As­cen­sion Col­le­giate hon­ours top stu­dents

The Compass - - OPINION - BY NI­CHOLAS MERCER nmercer@cb­n­com­pass.ca

Spa­niard’s Bay’s Darci Ryan re­ceived a sur­prise at the an­nual As­cen­sion Col­le­giate awards night in Bay Roberts on Dec. 16.

The 18-year-old fin­ished at the top of her class and brought home a bas­ket­ful of awards at the gala.

Ryan took home some $8,380 in awards. In all the school an­nounced $133,000 worth of awards, of which $21,000 As­cen­sion awarded it­self.

As the top stu­dent in her grad­u­at­ing class, she re­ceived the highly cov­eted Gov­er­nor Gen­eral’s Award as the top Level III stu­dent.

The Gov­er­nor Gen­eral’s award is con­sid­ered by many as the most pres­ti­gious award given to a stu­dent grad­u­at­ing from a Cana­dian high school.

“I had no idea I was get­ting this,” she said mo­ments after walk­ing across the stage to re­ceive her diploma.

She had no idea she had fin­ished in the No. 1 spot of the 2014 As­cen­sion grad­u­at­ing class and did not find out un­til she opened the pro­gram.

“I was re­ally shocked, ac­tu­ally,” said Ryan. “I had been third and fifth in pre­vi­ous years and this was a big push up for me.”

A first-year of sci­ence stu­dent at Memo­rial Univer­sity in St. John’s, Ryan hopes to pur­sue a de­gree in elec­tri­cal en­gi­neer­ing in the next cou­ple of years.

“I kind of took to physics … and my dad is an elec­tri­cian, so the in­ter­est has al­ways been there,” she said.

The fol­low­ing is a sum­mary of the other awards and schol­ar­ships handed out last week:

• Dani Ryan — The Gov­er­nor Gen­eral award, the Ivimy-Moores Shield (1st place in Level III), R & W Gosse Memo­rial award (aca­demic ex­cel­lence), the Stephen F. Rus­sell Schol­ar­ship (1st place aca­demic ex­cel­lence), the Ja­son Harding Memo­rial Award (2nd place in English 3201), Stephen V.P. Short Memo­rial award (Physics 2204), Con­Tri Re­tired Teach­ers As­so­ci­a­tion schol­ar­ship, Julie E. Mor­gan schol­ar­ship, MUN En­trance schol­ar­ship, Fry Fam­ily Foun­da­tion Ju­nior Lead­er­ship award, Elec­toral Schol­ar­ship for the Dis­trict of Har­bour Grace-Car­bon­ear;

• Joshua Thomas — Stephen F. Rus­sell schol­ar­ship (2nd place aca­demic ex­cel­lence), R & W Gosse Memo­rial award (aca­demic ex­cel­lence), Clarence Gosse schol­ar­ship (aca­demic achieve­ment), Ja­son Harding Memo­rial award (2nd place English 3201), Friends of As­cen­sion award (1st place Chem­istry 3202), Ruth Mercer award (1st place Math 3200), MUN En­trance schol­ar­ship (Cal­gary Affin­ity Din­ner), NLTA Schol­ar­ship, Elec­toral Schol­ar­ship for the Dis­trict of Port de Grave, Tu­tor­ing for tu­ition;

• Emily J. Ped­dle — R & W Gosse Memo­rial award (aca­demic ex­cel­lence), Stephen V.P. Short Memo­rial award ( Physics 3204), Angli­can Parish St. Matthews award (aca­demic ex­cel­lence), JMC Fancy En­gi­neer­ing schol­ar­ship, MUN En­trance schol­ar­ship, Loblaw schol­ar­ship, Elec­toral Schol­ar­ship for the Dis­trict of Har­bour Grace-Car­bon­ear;

• Re­becca Shep­hard — R & W Gosse Memo­rial award (aca­demic ex­cel­lence), Friends of As­cen­sion award (1st place Chem­istry 3202), Angli­can Parish St. John the Evan­ge­list award (aca­demic ex­cel­lence), MUN En­trance schol­ar­ship, 2014 RCMP Na­tional schol­ar­ship, Con­sta­ble W.C. Moss schol­ar­ship;

• Matthew French — R & W Gosse Memo­rial award (aca­demic achieve­ment), Town of Bay Roberts award (aca­demic achieve­ment), Ja­son Harding Memo­rial award (2nd place English 3201), Ger­ald G. Hatch schol­ar­ship, Marie Sul­li­van schol­ar­ship, Mar­jorie Wyght Barre schol­ar­ship, MUN En­trance schol­ar­ship, Cen­te­nary for Re­spon­si­ble Gov­ern­ment schol­ar­ship;

• Ni­cole Kennedy — In­spire Post­Sec­ondary Ed­u­ca­tion schol­ar­ship, Na­tional Union of Pub­lic and Gen­eral Em­ploy­ees schol­ar­ship, Depart­ment of Fish­eries and Aqua­cul­ture schol­ar­ship, Dr. Evan Simp­son En­trance schol­ar­ship for MUN;

• Toni Jer­rett — R & W Gosse Memo­rial Award (aca­demic achieve­ment), Provin­cial School Stud­ies award (stu­dent lead­er­ship), The Peter Kohler Schol­ar­ship for en­gi­neer­ing stu­dents, the Bea­con Se­cu­ri­ties Ltd. bur­sary for women; MUN En­trance schol­ar­ship;

• Bradley Riggs — Nancy Kennedy Memo­rial schol­ar­ship for first year Marine In­sti­tute stu­dents (aca­demic ex­cel­lence), Sun­Cor En­ergy schol­ar­ship, Marine In­sti­tute En­trance schol­ar­ship, Cee­Bees Mi­nor Hockey Memo­rial schol­ar­ship.

Photo by Ni­cholas Mercer/The Com­pass

For as long as there have been graduations, it has been cus­tom­ary for stu­dents to cel­e­brate by hurl­ing their caps in the air above them. The stu­dents of the 2013-2014 grad­u­at­ing class at As­cen­sion Col­le­giate in Bay Roberts hon­oured that tra­di­tion at the school’s an­nual awards night on Dec. 16. After a count­down from teacher Michelle Cleary-Haire, stu­dents turned their heads to­wards the ceil­ing as they threw the caps into the air.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.