Vot­ing re­sults – by the num­bers

The Compass - - NEWS -

The fol­low­ing is a de­tailed break­down of re­sults for towns in the Trin­ity Con­cep­tion re­gion that held elec­tions on Sept. 24. Five towns did not re­quire an elec­tion, since coun­cils were ac­claimed. They are Bishop’s Cove, Bri­gus, Cupids, Hant’s Har­bour and South River.

• Note — * de­notes in­cum­bent mem­ber of coun­cil

Town of Bay de Verde:

• Suc­cess­ful Can­di­dates — * Ger­ard Mur­phy (in­cum­bent mayor) (168); * Louis Keats (141), * Juanita Emberley (110), * Gor­don Coish (in­cum­bent deputy mayor) (92); Karl Coish (86), * Ger­ard Brod­er­ick (84) and Dean Pot­ter (84);

• Un­suc­cess­ful Can­di­dates — * Car­rie Pot­ter (79), Christo­pher Coish (75), Harry Bowles (74), Bradley Coish (70), Rodd Blun­don (66), Cavell Curl (58) and * Jen­nie Riggs (45).

• Note — no sep­a­rate bal­lot for mayor

Town of Bay Roberts:

• Mayor — * Philip Wood (in­cum­bent mayor) (1,648), Ge­off Sey­mour (958);

• Coun­cil­lors — * Wal­ter Yet­man (1,563), Dean Franey (1,448), Ge­orge Sim­mons (1,289), * Wade Oates (1,276), Char­lene Dawe-Roach (1,086) and * Bill Sey­mour (1,079);

• Un­suc­cess­ful can­di­dates — Ge­orge War­ford (1,009), Ger­ald Fen­nemore (893) and Hay­ward But­ler (425).

Town of Bishop’s Cove (ac­claimed):

• Mayor — Josiah Clarke; • Coun­cil­lors — Lori Ann King, Gary Smith (deputy mayor), Ken Smith, Ma­rina Smith, Mar­ion Smith and Diane Jones.

Town of Bri­gus (ac­claimed):

• Mayor — By­ron Rodway; • Coun­cil­lors — Greg His­cock, Shears Mercer Jr., Ralph Trick­ett (deputy mayor) and Lorne Youden.

Note: two van­can­cies

Town of Bryant’s Cove:

• Suc­cess­ful can­di­dates — Glo­ria Best (148), Mavis Yet­man (132), Roland Stone (110), * War­rick Stone (102) and * Kim­berly Shep­pard (93);

• Un­suc­cess­ful can­di­dates — Dale Drover (61), * Mar­garet Crane (49).

• Note — no sep­a­rate bal­lot for mayor

Town of Car­bon­ear:

• Mayor — * Sam Slade (in­cum­bent mayor) (1,521), * Ches Ash (in­cum­bent deputy mayor) (736), and Des­mond Led­well (117);

• Coun­cil­lors — * Ge­orge Butt Jr. (1,544), Frank Butt (1,371), * Ray Noel (1,199), Bill Bow­man (1,178), * David Kennedy (992) and * Ed Goff (837);

• Un­suc­cess­ful can­di­dates — Brenda Trick­ett (816), Chris­tine Power (733), De­bra Brad­bury (712), Ger­ald (Gerry) Power (521), Mike Ge­orge Jr. (489) and Kyle Brook­ings (269).

Town of Clarke’s Beach:

• Suc­cess­ful can­di­dates — Wayne Snow (464), * Betty Moore (444), Kelly Ka­vanagh (324), Crys­tal Brett (308), Danielle De­laney Bussey (292), Nor­man Hillier (284) and Ge­orge Janes (271);

• Un­suc­cess­ful can­di­dates — Nor­man Hill (211), Vin­cent Mesher (204), Mary E. Power (185), Dione Pen­ney (177), David Pen­ney (160), Abram Hunt (159), Frank Evely (155), Philip Chay­tor (132), Dean Spicer (122), * Win­ston Vokey (111), * Roland An­drews (92), * Garry Ben­dell (85), * El­don Snow (82), Tom Comp­ton (76), * Kevin Hussey (75), Boyd Hur­ley (70), Neil Mercer (53) and Philip Fowler (21).

• Note — no sep­a­rate bal­lot for mayor

Town of Cupids (ac­claimed):

• Mayor — Harold Ak­er­man; • Coun­cil­lors — Darrin Ak­er­man, Chris­tine Burry (deputy mayor), Kevin Con­nolly, Doug Furey and Thomas Power.

