Cum­ber­land County ath­letes ex­cel at Northumberland track and field championships

The Citizen-Record (Cumberland) - - OPINION - THE CIT­I­ZEN-RECORD STELLARTON

Six Cum­ber­land County high schools will be rep­re­sented at the 2017 NSSAF Track and Field Championships this week­end in Hal­i­fax.

Events be­gin Friday and con­tinue through Saturday.

The top four ath­letes in each event at last week­end’s Northumberland re­gional meet in Stellarton qual­i­fied for provin­cials.

In the ju­nior girls 100-me­tre run, both Kai­ley Spur­vey and Au­drey Hoeg of E.B. Chan­dler qual­i­fied by fin­ish­ing sec­ond and third re­spec­tively – Spur­vey at 13.30 and Hoeg at 13.40.

Tay­lor Thomp­son of Ox­ford was third in the ju­nior girls 80me­tre hur­dles event with a time of 15 sec­onds, while Emma Mat­tin­son, also of the Ox­ford Re­gional Education Cen­tre, was first in the ju­nior girls high jump at 1.50 me­tres and Makayla Blanch of E.B. Chan­dler was sec­ond at 1.47 me­tres.

Emma Sjanic of E.B. Chan­dler qual­i­fied for provin­cials in the ju­nior girls triple jump with a leap of 9.11 me­ters.

Au­drey Hoeg of E.B. Chan­dler also qual­i­fied in the 200 with a run of 29.5 sec­onds while the E.B. Chan­dler re­lay team placed sec­ond in the 4x100 event with a time of 55.5 sec­onds.

Kyle Hur­ley of River Hebert was sec­ond in the ju­nior boys 100-me­tre with a time of 12.7 sec­onds, with E.B. Chan­dler’s Will Har­ron third at 12.90 sec­onds and Pug­wash’s Ian Tilt fourth at 13 sec­onds.

In the ju­nior boys 400, E.B. Chan­dler’s Ju­lian Mac­Don­ald was sec­ond at 1:01.6 and Ian Tilt of Pug­wash was fourth at 1:02.

Colten Ca­bel­laro of E.B. Chan­dler was sec­ond in the ju­nior boys 1,500 with a time of 4:58.

In the 80-me­tre hur­dles, Kyle Hur­ley of River Hebert was sec­ond at 16.9 sec­onds, Will Har­ron of E.B. Chan­dler was third at 18.4 and Myles Ro­bichaud of E.B. Chan­dler was fourth at 18.5.

Brae­den Tay­lor of E.B. Chan­dler was sec­ond in the ju­nior boys long jump at 4.56 me­tres and Kyle Hur­ley of River Hebert was fourth at 4.26 me­tres.

Ai­dan God­frey of Pug­wash was first in the ju­nior boys shot put at 10.97 me­tres.

In the ju­nior boys triple jump, Bryson Chap­man of E.B. Chan­dler was fourth at 9.58 me­tres, while Bradley Smith of Springhill was first in the dis­cus at 31.05 me­tres and Thomas Bris­tol of E.B. Chan­dler was third with a throw of 26.52 me­tres.

Ian Smith of E.B. Chan­dler was third in the Spe­cial Ju­nior 100-me­tre and fourth in the shot put.

Kyle Hur­ley of River Hebert was first in the ju­nior boys 200 with a time of 25.7 sec­onds with Ian Tilt of Pug­wash plac­ing sec­ond at 26.1 sec­onds and Will Har­ron of E.B. Chan­dler third at 26.9 sec­onds.

Ju­lian Mac­Don­ald of E.B. Chan­dler was sec­ond in the 800 at 2:22, Colten Ca­bel­laro was third at 2:22 and Brae­den Tay­lor of E.B. Chan­dler was fourth at 2:24. Ca­bel­laro was also sec­ond in the 3,000 with a time of 10:46.0.

The E.B. Chan­dler boys 4x100 was first in a time of 51.7 sec­onds and it also took the 4x400 with a time of 4:14.

