Skat­ing to provin­cials

CBN club send­ing 19 skaters to com­pe­ti­tion in Clarenville

The Compass - - ORTHTE - BY NI­CHOLAS MERCER THE COM­PASS

Skaters from the Con­cep­tion Bay North Fig­ure Skat­ing Club had a suc­cess­ful week­end Jan. 19-20 while com­pet­ing at the 2013 East­ern Di­vi­sion­als at the Glacier in Mount Pearl.

Of the 22 skaters sent by the club, 13 of them qual­i­fied for the pro­vin­cial com­pe­ti­tion be­ing staged in Clarenville next month.

In the pre­lim­i­nary men di­vi­sion, both An­drew Lit­tle­john and Ethan Par­sons punched their tick­ets to Clarenville, while Ju­lia Keefe booked hers in the pre­lim­i­nary women (un­der-10).

Ha­ley Dawe and He­lena Churchill com­peted in the pre­lim­i­nary women (un­der-12) and were se­lected to move onto the pro­vin­cial com­pe­ti­tion. Jamie Dawe and Sarah Norman will be rep­re­sent­ing the club in pre­lim­i­nary women (un­der-19) di­vi­sion, while Katie Cran­ford will be com­pet­ing in the bronze cre­ative skills di­vi­sion.

In bronze in­ter­pre­tive, Melissa Rus­sell and Ash­ley Porter earned their spots at the pro­vin­cial com­pe­ti­tion, Kathryn Pet­ten ( ju­nior bronze women, un­der-13), Bai­ley Fowler ( ju­nior bronze women, un­der-19), Sarah Dawe (se­nior bronze women) also qual­i­fied.

Th­ese skaters will also be join­ing Sarah Daw­son (pre-ju­ve­nile women, un­der 12), Katie Daw­son, Laura Keefe and Toni-Lynn Par­sons (pre-ju­ve­nile women, un­der-14), Maya Pet­ten ( ju­ve­nile women, un­der-11), who qual­i­fied for provin­cials prior to the com­pe­ti­tion.

Katie Cran­ford (gold in­ter­pre­tive), and the teams of Ju­lia Keefe/Ethan Par­sons and Bri­anna Rus­sell/An­drew Lit­tle­john (pre­ju­ve­nile dance) are also go­ing to Clarenville.

In all, CBNSC are send­ing 19 skaters to provin­cials.

Here is a sum­mary of the re­sults from the Mount Pearl com­pe­ti­tion:

• Pre-ju­ve­nile women (un­der 14) — Katie Daw­son, gold; Toni-Lynn Par­sons, sil­ver; Laura Keefe, fourth;

• Pre-ju­ve­nile women (un­der12) — Sarah Daw­son, fifth;

• Bronze cre­ative skills — Katie Cran­ford, sil­ver;

• Bronze in­ter­pre­tive — Melissa Rus­sell, bronze; Ash­ley Porter, fifth;

• Ju­nior women (un­der-13) — Kathryn Pet­ten, fifth;

• Ju­nior bronze women (un­der-19) — Bai­ley Fowler, fourth;

• Se­nior bronze women — Sarah Dawe, fifth;

• Pre­lim­i­nary men — Ethan Par­sons, sil­ver; An­drew Lit­tle­john, bronze;

• Pre­lim­i­nary women flight A (un­der-10) — Ju­lia Keefe, sec­ond and placed sev­enth in fi­nals; Bri­anna Rus­sell, fifth;

• Pre­lim­i­nary women flight A (un­der-12) — Chelsey Crane, third and fin­ished ninth in fi­nals; Lind­sey Porter, ninth;

• Pre­lim­i­nary women flight B (un­der-12) — Ha­ley Dawe, third and fin­ished fourth in fi­nals; He­lena Churchill, fourth and fin­ished eighth in fi­nals;

• Pre­lim­i­nary women flight A (un­der-19) — Lau­ren Sul­li­van, sev­enth;

• Pre­lim­i­nary women flight B (un­der-19) — Jamie Dawe, third and fin­ished first in fi­nals; Chloe Har­ris, fifth;

• Pre­lim­i­nary women flight C (un­der-19) — Sarah Norman, sec­ond and fin­ished sixth in fi­nals;

nmercer@cb­n­com­pass.ca

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.