Teams re­ceive tour­na­ment march­ing or­ders

The Compass - - SPORTS - BY NI­CHOLAS MERCER

Mi­nor hockey as­so­ci­a­tions in the Trin­i­tyCon­cep­tion-Pla­cen­tia have their march­ing or­ders for April tour­na­ments.

Last week, Hockey NL re­leased its fi­nal grad­ing re­port for provin­cial mi­nor hockey tour­na­ments.

These re­ports rank ev­ery mi­nor hockey travel team in the prov­ince and places them in what HNL feels is a suit­able di­vi­sion.

This sea­son, as­so­ci­a­tions in Bay Robers, Har­bour Grace, Pla­cen­tia and Whit­bourne will be host­ing five tour­na­ments in the atom, pee­wee and ban­tam di­vi­sions.

At the S.W. Moores Me­mo­rial Sta­dium in Har­bour Grace, CeeBees mi­nor will be host­ing the atom D and the pee­wee E tour­na­ments.

These tour­na­ments take place dur­ing the week of April 21-26, with pee­wee and midget tour­na­ments go­ing from April 21-23, while atom and ban­tam are set for April 24-26.

In atom D, the CeeBees will be com­pet­ing against the Avalon Celtics, the CBR Rene­gades, Clarenville Cari­bous, Marys­town Mariners and the Trin­ity Pla­cen­tia TeePees of Whit­bourne on April 24-26.

Mean­while, in pee­wee E, the as­so­ci­a­tion will wel­come teams from Bon­av­isa, Lake Melville, Marys­town, Mount Pearl and North­east of Tor­bay on April 21-23.

At the Bay Arena in Bay Roberts, the ban­tam A Rovers will be in tough against the Com­pusult Wild­cats, Hick­man Mo­tors Ice­men, Mark’s Dakota Wild and the Uni­ver­sal Cor­po­rate Wear Light­ning on April 24-26

Pla­cen­tia In­ter­town will be host­ing Bay Arena ban­tam B, Mount Pearl, the Straits of St. Barbe, St. John’s and Saint Pierre et Miquelon in the ban­tam E tour­ney April 24-26 at the PARC Arena in Pla­cen­tia.

Trin­ity Pla­cen­tia mi­nor will wel­come teams in the ban­tam I di­vi­sion to the Trin­ity Pla­cen­tia Arena in Whit­bourne on April 24-26. Teams in this tour­na­ment are CBR, CeeBees mi­nor and the Goulds.

Here is what the rest of the Easter des­ti­na­tions look like:

Bay Arena

• Atom A (at Mount Pearl) — Mount Pearl, Bay Arena A, Avalon, CBR, North­east and t St. John’s;

• Atom E (at Gan­der) — Bay Arena B, Gan­der, Grand Falls-Wind­sor, Lake Melville, Chan­nel-Port aux Basques and Stephenville;

• Pee­wee A (at Mount Pearl) — Bay Arena A, Brush & Trowel Stingers, Hick­man Mo­tors Ice­men, Max Surge and the Min Com Power Se­lects;

• Pee­wee D (at St Barbe) — Straits, Bay Arena B, Avalon Celtics, Goulds, Stephenville and Trin­ity Pla­cen­tia;

• Pee­wee Mega (at Gan­der and Glovertown) — Bay Arena C, Gan­der C , B o twood, the C ee B e e s B , Clarenville B, Fogo-Change Is­lands, Grand-Falls Wind­sor C, Green Bay South, North­east C, Pla­cen­tia In­ter­town, Port aux Basques, St. John’s C, Torn­gat Moun­tains, Twillingate and Twin Towns of Port aux Choix.

• Ban­tam A (at Bay Roberts) — Bay Arena, Com­pusult Wild­cats, Hick­man Mo­tors Ice­men, Mark’s Dakota Wild and the Uni­ver­sal Cor­po­rate Wear Light­ning;

• Ban­tam E (at Pla­cen­tia) — Bay Arena B, Pla­cen­tia In­ter­town, Mount Pearl, Straits, St. John’s and Saint Pierre et Miquelon;

• Midget A (at St. John’s) — Bay Arena A, Gan­der A, CBR A, Grand Fall­sWind­sor A and Mount Pearl A;

• Midget G (at Twillingate) — Bay Arena B. Twillingate, Labrador West B, La Scie-Baie Verte and Mount Pearl B.

