As­cen­sion Col­le­giate shines spot­light on top stu­dents

Bay Roberts school hands out some $120,000 in awards

The Compass - - EDUCATION - BY NI­CHOLAS MERCER nmercer@cb­n­com­pass.ca

As­cen­sion Col­le­giate in Bay Roberts hon­oured its best and bright­est at its an­nual awards night on Dec. 16. The school handed out some $120,000 in awards, which in­cluded $17,000 given out in­ter­nally. The num­ber far eclipses the $80,000 given out to stu­dents in 2012.

The big win­ner of the evening was 2012-13 grad­u­ate Danielle St. Croix.

The 18-year-old took home an armful of awards in­clud­ing the highly cov­eted Gov­er­nor Gen­eral’s Award as the top Level III stu­dent in the grad­u­at­ing class.

The Gov­er­nor Gen­eral’s award is con­sid­ered by many as the most pres­ti­gious award given to a stu­dent in Cana­dian schools.

When Danielle ar­rived at As­cen­sion, re­ceiv­ing the award was the far­thest thing from her mind.

“I had no idea,” she said. “It was a com­plete sur­prise. A pleas­ant sur­prise.”

Danielle said her time at As­cen­sion helped pre­pare for her goal of work­ing in the med­i­cal field. She is com­plet­ing her first year of univer­sity stud­ies at the Col­lege of the North At­lantic with hopes of get­ting into the phar­macy pro­gram in the fu­ture. In to­tal, Danielle brought home $8,052. She is the daugh­ter of Wanda Noo­nan and Dodd St. Croix of Bishop’s Cove.

The Li­ons Club in Bay Roberts gave out a $1,000 in awards to the top-10 stu­dents in Level I and Level II.

The money will be dis­trib­uted amongst the fol­low­ing: Marc Le­Gres­ley (Level I), Chelsea Coombs (Level I), Carla Bartlett (Level I), Holly Stone (Level I), Han­nah Smith (Level I), Jessie Downey (Level I), Chelsea Thomas (Level I), Jared Loder (Level I), Caitlin Pike (Level I), Me­gan Adams (Level I), Joshua Thomas (Level II), Emily J. Ped­dle (Level II), Matthew Lane (Level II), Matthew French (Level II), Darci Ryan (Level II), Re­becca Shep­pard (Level II), Court­ney Piercey (Level II), Zoe Wilkins (Level II), Ni­cole Kennedy (Level II) and Amy Bishop (Level II).The fol­low­ing is a sum­mary of the other awards and schol­ar­ships handed out last week:

• Danielle St. Croix — the Gov­er­nor Gen­eral award, Ivimey- Moores Shield (1st place in Level III), Stephen F. Rus­sell schol­ar­ship (1st place aca­demic ex­cel­lence), Stephen V.P. Short Me­mo­rial award (1st place physics 2204), Wing’n It award (top Level III stu­dent), Con­Tri Re­tired Teach­ers As­so­ci­a­tion schol­ar­ship, At­lantic Build­ing Sup­ply Dealer As­so­ci­a­tion schol­ar­ship, Col­lege of the North At­lantic en­trance schol­ar­ship, Fry Fam­ily Foun­da­tion Lead­er­ship award, NL Cheer­lead­ing Ath­let­ics Achieve­ment schol­ar­ship;

• Amy Bar­rett — Stephen F. Rus­sell schol­ar­ship (2nd place aca­demic achieve­ment), Friend of As­cen­sion awards (1st place chem­istry 3202), Town of Bay Roberts Award (aca­demic achieve­ment), the Ja­cob and Flo­ral Mor­gan Schol­ar­ship, Elec­toral Dis­trict of Har­bour Main schol­ar­ship, tu­tor­ing for tu­ition, high school vol­un­teer award;

• Michael Kennedy — Shad Val­ley Me­mo­rial Univer­sity En­trance schol­ar­ship, In­spire Build­ing Brighter Fu­tures schol­ar­ship, Na­tional Union of Pub­lic Em­ploy­ees schol­ar­ship, NL Depart­ment of Fish­eries and Aqua­cul­ture schol­ar­ship, Insurance Bro­kers As­so­ci­a­tion of NL schol­ar­ship, NL As­so­ci­a­tion of Pub­lic and Pri­vate Em­ploy­ees schol­ar­ships, Angli­can Par­ish (St. Matthew’s Par­ish) award for aca­demic ex­cel­lence, SWASP tu­ition voucher, Bay Roberts Cul­tural Foun­da­tion schol­ar­ship (New­found­land Stud­ies), Ruth Mercer award (1st place Math 3205), Schulich Lead­er­ship schol­ar­ship;

• Jen­nifer Tarrant — MUN En­dow­ment schol­ar­ship, Elec­toral Dis­trict of Port de Grave schol­ar­ship, Cyn­thia Bad­cock Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship (literary scholar), Knights of Colum­bus Award for Aca­demic Ex­cel­lence, Royal Cana­dian Le­gion award (1st place English 3201);

• Katie Cran­ford — Ja­cob and Flora Mor­gan MUN En­trance schol­ar­ship, Elec­toral Dis­trict of Port de Grave schol­ar­ship, Sun Chasers Award in mem­ory of Heather McDon­ald (mu­si­cal achieve­ment), Stella Shep­pard award (1st place French 3200), Ja­son Hard­ing Me­mo­rial award (2nd place English 3201);

• Katie Power — MUN En­trance schol­ar­ship, Elec­toral Dis­trict schol­ar­ship, Knights of Colum­bus State (pro­vin­cial award), East­ern Health schol­ar­ship, Cyn­thia Bad­cock Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship (literary scholar), LOL Cupids Award for Aca­demic Achieve­ment, Royal Cana­dian Le­gion award (1st place English 3201);

• Kris­ten Downey — MUN En­trance schol­ar­ship, Cen­te­nary for Re­spon­si­ble Gov­ern­ment, John Hur­ley Me­mo­rial schol­ar­ship, Shop­per’s Drug Mart Award for Aca­demic Achieve­ment;

• Re­becca French — MUN En­trance schol­ar­ship, East­ern Ed­u­ca­tion Foun­da­tion schol­ar­ship, Tu­tor­ing for Tu­ition, Ja­son Hard­ing Me­mo­rial award (3rd place English 3201), Ran­dall W. Collins Merit Ex­em­plary award;

• Jes­sica Mercer — Cen­te­nary for Re­spon­si­ble Gov­ern­ment, Angli­can Par­ish (St. John the Evan­ge­list Church) Award for Aca­demic Achieve­ment, Ash­ley Men­chions Me­mo­rial Art schol­ar­ship for Level III stu­dent;

• Alexan­dra Wells — Clarence Gosse Schol­ar­ship for Aca­demic Achieve­ment;

Photo by Ni­cholas Mercer/The Com­pass

As­cen­sion Col­le­giate in Bay Roberts handed out more than $120,000 at its an­nual awards night on Dec. 16. Danielle St. Croix (sit­ting-left) was the top stu­dent in 2012-13, fol­lowed by Amy Bar­rett (sit­ting-right). Michael Kennedy (back-left) and Jen­nifer Tarrant tied for third place.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.