A list of award win­ners …

The Compass - - OR­THTE -

• Han­nah Tuck, Kayla Pet­ten and Anna Mercer (Clarke’s Beach, Bare­need and Co­ley’s Point) — best per­for­mance in mu­si­cal the­atre and Gil­bert & Sul­li­van vo­cal solo ($100)

• Bran­don Gal­way (Bay Roberts) —best per­for­mance in in­stru­men­tal solo ($75);

• Maya Pet­ten (Clarke’s Beach) — awarded at the ad­ju­di­ca­tor’s dis­cre­tion to a vo­cal­ist, 12 years and un­der, who shows great prom­ise ($100);

• Macken­zie Keats (Car­bon­ear) — pi­ano solo, 15 yrs. and un­der, awarded at the dis­cre­tion of the ad­ju­di­ca­tor (100);

• Me­gan Ge­orge (Whit­bourne) — best per­for­mance in pi­ano solo, 12 yrs. and un­der ($50);

• Kayla Pet­ten (Bare­need) — best per­for­mance in sa­cred mu­sic vo­cal solo ($50);

• Bran­don Gal­way (Bay Roberts) — best per­for­mance in gui­tar solo ($50);

• Kate­lyn Gal­way (Har­bour Grace) — best per­for­mance in pi­ano solo, 14 years and un­der ($100);

• Stephen MacDon­ald (Car­bon­ear) — best per­for­mance in pi­ano solo, 13 years and un­der ($100);

• Fa­tima Academy Ju­nior Choir (St. Bride’s) — best per­for­mance in choirs, folk songs ($50);

• Erica Evely (Vic­to­ria) — best per­for­mance in girls solo ($50);

• The Cloud­ber­ries (Holy­rood) — best per­for­mance by a com­mu­nity choir ($100);

• Madi­son Hur­ley (North River) — best per­for­mance in tra­di­tional or NL folk med­ley ($50);

• Bac­calieu Col­le­giate Fid­dle Class (Old Per­li­can) — best fid­dle group, ad­ju­di­ca­tor’s choice ($100);

• Katie Butt & Macken­zie Keats (Car­bon­ear) — best per­for­mance in pi­ano duet and trio sec­tions ($100);

• Lor­raine Janes & Brenda Hunt Steven­son (Car­bon­ear and Har­bour Grace) — best per­for­mance in vo­cal duet, trio and quar­tet ($100);

• Adrian Green (Car­bon­ear) — ad­ju­di­ca­tor’s choice award, pi­ano ($100);

• Jor­dan Pomeroy (Pla­cen­tia) — ad­ju­di­ca­tor’s choice award, pi­ano ($100);

• Danielle Bow­er­ing— ad­ju­di­ca­tor’s choice award, in­stru­men­tal ($100);

• Vic­to­ria Smith — ad­ju­di­ca­tor’s choice award, in­stru­men­tal ($100);

• Adri­enne Deer­ing (Port de Grave) — ad­ju­di­ca­tor’s choice award, vo­cal ($100);

The fol­low­ing awards are pre­sented at the dis­cre­tion of the ad­ju­di­ca­tors, solely for en­cour­age­ment to com­peti­tors, and not nec­es­sar­ily for best per­for­mance. Th­ese awards to­tal $500.

• Piano —Anna Finn (Car­bon­ear) ($50) and Katie Butt (Car­bon­ear) ($50);

• Vo­cal — Ruby Burke (Vic­to­ria) ($50), Re­becca Sel­lars (Car­bon­ear) ($50), Belinda Porter (Port de Grave) ($50), Jes­sica O’Keefe (Car­bon­ear) ($50) and Mag­gie Fol­lett (Pla­cen­tia) ($50;

• In­stru­men­tal —Natalie Finn (Car­bon­ear) ($50), and Har­bour Grace Pri­mary Tra­di­tional Fid­dle Group ($50)

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.