CeeBees mi­nor

CeeBees mi­nor team are headed to the fol­low­ing tour­na­ments:

• Atom D (at Har­bour Grace) — CeeBees A, Avalon B, CBR C , Clarenville A, Marys­town A and Trin­ity Pla­cen­tia A;

• Atom mega (at St. John’s) — CeeBees B, Avalon C, Beothic, CBR E, Cor­ner Brook C, Fogo-Change Is­lands, Gan­der C, Glovertown, Goulds B, Grand Falls-Wind­sor C, Har­bour Breton-Bay D’Espoir, Labrador West B, La Scie-Green Bay South, Mount Pearl D, North­east D, South­ern Shore B, St. Anthony and Trin­ity Pla­cen­tia B;

• Pee­wee E (at Har­bour Grace) — CeeBees A, Bon­vista, Lake Melville, Marys­town A, Mount Pearl A, North­east A;

• Pee­wee mega (at Gan­der and Glovertown) — CeeBees B, Bay Arena C, Gan­der C, Bot­wood, Clarenville B, Fogo-Change Is­lands, Grand-Falls Wind­sor C, Green Bay South, North­east C, Pla­cen­tia In­ter­town, Port aux Basques, St. John’s C, Torn­gat Moun­tains, Twillingate and Twin Towns of Port aux Choix.

• Pee­wee J (at Goulds) — CeeBees C, Goulds B, CBR D, Churchill Falls, Marys­town B and She­shat­shiu;

• Ban­tam D (at Marys­town) —CeeBees A, Marys­town A, Bon­av­ista, Goulds A, Labrador West A and Trin­ity Pla­cen­tia;

• Midget C (at Tor­bay) — CeeBees A, North­east A, Lake Melville, St. Anthony, Saint Pierre et Miquelon and Straits;

• Midget I (at Kel­li­grews) — CeeBees B, CBR C, Marys­town B, Clarenville B and She­shat­shiu.

Trin­ity Pla­cen­tia

• Atom D (at Har­bour Grace) — Trin­ity Pla­cen­tia A, CeeBees A, Avalon B, CBR C, Clarenville A and Marys­town A;

• Atom mega (at St. John’s) — Trin­ity Pla­cen­tia B, CeeBees B, Avalon C, Beothic, CBR E, Cor­ner Brook C, Fogo-Change Is­lands, Gan­der C, Glovertown, Goulds B, Grand Falls-Wind­sor C, Har­bour Breton-Bay D’Espoir, Labrador West B, La Scie-Green Bay South, Mount Pearl D, North­east D, South­ern Shore B and St. Anthony;

• Pee­wee D (at St Barbe) — Trin­ity Pla­cen­tia, Straits, Bay Arena B, Avalon Celtics, Goulds and Stephenville;

• Ban­tam D (at Marys­town) —Trin­ity Pla­cen­tia A, CeeBees A, Marys­town A, Bon­av­ista, Goulds A and Labrador West A;

• Ban­tam I (at Whit­bourne) — Trin­ity Pla­cen­tia B, CBR D, CeeBees B and Goulds B;

• Midget D (at Port aux Basques) — Trin­ity Pla­cen­tia, Chan­nel-Port aux Basques, CBR B, Gros Morne, Pla­cen­tia In­ter­town and Stephenville.

Pla­cen­tia In­ter­town

• Atom H (at Churchill Falls) — Pla­cen­tia In­ter­town, Churchill Falls, Bell Is­land, Spring­dale and Twillingate;

• Pee­wee Mega (at Gan­der and Glover- town) — Pla­cen­tia In­ter­town, Bay Arena C, Gan­der C, Bot­wood, the CeeBees B, Clarenville B, Fogo-Change Is­lands, Grand­Falls Wind­sor C, Green Bay South, North­east C, Chan­nel-Port aux Basques, St. John’s C, Torn­gat Moun­tains, Twillingate and Twin Towns of Port aux Choix;

• Ban­tam E (at Pla­cen­tia) — Bay Arena B, Pla­cen­tia In­ter­town, Mount Pearl, Straits, St. John’s and Saint Pierre et Miquelon;

• Midget D (at Port aux Basques) — Pla­cen­tia In­ter­town, Trin­ity Pla­cen­tia, Chan­nelPort aux Basques, CBR B, Gros Morne and Stephenville.

Sub­mit­ted photo by Pam Whelan

GOLDEN FIN­ISH — The CeeBees mi­nor atom A team cap­tured a gold medal at a tour­na­ment in Marys­town Feb. 7-9. The CeeBees up­ended the North­east Ea­gles 3-2 in the cham­pi­onship game. Mem­bers of the team are: Front (l-r) — goal­tenders Denver Neil and Ai­den Ho­gan; sec­ond row — Chris­tian Rear­don, Ja­cob Clarke, Ri­ley Shute, Ben Ryan and Adrian Green; third row — Reid Deer­ing, Ryan Jones, Hunter Saun­ders, Ni­cholas An­tle, Joshua Kennedy, Matthew King, Ri­ley Green, Cameron Byrne and Dy­lan Whelan; back — coaches Char­lie Deer­ing, Dave Kennedy, Randy Rear­don, Dean Whelan and Neil Shute. Miss­ing from photo is Andrew Tay­lor.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.