Cres­cent hon­ours grad­u­ates

The Compass - - NEWS - BYMELISSA JENK­INS Melissa.jenk­ins@tc.tc

In a beau­ti­ful speech invit­ing par­ents, grand­par­ents, friends and teach­ers to Cres­cent Col­le­giate for the an­nual di­ploma cer­e­mony Dec. 19, as­sis­tant prin­ci­pal Dar­ryl Ge­orge re­minded the grad­u­ates of 2013 that it will al­ways be their school.

“Cres­cent Col­le­giate will al­ways be your school, the teach­ers will al­ways be your teach­ers and you will al­ways be our stu­dents,” he an­nounced to the gym of some-150 peo­ple.

Af­ter sev­eral more speeches, a band per­for­mance and a cho­ral demon­stra­tion by the school’s vo­cal en­sem­ble, it was time to present in­di­vid­ual awards earned by stu­dents dur­ing the 2012-13 school year, with Steven Rowe and Claire Newhook lead­ing the way.

At 18 years old, Steven Rowe took home top hon­ours in six cour­ses — Bi­ol­ogy 3201, Physics 3204, Math 3205, French 3200, World His­tory 3101 and World Re­li­gion 3101. But that was only the be­gin­ning of his suc­cess­ful night.

Steven was also hon­oured with the stu­dent of the year award, as de­ter­mined through both ace­demics and con­tri­bu­tions to school life, the Royal Cana­dian Le­gion at­tend­ing univer­sity award, the Con-Tri Re­tired Teach­ers’ As­so­ci­a­tion schol­ar­ship the Ella Jer­rett Memo­rial Schol­ar­ship, grad­u­a­tion with hon­ours, the Philip Reid Memo­rial schol­ar­ship and the de­ter­mined and suc­cess­ful se­nior high science stu­dent award.

The high­light of the night is when Steven was an­nounced as the re­cip­i­ent of the cov­eted Gov­er­nor Gen­eral’s bronze medal for re­ceiv­ing the high­est over­all av­er­age in Level II and III.

These awards are in ad­di­tion to three other schol­ar­ships that he has al­ready re­ceived — the Pro­vin­cial Elec­toral schol­ar­ship for the dis­trict of Trin­ity-Bay de Verde, the Memo­rial Univer­sity En­trance Schol­ar­ship for a 97 per cent aver- age and the Pa­trick Tasker Ma­sonic Ed­u­ca­tion Aca­demic schol­ar­ship.

Steven is cur­rently at­tend­ing Memo­rial Univer­sity do­ing pre-phar­macy, and com­pleted his first se­mes­ter with a 4.0 GPA. He re­ceived a to­tal of some $7,000 in schol­ar­ships to­wards his ed­u­ca­tion.

Steven is the son of Glen and Laverne Rowe of Green’s Har­bour.

Claire Newhook, also 18, was a big win­ner at the awards cer­e­mony, tak­ing home top hon­ours in Bi­ol­ogy 3201, Chem­istry 3202, Math 3205 and Math 3207. She also re­ceived the high­est av­er­age award for French im­mer­sion in French and So­cial Stud­ies cour­ses. Claire was also the re­cip­i­ent of the hon­ours award and the Ella Jer­rett Memo­rial Schol­ar­ship.

Schol­ar­ships she had al­ready re­ceived in­clude the Pro­vin­cial Elec­toral Schol­ar­ship for Bellevue and the Memo­rial Univer­sity En­trance schol­ar­ship. All to­talled, Claire re­ceived some $4,300 in schol­ar­ships.

Claire is the daugh­ter of Charles and Sherry Lynn Newhook of Dildo. Other award win­ners in­cluded: • Char­maine Critch — Ella Jer­rett Memo­rial, hon­ours, Royal Cana­dian Le­gion at­tend­ing col­lege award, Cress­cent Col­le­giate teach­ers’ award, Frank Peti­pas En­ter­prise Ed­u­ca­tion Memo­rial award, Physics 2204 high­est over­all av­er­age, Math 3204 high­est over­all av­er­age;

• Kris­ten Pe­vie — Se­nior high pub­lic speak­ing award, high­est over­all av­er­age for English 2302;

• Noelle Rus­sell — hon­ours, ath­lete of the year ( fe­male); se­cond over­all in French im­mer­sion, high­est av­er­age in Français 3202, English 3201 Fry Fam­ily Foun­da­tion lead­er­ship achieve­ment award, Ray­mond Gushue Memo­rial schol­ar­ship;

• Chelsea Cul­leton — hon­ours, Ella Jer­rett Memo­rial, vol­ley­ball player of the year, Royal Cana­dian Le­gion fam­ily mem­ber award, Royal Cana­dian Le­gion Level III schol­ar­ship; high­est over­all av­er­age in World Ge­og­ra­phy 3202; Memo­rial Univer­sity en­trance schol­ar­ship;

• Colin Jack­son — Ella Jar­rett Memo­rial, hon­ours, Royal Cana­dian Le­gion Level II award, SUF Memo­rial schol­ar­ship, Fry Fam­ily Foun­da­tion lead­er­ship achieve­ment award, ATCO Struc­tures and Lo­gis­tics bur­sary;

• Clau­dia El­liott — Har­wood schol­ar­ship worth $5,000; Monty’s Restau­rant Out­stand­ing Work Ethic in se­nior high math;

• Kaitlin Hann — third over­all in French im­mer­sion; • Am­ber Bren­ton — choir award; • Erin Burke — se­nior high art award; • Joshua Newhook — Alphon­sus Did­ham Memo­rial schol­ar­ship;

• Julieanne Ge­orge — Avalon Sleeveens Ded­i­ca­tion to Drama award, se­nior high writ­ing award;

• Marissa Keat­ing — Heavey Civil As­so­cia- tion NL schol­ar­ship;

• Renee Os­bourne — the Glenn Day Memo­rial Com­mu­nity Spirit award;

• Terri-Lynn Hoskins — hon­ours, Town of White­way Lead­er­ship award, Clear­wa­ter Fleet tu­ition as­sis­tance schol­ar­ship, NAPE at-large schol­ar­ship;

• Brooke­lyn Hig­don — hon­ours, Cal LeGrow safe and car­ing schools schol­ar­ship, NL Cheer­leaing Ath­letic As­so­ci­a­tion schol­ar­ship; • Jordan Mercer — ath­lete of the year (male); • Robin Hef­ford (Level II) — Royal Cana­dian Le­gion poppy schol­ar­ship; • An­drew Ge­orge — hon­ours; • Bethany Chislett — Keyin Col­lege schol­ar­ship;

• Joshua St. Ge­orge — hon­ours, Sun­cor schol­ar­ship; and

• Christo­pher Gosse — hon­ours.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.