A har­vest of young ath­letes

The Compass - - SPORTS -

Over 800 stu­dents from 20-plus schools in the East­ern School District had their cross-train­ers on for the Har­vest Run in Car­bon­ear on Oct. 27. The an­nual track event, held at the Car­bon­ear Recre­ation Com­plex, was once again a big suc­cess for those who took part, along with the or­ga­niz­ers who helped make it hap­pen.

RE­SULTS: Grade 3 Girls

1. Ella Shea 5:36 (St. Anne’s Academy, Dunville)

2. Maya Pet­ten 5:39 (All Hal­lows Ele­men­tary, North River)

3. Kate Wood­ford 5:43 (Im­mac­u­late Con­cep­tion, Col­liers)

Grade 3 Boys

1. Blake Grimes 5:20 (Har­bour Grace Pri­mary)

2. Rielly Mayne 5:30 (Acre­man Ele­men­tary, Greens’s Har­bour)

3. Parker Froude 5:36 (Tri­con Ele­men­tary, Bay de Verde)

Grade 4 Girls

1. Madi­son Hurley 5:22 (Im­mac­u­late Con­cep­tion)

2. Dakota Shep­pard 5:36 (Har­bour Grace Pri­mary)

3. Leeann Cumby 5:38 (Acre­man Ele­men­tary)

Grade 4 Boys

1. Jared Slade 5:01 (Per­salvic Ele­men­tary, Vic­to­ria)

2. Colin Ros­si­tor 5:04 (Davis Ele­men­tary, Car­bon­ear)

3. Blair Har­ris 5:12 (Tri­con Ele­men­tary)

Grade 5 Girls

1. Emily O’Keefe 5:01 (St. Anne’s Academy)

2. Makayla Pen­nell 5:06 (Dunne Me­mo­rial, St. Mary’s)

3. Keanna Reid 5:07 (Wood­land Ele­men­tary, Dildo)

Grade 5 Boys

Grade 6 Girls

1. Ma­son Oates 4:41 (Amal­ga­mated Academy)

2. Liam Shea 4: 44 ( St. Anne’s Academy)

3. Kyle Tet­ford 4:48 (All Hal­lows Ele­men­tary)

1. Sarah Walsh 6:33 (St. Bernard’s Ele­men­tary, Wit­less Bay)

2. Dawn Oliver 6:56 (Cabot Academy, Western Bay)

3. Sarah His­cock 6:58 (St. Francis, Har­bour Grace)

Grade 6 Boys

1. Jor­dan Pomeroy Anne’s Academy)

6: 03

( St.

2. Joshua Wil­liams 6:05 (Wood­land Ele­men­tary)

3. Jack­son Hutchings 6:19 (Acre­man Ele­men­tary)

Grade 7 Girls

1. Chantel Arm­strong 5:51 (St. Bernard’s Ele­men­tary)

2. Hai­ley Fudge 6:20 (Laval, Pla­cen­tia)

3. Emily Walsh 6:36 (St. Bernard’s Ele­men­tary)

Grade 7 Boys

1. Jeremy Walsh 5:50:18 (Ron­calli Cen­tral High, Avon­dale)

2. Lyndon Thorne 5:50:69 (Cre­sent Col­le­giate, Blake­town)

3. Cody Sel­lars 5:51 (Per­salvic Ele­men­tary)

Grade 8 Girls

1. Anna Mont­gomery 8:36 (Bac­calieu Col­le­giate, Old Per­li­can)

2. Ashley O’Keefe 9:01(Laval)

3. Shauna Grif­fiths 9:36 (Laval)

Grade 8 Boys

1. Bran­don Har­ris 7: 32 Col­le­giate)

2. Ni­cholas Leonard-Power 7:59 (Laval)

3. Evan Mil­ley 8:26 (Bac­calieu Col­le­giate)

Grade 9 Girls

( Bac­calieu

1. Vic­to­ria Healey 8:29 (Ron­calli Cen­tral High)

2. Erin O’Brien 9:10 (St. Peter’s Ele­men­tary, Up­per Is­land Cove)

3. Laura Groves 9:33 (St. Francis)

Grade 9 Boys

1. Tay­lor Nor­man 8: 21 Redeemer, Spa­niard’s Bay)

2. Zachary Mayo 8:28 (Bac­calieu Col­le­giate)

3. Gre­gory Butt 8:29 (Per­salvic Ele­men­tary)

( Holy

A pack of run­ners, tak­ing part in this year’s Har­vest Run, sprint as they move closer to the fin­ish line. Those run­ning in­clude, from the left, Rachel Burry of Wood­land Ele­men­tary in Dildo (307), He­lena Car­nell from Cabot Academy in Western Bay (496), Joy Par­sons of Amal­ga­mated Academy in Bay Roberts (256), Colleen Lun­dri­gan of Holy Redeemer in Spa­niard’s Bay (172), and Am­ber Short from St. Peter’s Ele­men­tary in Up­per Is­land Cove (658).

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.