Area stu­dents ex­cel at Skills Canada event

The Compass - - OPINION - BY NI­CHOLAS MERCER nmercer@cb­n­com­pass.ca

As­cen­sion Col­le­giate in Bay Roberts earned a sec­ond-place show­ing at the 17th Skills Canada Skilled Trade and Tech­nol­ogy Com­pe­ti­tion.

The school fin­ished amongst the Top-3 plac­ing sec­ondary schools in the com­pe­ti­tion, which was held at Col­lege of the North At­lantic in St. John’s on April 4.

Fea­tur­ing over 200 re­gional fi­nal­ists from across the prov­ince com­pet­ing in trade, tech­nol­ogy and em­ploy­a­bil­ity skill ar­eas, As­cen­sion stu­dents brought home eight medals in­clud­ing two gold, four sil­ver and two bronze.

The brother and sis­ter team of Jessie and Kyle Downey cap­tured gold in the 2D com­puter an­i­ma­tion com­pe­ti­tion, while MacKen­zie Collins won first place in the pub­lic speak­ing com­pe­ti­tion.

In all, stu­dents from sec­ondary and post-sec­ondary in­sti­tu­tions in the Trin­ity-Con­cep­tion-Pla­cen­tia re­gion were im­mensely suc­cess­ful.

Car­bon­ear Col­le­giate’s Bran­don Pen­ney-Trze­ciak cap­tured gold in the IT net­work sys­tems ad­min­is­tra­tion, while Lacey Reid of Keyin Col­lege in Car­bon­ear was first place in the hairstyling com­pe­ti­tion.

In pre­ci­sion ma­chin­ing, Gavin Di­a­mond from Col­lege of the North At­lantic in Pla­cen­tia cap­tured the gold medal.

The fol­low­ing is a com­plete list of win­ners from the re­gion:

• Alex Brad­bury (As­cen­sion Col­le­giate) – sil­ver, ro­bot­ics (sec­ondary);

• Michaela Drover (As­cen­sion Col­le­giate) – sil­ver, ro­bot­ics (sec­ondary);

• Peter Os­bourne (As­cen­sion Col­le­giate) – sil­ver, ro­bot­ics (sec­ondary);

• Alex Green (As­cen­sion Col­le­giate) – bronze, IT Net­work Sys­tems Ad­min­is­tra­tion (sec­ondary);

• Mitchell Snow (Car­bon­ear Col­le­giate) – sil­ver, 3D com­puter an­i­ma­tion (sec­ondary);

• Sanda Bar­foot (As­cen­sion Col­le­giate) – sil­ver, 2D com­puter an­i­ma­tion (sec­ondary);

• Nolan Shor­tall (As­cen­sion Col­le­giate) – sil­ver, 2D com­puter an­i­ma­tion (sec­ondary);

• Ma­rina Tay­lor (As­cen­sion Col­le­giate) – bronze, job search (sec­ondary);

• Emily Welsh (As­cen­sion Col­le­giate) – sil­ver, job skill demon­stra­tion (sec­ondary); and

• Darci Ryan (As­cen­sion Col­le­giate) – sil­ver, pho­tog­ra­phy (post-sec­ondary).

“It is so in­spir­ing to see the level of ex­cel­lence with which the young IT Net­work Sys­tems Ad­min­is­tra­tion people of our prov­ince per­form in skilled trades and tech­nolo­gies,” said Ca­role Ann Ryan, ex­ec­u­tive di­rec­tor of Skills Canada New­found­land and Labrador.

Most first place fin­ish­ers earned a spot on Team New­found­land and Labrador and will com­pete at the 20th Skills Canada na­tional com­pe­ti­tion in Toronto from June 4-7.

“We are al­ways so proud of Team New­found­land and Labrador and we are sure this year will be no ex­cep­tion,” added Ryan.

Sub­mit­ted photo

Car­bon­ear Col­le­giate’s Bran­don Pen­ney-Trze­ciak cap­tured gold in the IT net­work sys­tems ad­min­is­tra­tion com­pe­ti­tion at the 17th Skills Canada Skilled Trade and Tech­nol­ogy com­pe­ti­tion held at the Col­lege of the North At­lantic in St. John’s on April 4. Pen­neyTrze­ciak was one of 12 medal­lists from the Trin­ity-Con­cep­tion-Pla­cen­tia re­gion.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.