In in­ter­me­di­ate girls, Rachel Wal­ton of Pug­wash District High, qual­i­fied with a first-place fin­ish in the 400-me­tre event with a time of 1:04.8, while she also placed sec­ond in the 1,500me­tre run with a time of 5:28. Wal­ton was also first in the 800 at 2:33, while Pug­wash was third in the 4x100 at 56.6 sec­onds and sec­ond in the 4x400 at 4:39.6. ARHS was fourth in the 4x100 at 56.7 sec­onds and third in the 4x400 at 4:43.3.

Olivia Scott of ARHS was third in the 80-me­tre hur­dles with a time of 13.70 sec­onds.

Mag­gie De­war of Pug­wash was first in the high jump with a jump of 1.43 me­tres with Katy Baker of Ox­ford plac­ing fourth at 1.30 me­tres.

Chloe Stub­bert of ARHS was first in the in­ter­me­di­ate girls triple jump with a leap of 9.72 me­tres with Imo­gen Quinn, also of ARHS, plac­ing sec­ond at 9.67 me­tres. Bri­anna War­wick of Ox­ford was fourth at 9.30 me­tres.

In the long jump, Imo­gen Quinn of ARHS was sec­ond at 4.37 me­tres, Chloe Stub­bert was third at 4.27 and Bri­anna War­wick of Ox­ford was third at 4.26 me­tres.

Chris­tian Goldie of Pug­wash was third in the in­ter­me­di­ate boys 100-me­tre with a run of 11.5 sec­onds and he also placed sec­ond in the long jump at 5.59 me­ters. He also had a fourth­place fin­ish in the 200 at 24.6 sec­onds.

Hen­drik Held of ARHS was fourth in the 800 at 2:20.

Pug­wash was sec­ond in the 4x100 at 47.7 sec­onds and third in the 4x400 at 4:02.7, with ARHS plac­ing fourth at 4:03.0.

Caleb VanVulpen of ARHS was fourth in the high jump with a jump of 1.65 me­tres and Daniel MacLel­lan of ARHS was fourth in the triple jump with a leap of 10.66 me­tres.

Just as they did at the district meet, Ad­vo­cate twins Gabrielle and Den­ver Fraser had an­other strong show­ing at the re­gional championships.

Den­ver Fraser was sec­ond in the se­nior girls 100-me­tre dash with a time of 13 sec­onds, just be­hind event win­ner Tay­lor Mat­tin­son of Ox­ford (12.6 sec­onds). She was also first in the long jump with a leap of 5.12 me­tres.

Gabrielle Fraser was sec­ond in the 400 with a time of 1:04.9 – be­hind Mat­tin­son of Ox­ford (1:02.4). She also took top spot in the triple jump with a leap of 10.55 me­tres.

Mat­tin­son also took top spot in the 80-me­tre hur­dles with a time of 12.20 sec­onds.

Tay­lor Mat­tin­son of Ox­ford was first in the 200 at 27.2 sec­onds with Gabrielle Fraser of Ad­vo­cate plac­ing third at 27.5 sec­onds.

ARHS was fourth in the 4x100 at 58.50 sec­onds, while Pug­wash was fourth in the 4x400 at 4:55.2.

In se­nior boys, Alex Camp­bell of Pug­wash was fourth in the 1,500 with a time of 4:40, while Na­bil Mo­hamed of ARHS was sec­ond in the shot put with a throw of 10.45 me­tres and PJ John­son of ARHS was fourth at 9.19 me­tres.

Justin Mil­ner of ARHS was third in the se­nior boys high jump at 1.65 me­tres, Adam Blair of Pug­wash was fourth in the triple jump at 10.62 me­tres and Na­bil Mo­hamed of ARHS was third in the dis­cus at 34.21 me­tres.

Alex Camp­bell of Pug­wash was third in the se­nior boys 800 at 2:11, the Pug­wash 4x100 re­lay team was third at 49.9 sec­ond and ARHS was fourth at 50.1 sec­onds.

Caleb Philmore of Ox­ford was fourth in the Se­nior Spe­cial shot put, first in the long jump and sec­ond in the 100.

CAROL DUNN/NEW GLAS­GOW NEWS

Gabrielle Fraser of Ad­vo­cate High School leaps dur­ing the se­nior girls long jump at the NSSAF Northumberland Re­gional Track and Field Championships in Stellarton.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.