Note: one va­cancy

Town of Hant’s Har­bour (ac­claimed):

• Mem­bers of coun­cil — Terry Ash, Alan Ash, Rhoda Bai­ley, Don­ald Green (in­cum­bent mayor), Judy King, Holly Smith and Eric Tuck (in­cum­bent deputy mayor).

Town of Har­bour Grace:

• Mayor — * Terry Barnes (in­cum­bent deputy mayor) (973), * Don Coombs (in­cum­bent mayor) (903);

• Coun­cil­lors — So­nia Wil­liams (1,232), Gord Stone (942), Hay­ward Blake (915), Tony McCarthy (914), Pa­trick Haire (880) and Kathy Tet­ford (655);

• Un­suc­cess­ful can­di­dates — Mary Shute (634), * Joan Short (591), Ann Coombs (559), * David Mur­phy (481), Paul Kennedy (478), * Wen­dell Hunt Sr. (395), Shawn Vaters (382), * Al­bert (Bud) Chafe (358) and Mary Cor­nish-Hav­mand (149).

Town of Heart’s Con­tent:

• Suc­cess­ful can­di­dates — Doug Piercey (174), * Fred Cumby (172), * Glenda His­cock (166), Brian Fitz­patrick (155), Mike Mid­delkoop (145), * Pa­tri­cia Smith (133) and * Tol­son Ren­dell (129);

• Un­suc­cess­ful can­di­dates — * Art Cumby (104), Car­son Evely (78) and Joe Mas­ters (46).

• Note — no sep­a­rate bal­lot for mayor

Town of Heart’s De­light-Is­ling­ton:

• Mayor — * Den­zil Shep­pard (in­cum­bent mayor) (179), * Stan­ley Reid (in­cum­bent deputy mayor) (177);

• Coun­cil­lors (ac­claimed) — Clay­ton Bran­ton, Bev Bryant, Clarence Chislett, David Dowlow, Stan­ley Legge and Is­abel Soo­ley.

Town of Heart’s De­sire:

• Suc­cess­ful can­di­dates — * Fran­cis St. Ge­orge (in­cum­bent mayor) (94), * Colleen Mur­phy (59), Sean La­hey (47), * Pa­trick Coombs (46), Mary ( Jackie) La­hey (44), El­iz­a­beth (Diane) Langer (41) and Pa­trick Mur­phy (40);

• Un­suc­cess­ful can­di­dates — Sonya Lee (30) and James Jack­son (19).

• Note — no sep­a­rate bal­lot for mayor

Town of New Per­li­can:

• Suc­cess­ful can­di­dates — * Wil­liam Matthews (93), * Linda Moyles (in­cum­bent mayor) (81), * Max War­ren (79), * Marie McDon­ald (78), Linda Gosling (75), * Robert Bown (67) and Steve Fudge (56);

• Un­suc­cess­ful can­di­dates — * Mar­garet Pen­ney (44) and Michael Ped­dle (43).

• Note — no sep­a­rate bal­lot for mayor.

Town of North River:

• Suc­cess­ful can­di­dates — * Dwight Snow (162), * Blair Hur­ley (148), * Sheila Power (117), * Elsie Mor­ris­sey (115), * Brian Hur­ley (114), Pa­trick MacKey (111) and Rita Green­land (99);

• Un­suc­cess­ful can­di­dates — * John Newell (94), James Cum­mings (49), Ed­ward Daw­son (46).

• Note — no sep­a­rate bal­lot for mayor

Town of Old Per­li­can:

• Suc­cess­ful can­di­dates — * Bruce But­ton (223), * Herb Arnott (181), Wil­liam C Hop­kins (165), Clif­ford Mor­gan (160), Dana March (156), David Squires (120) and Chad Payne (117);

• Un­suc­cess­ful can­di­dates — Chris Blun­don (110), Kim Car­nell (43).

• Note — no sep­a­rate bal­lot for mayor

Town of Salmon Cove:

• Suc­cess­ful can­di­dates — Gor­don King (221), * John Bur­ton (190), * Carol Rose (172), * Lisa Rodgers (167), * Edna Lam­bert (148), Dana Cole (145) and * Garry Butt (140);

• Un­suc­cess­ful can­di­dates — Shel­lie Mor­ris (119), Robin Slade (87) and * Ja­nine White (85).

• Note — no sep­a­rate bal­lot for mayor.

