Lo­cal skaters off to pro­vin­cial cham­pi­onships

The Compass - - SPORTS - BY NI­CHOLAS MERCER nmercer@cb­n­com­pass.ca

Some two-dozen skaters from the Trinity-Pla­cen­tia-Con­cep­tion re­gion will take part in the up­com­ing 2015 SCNL Pro­vin­cial Cham­pi­onships slated for Feb. 13- 15 in Mount Pearl.

Twenty-four ath­letes from skat­ing clubs based in Bay Roberts, Har­bour Grace, Whit­bourne and Pla­cen­tia qual­i­fied for the event af­ter strong show­ings in the Eastern Divi­sion­als held at the Robert French Me­mo­rial Sta­dium in CBS Jan. 2425.

The Con­cep­tion Bay North Skat­ing Club led the way with 13 qual­i­fi­ca­tions out of a pos­si­ble 20 who com­peted in pro­vin­cial-el­i­gi­ble cat- egories. Sec­ond be­hind them is the Trinity Pla­cen­tia Fig­ure Skat­ing Club with 10 qual­i­fi­ca­tions, while a lone skater will be com­pet­ing out of the Parc Fig­ure Skat­ing Club in Pla­cen­tia.

The fol­low­ing is a list of ath­letes who qual­i­fied for the pro­vin­cial event and where they fin­ished in their cat­e­gory:

• Ju­ve­nile sil­ver women — Al­li­son Walsh, 4th (Parc FSC); Katie Daw­son, 7th (CBNSC); and Kait­lyn Mayne, 8th (TPFSC);

• Se­nior bronze women — Toni Lynn Par­sons, 4th (CBNSC); Laura Keefe, 5th (CBNSC);

• Pre-ju­ve­nile women (un­der-11) — Jaide Rus­sell, 4th (CBNSC); and Claire Bar­ron, 6th (TPFSC);

• Pre-ju­ve­nile women (un­der-14) — Erica Ne­whook, 10th (TPFSC); and Olivia Thorne, 11th (TPFSC);

• Star 5 girls (un­der-13) — Sarah Daw­son, 2nd (CBNSC); Ju­lia Keefe, 6th (CBNSC); He­lena Churchill, 7th (CBNSC); and Bri­anna Rus­sell, 8th (CBNSC);

• Star 5 girls ( 13 and over) — Sarah Nor­man, 6th (CBNSC);

• Star 4 girls (un­der-10) — Becky Drover, 8th (CBNSC);

• Star 4 girls (13 and over) — Al­li­son Power, 1st (TPFSC); Chloe Har­ris, 2nd (CBNSC); and Jenna Pretty, 5th (TPFSC);

• Bronze women in­ter­pre­tive — Ni­cole Ne­whook, 4th ( TPFSC); Kailee Power, 5th (TPFSC); Brooke Burry, 6th (TPFSC); and Julie King, 8th (TPFSC);

• Adult sil­ver women — Bri­enne Dale (CBNSC).

The fol­low­ing is a list of other skaters from the event:

• CBNSC — Bai­ley Fowler (se­nior bronze women), Kathryn Pet­ten (se­nior bronze women), Chelsey Crane (star 5 girls 13 and over), Lexie Smith (star 5 girls 13 and over), Emily Daw­son (star 4 girls un­der13), Alexa Pynn (star 4 girls un­der13), Lind­sey Porter (star 4 girls un­der-13), Natalie Mercer (star 4 girls un­der-13), Lakeisha Ralph (star 4 girls 13 and over), Mackenna Clarke (star 3 girls), Claire Mercer (star 3 girls), Claire Tay­lor (star 3 girls), Maggie Gosse (star 3 girls), Aleah Drover (star 3 girls), Danielle Mercer (star 3 girls), Chloe Sey­mour (star 3 girls), Hannah Green (star 3 girls) and Katie Nasci­mento (star 3 girls);

• TPFSC — Leia Bran­ton (star 5 girls un­der-13), Kennedy Smith (star 4 girls 13 and over), Shan­nyn Reid (star 4 girls 13 and over), Court­ney Power (star 4 girls 13 and over), Sara Thorne (star 3 girls), Grace Fol­lett (star 3 girls) and Mikayla Hickey (star 3 girls);

• Parc FSC — Ash­ley Brewer (star 4 girls un­der-13), Emily Reid (star 4 girls un­der-13), Emily Browne (star 3 girls), Lau­ren Kelly (star 3 girls).

There were a num­ber of awards given out at the di­vi­sional com­pe­ti­tion as well. CBNSC’s Jaide Rus­sell took home the Mini Balisch Cup for most artis­tic skater, while TPFSC was named the most im­proved club.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.