They have skills at As­cen­sion

Bay Roberts school cap­tures ninth team Skills Canada ban­ner in 10 years

The Compass - - COMPASS - BY NICHOLAS MERCER THE COM­PASS

As­cen­sion Col­le­giate in Bay Roberts has con­tin­ued its dom­i­nance at the Skills Canada New­found­land and Labrador com­pe­ti­tion.

On April 12, the team from As­cen­sion claimed the top spot among sec­ondary schools at the 16th com­pe­ti­tion at the Col­lege of the North At­lantic-Prince Philip Drive cam­pus in St. John’s.

The win marked the ninth time in 10 years that As­cen­sion has cap­tured the cov­eted team ban­ner.

This year, the school brought home a bas­ket­ful of medals, in­clud­ing three gold, three sil­ver and one bronze. The to­tal of seven medals matched last year’s haul of seven medals — five gold and two sil­ver.

Skills Canada New­found­land and Labrador wel­comed over 300 com­peti­tors from across the prov­ince in trade, tech­nol­ogy and em­ploy­a­bil­ity skills com­pe­ti­tions, hand­ing out some 90 medals in the process.

Those who cap­tured gold medals are en­ti­tled to po­si­tions on the provin­cial team that will travel to Van­cou­ver, Bri­tish Columbia on June 5-8.

Chris Deer­ing, a Level III stu­dent at Ascen- sion, was a mem­ber of the ro­bot­ics team that cap­tured a sil­ver medal at the com­pe­ti­tion.

“It feels un­be­liev­able to rep­re­sent As­cen­sion so well, even though we didn’t win our in­di­vid­ual ro­bot­ics com­pe­ti­tion, it’s good to know we con­trib­uted over­all,” said Deer­ing.

The fol­low­ing, mean­while, is a break­down of the medal win­ners:

• Erica Bad­cock (As­cen­sion Col­le­giate) — gold medal, job search (sec­ondary);

• Bran­don Trze­ciak (Car­bon­ear Col­le­giate) — gold medal, IT net­work sys­tems ad­min­is­tra­tion (sec­ondary);

• Jared Pet­ten (As­cen­sion Col­le­giate) — gold medal, IT soft­ware so­lu­tions for busi­ness (sec­ondary);

• Jessie Downey and Hi­lary Pauls (As­cen­sion Col­le­giate) — gold medal, 2D com­puter an­i­ma­tion-team of two (sec­ondary);

• Christa Langer (Keyin Col­lege) — sil­ver medal, hairstyling (post-sec­ondary);

• Chris Deer­ing, Coady Lane, An­drew Mercer and Michael Vokey (As­cen­sion Col­le­giate) — sil­ver medal, ro­bot­ics, team of two (sec­ondary);

• Jor­dan Mar­shall (As­cen­sion Col­le­giate) — sil­ver medal, IT net­work sys­tems ad­min­is­tra­tion (sec­ondary);

• Macken­zie Collins (Amal­ga­mated Acad­emy) — sil­ver medal, pub­lic speak­ing (sec­ondary);

• El­iz­a­beth Hicks (Car­bon­ear Col­le­giate) — bronze medal, pub­lic speak­ing (sec­ondary);

• Kyle Downey and Nicholas Pet­ten (As­cen­sion Col­le­giate) — bronze medal, tele­vi­sion pro­duc­tion-team of four (sec­ondary).

nmercer@cb­n­com­pass.ca

Sub­mit­ted photo

As­cen­sion Col­le­giate in Bay Roberts cap­tured its ninth team ban­ner in 10 years at the Skills Canada New­found­land and Labrador com­pe­ti­tion in St. John’s on April 12. Mem­bers of the team are: front (l-r) — An­drew Mercer, Kyle Downey, Nicholas Pet­ten, Al­li­son Christopher, Robyn King and Adri­enne Deer­ing; mid­dle — Jessie Downey and Hi­lary Pauls; back — Chris Deer­ing, Josh Coombs, Jared Pet­ten, Erica Bad­cock, Michael Vokey and Jor­dan Mar­shall. Miss­ing from photo are Cody Lane, Zoe Wilkins and Chris Smith.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.