Cum­ber­land County ath­letes ex­cel dur­ing open­ing day of district track meet

Solid con­tin­gent qual­ify for Northum­ber­land re­gional meet

The Citizen-Record (Cumberland) - - SPORTS - CIT­I­ZEN-RECORD STEL­LAR­TON

Cum­ber­land County ath­letes ex­celled Monday dur­ing the first day of the NSSAF Pic­touCum­ber­land District Track and Fied Cham­pi­onships at the Pi­o­neer Coal Athletics fa­cil­ity in Stel­lar­ton.

The top eight fin­ish­ers in each cat­e­gory will ad­vance to the Northum­ber­land re­gional meet, also in Stel­lar­ton, on May 26 and 27.

Fol­low­ing are high­lights of how Cum­ber­land County ath­letes did:

In ju­nior girls events, Emma Mat­tin­son of Ox­ford was first in the high jump (1.53m) and sec­ond in the triple jump (8.78m), while E.B. Chan­dler’s Mehkyla Blanch was sec­ond in the high jump (1.50m), third in the 100 (14.10) and third in the 400 (1:09), tied with Au­drey Hoeg of E.B. Chan­dler.

Emma Sjanic of E.B. Chan­dler win­ning the triple jump (8.91m).

Bree Young of E.B. Chan­dler placed first in the ju­nior girls dis­cus while Ai­dan God­frey of Pugwash was first in the ju­nior boys shot put (10.70m), Ma­son Pa­triquin of Ox­ford was sec­ond in the ju­nior boys javelin (30.50m) and Mitchell Baker of Ox­ford was third (30.16m).

In the ju­nior girls 100-me­tre run, Kai­ley Spur­vey of E.B. Chan­dler was first (13.50), while she also placed sec­ond in the 400 (1:08) while in the 1,500 event Kennedy Mills of E.B. Chan­dler was third (6:02).

Tay­lor Thomp­son of Ox­ford was third in the 80-me­tre hur­dles in a time of 15.10.

In the ju­nior boys 100, Will Har­ron of E.B. Chan­dler was first at 12.40, Kyle Hur­ley of River He­bert was sec­ond at 12.70 and Ian Tilt of Pugwash was third at 12.80; while Tilt won the 400 in a time of 1:01.8, E.B. Chan­dler’s Ju­lian MacDon­ald was sec­ond at 1:02.2 and Will Har­ron of E.B. Chan­dler was third at 1.03.

Har­ron was also first in the 80me­tre hur­dles in a time of 18.3 se­conds with Dil­lon Good­win of E.B. Chan­dler plac­ing sec­ond and Kyle Hur­ley of River He­bert fin­ish­ing third at 18.9 se­conds.

Colton Ca­bel­laro of E.B. Chan­dler took the ju­nior boys 1,500 in a time of 4:55 while Brae­don Tay­lor of E.B. Chan­dler was sec­ond at 5:09 and Ra­jan McKen­ney was third at 5:11.

Kyle Hur­ley of River He­bert won the long jump at 4.83 me­tres while Bryson Chap­man of E.B. Chan­dler was third at 4.55 me­tres.

In in­ter­me­di­ate girls, Mag­gie De­war of Pugwash won the high jump (1.46m), Katy Baker of Ox­ford was sec­ond (1.33m) and Kirsten Lawrence of Amherst was third at 1.30 me­tres.

Chloe Stub­bert of Amherst was first in the triple jump at 9.54 me­tres, Imo­gen Quinn of Amherst was sec­ond at 9.44 and Skye Berry of Ad­vo­cate was third at 9.26.

In the dis­cus, Ash­ley Ri­p­ley of Amherst was sec­ond at 22.54 me­tres.

Rachel Wil­son of Pugwash was first in the in­ter­me­di­ate girls 400 with a time of 1:08 while Olivia Scott of Amherst was sec­ond at 1:09.5. Wil­son was also sec­ond in the 1,500 with a time of 5:40. Scott was first in the 80-me­tre hur­dles ahead of Amherst’s Bri­anna War­wick (15.10) and Ox­ford’s Katy Baker (15.30).

In in­ter­me­di­ate boy’s, Caleb VanVulpen was third in the long jump at 5.54 me­tres while Kolby Jar­dine of Amherst was sec­ond in the shot put (9.23m) and sec­ond in the javelin (30.48m). An­drew Ride­out of Ox­ford was third in the javelin (28.72m).

Pugwash’s Christian Goldie was sec­ond in the in­ter­me­di­ate boys 100 (12 se­conds), Hen­drik Held of Amherst was sec­ond in the 1,500 (5:07) and Tommy Guitard of Pugwash was third (5:19).

Ro­hin McKen­ney of Amherst was first in the in­ter­me­di­ate boys 100-me­tre hur­dles with a time of 16.6 se­conds while Mika Porter of Amherst was sec­ond at 18.20 se­conds and Gar­rett Cot­ton of Springhill was third at 19.4 se­conds.

Gabrielle Fraser of Ad­vo­cate was first in the se­nior girls triple jump at 10.81 me­tres, while Den­ver Fraser of Ad­vo­cate was sec­ond at 10.37 me­tres.

Tay­lor Mat­tin­son of Ox­ford won the 100-me­tres at 12.80 se­conds with Gabrielle Fraser plac­ing sec­ond at 13.4 se­conds and Den­ver Fraser fin­ish­ing in third at 13.40 se­conds.

Mat­tin­son also won the 400me­tre event in a time of 1:01 with Gabrielle Fraser fin­ish­ing just be­hind her in sec­ond at 1:03.

Mat­tin­son was sec­ond in the 80-me­tre hur­dles with a time of 13.80 while Miriam MacE­wan of Pugwash was third, also at 13.80.

Mor­gan Camp­bell of Pugwash was third in the se­nior girls 1,500 with a time of 5:53.

Adam Blair of Pugwash was first in the se­nior boys long jump at 5.21 me­tres, Jor­dan Dyck of Amherst was sec­ond at 5.10 me­tres and Pa­trick Lieb­mann of Pugwash was third at 4.97 me­tres.

Na­bil Mo­hamed was first in the se­nior boys shot put with a throw of 10.58 me­tres, PJ John­son of Amherst was sec­ond at 8.88 me­tres and Con­nor MacDon­ald of Springhill was third at 8.24 me­tres.

Adam Gaudet of Amherst was third in the javelin at 28.75 me­tres.

On the track, Alex Camp­bell of Pugwash was sec­ond in the se­nior boys 400 with a time of 55.90, Zac Crow­der of Amherst was sec­ond in the 1,500 at 4:42 and Camp­bell was third at 4:45.

Jor­dan Dyck was sec­ond in the boys 100-me­tre hur­dles with a time of 15 se­conds with Justin Mil­ner of Amherst plac­ing third at 19.60 se­conds.

In spe­cial athletics, Caleb Philmore of Ox­ford was first in the se­nior boys 100-me­tre with a time of 12.40 se­conds and he also won the long jump at 3.88 me­tres.

CAROL DUNN/NEW GLAS­GOW NEWS

Emma Mat­tin­son of Ox­ford Re­gional Ed­u­ca­tion Cen­tre clears the bar in the ju­nior girls high jump on Monday dur­ing the first day of the NSSAF Pic­touCum­ber­land District Track and Field Cham­pi­onships in Stel­lar­ton.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.