Town of Small Point-Broad Cove

Black­head-Adam’s Cove:

• Suc­cess­ful can­di­dates — Ernest Gos­ney (148), * Wanda Crocker (125), * Les Gover (in­cum­bent mayor) (100), * Linda O’Leary (75) and * Ge­orge Mc­Neil (62);

• Un­suc­cess­ful can­di­dates — Ann Marie De­laney (54) and * Wil­liam O’Leary (47).

• Note — no sep­a­rate bal­lot for mayor

Town of South River (ac­claimed):

• Mayor — Arthur Pet­ten;

• Coun­cil­lors — Joyce Pet­ten, David McLean, Dar­rell Percy, Scott Rose (deputy mayor) and Bev­er­ley Wells.

Town of Spa­niard’s Bay:

• Mayor — * J. Wayne Smith (607), * Brenda E. Sey­mour (595);

• Coun­cil­lors — Paul Brazil (938), * Tony Men­chions (875), * Eric D. Jewer (729), * Sheri Collins (696), * Tony Do­minix (593) and Lewis E. Shep­pard (530);

• Un­suc­cess­ful can­di­dates — Gary Mercer (519), Su­san Marie Gosse (398) and Delores Strick­land Squires (219);

• To­tal bal­lots cast — 1,216;

Town of Up­per Is­land Cove:

• Mayor — * Ge­orge Adams (in­cum­bent mayor), 620; * Craig Mercer (in­cum­bent coun­cil­lors), 398;

• Coun­cil­lors — * Eve­lyn Adams (752), Steven Gree­ley (603), Cindy Dob­bin (597), Dar­ren Mercer (473), Philip Lun­dri­gan (470) and * Kim Mercer (449);

• Un­suc­cess­ful can­di­dates — * Valen­tine Slaney (432), John Lynch (419), * Wal­ter Linthorne (377) and Daniel Coombs (356).

Town of Vic­to­ria:

• Mayor — Barry Doo­ley (650), * Robert Clarke (259);

• Coun­cil­lors — Sharon Snooks (567), Kelly Loch (546), * Jen­nifer Baker (522), Frank An­tle (480), Glenn Clarke (448) and * Aubrey Rose (432);

• Un­suc­cess­ful can­di­dates — Dave Bourne (363), An­thony Sut­ton Jr. (319), Ron Slade (282), * Vi­vian His­cock (267), Jan­ice Slade (112) and Paul Snow (94).

Town of Whit­bourne:

• Mayor — * Hilda Whe­lan (in­cum­bent mayor) (211); Bill Bar­ron Sr. (148);

• Suc­cess­ful can­di­dates — * Roger Mor­gan (306); * Terry Rose (297); * Terry Gil­lam (296); Brent Cole (285); * Thomas Howe (276) and Todd Sears (198);

• Un­suc­cess­ful can­di­date — Doug Corcoran (121).

Town of Whiteway:

• Suc­cess­ful can­di­dates — * Craig Whe­lan (110), * Heather Jack­son (104), * Der­rick Jack­son (102), JoLynn Jack­son (100), Bar­bara Ge­orge (99), Cor­rinne Pol­lett (96) and Jac­que­line Ge­orge (89);

• Un­suc­cess­ful can­di­date — * Ray­mond Legge (36).

• Note — no sep­a­rate bal­lot for mayor

Town of Win­ter­ton:

• Suc­cess­ful can­di­dates — * David Reid (197), * Mark Shep­pard (197), Roger Green (186), * Gary His­cock (174), Linda Cole (167) and Charles Reid (153);

• Un­suc­cess­ful can­di­dates — * Lori His­cock (145), Ed­ward His­cock (104), Kim­berly Reid (90), James Har­num (89), Ron­ald Har­num (82) and Abraham Har­num (38).

• Note — no sep­a­rate bal­lot for mayor

Photo by Melissa Jenk­ins/spe­cial to The Com­pass

GET­TING AN EARLY START — Jenna Mercer (front) may not be old enough to vote, but her mom Lori Mercer still brought her along to St. James Angli­can church Sept. 24 to help her cast a proxy bal­lot for her mother. Jenna was so ex­cited to be a part of the process, her mom even let her help drop in the bal­lot once it was filled out. Lori said she thought it was a good idea to teach Jenna about vot­ing at such a young age. Jenna, who lives in Car­bon­ear but at­tends St. Fran­cis in Har­bour Grace, was bit­ten on the face by a dog this sum­mer and is still heal­ing from the in­jury. She was proud to have her pic­ture taken as she dropped the bal­lot in the box, say­ing she was a pretty tough kid. Lori teaches Grade 1 at St. Fran­cis.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.