kent­beat/disco/acid­jazz), 10 pm.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.