Ki­wa­nis Fes­ti­val award win­ners

The Compass - - NEWS - THE COMPASS edi­tor@CB­N­com­pass.ca

In ad­di­tion to the Rose Bowls, a whole slew of awards were handed out last week at the Con­cep­tion Bay Re­gional Com­mu­nity Cen­tre in Car­bon­ear dur­ing the three Grand Con­certs. Be­low you’ll find a list of all award re­cip­i­ents at the Ki­wa­nis Club of Car­bon­ear’s Re­gional Mu­sic Fes­ti­val.

TUES­DAY, MARCH 24

• L.F. Clif­ford Pike Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance in pi­ano solo, 15 years and un­der) — Danielle Tay­lor

• The Joseph F. Ge­orge Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance in pri­mary choirs) — St. Anne’s Academy

• The Joseph F. Ge­orge Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance in choirs two, three and four part singing) — Car­bon­ear Col­le­giate Choir SSA

• Re­tired Teach­ers Con Tri Di­vi­sion (Best per­for­mance by a pri­mary choir) — St. Anne’s Academy

• Re­tired Teach­ers Con Tri Di­vi­sion (Best per­for­mance by an in­ter­me­di­ate choir) — St. Fran­cis Song­sters

• Canadian Tire Award (Best per­for­mance in in­stru­men­tal solo, ad­ju­di­ca­tor’s dis­cre­tion) — Jen­nifer Mong

• Mar­i­lyn Udell Award (Best per­for­mance in pi­ano solo, 16 years and un­der) — (Tie) Emily Ge­orge and Robyn White

• Franz Reiss Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance in pi­ano solo, classes 17-20, 23-26, and 29-32) — (Tie) Emily Ge­orge and Robyn White

• Cap­tian I.S. Iversen and Mrs. Gertrude Iversen Me­mo­rial Award (Pi­ano solo, baroque, 13 years and over, ad­ju­di­ca­tor’s dis­cre­tion) — Megan Ge­orge

• Nor­man J. Dawe Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance in pi­ano solo, six-to-eight years) — Con­nor Lynch

• Penny’s Trans­port & Courier Ser­vices In­stru­men­tal Award (Best per­for­mance in recorder en­sem­bles) — (Tie) St. Peter’s El­e­men­tary Ju­nior Recorder Group and St. Peter’s El­e­men­tary In­ter­me­di­ate Recorder Group

• The Col­lege of the North At­lantic Choral Awards:

(Two ad­ju­di­ca­tor’s choices for no­table per­for­mance and en­cour­age­ment, school choirs) — Per­salvic El­e­men­tary Choir and Per­salvic Cham­ber Choir

(Best per­for­mance by an in­ter­me­di­ate choir) — St. Fran­cis Song­sters

• Penny’s Trans­port & Courier Ser­vices Choral Award (Best per­for­mance by a se­nior choir) — Cres­cent Col­le­giate Vo­cal En­sem­ble

• L.F. Clif­ford Pike Award (Best per­for­mance in fe­male solo, ad­ju­di­ca­tor’s choice) — Amy Gilling­ham

• The Edgar Clarke Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance in pi­ano solo 17 years and un­der) — Chelsea Coombs

• Town of Car­bon­ear Award (Best per­for­mance in mu­si­cal theatre and Gil­bert & Sul­li­van vo­cal solo) — Erin Mackey

• Strick­land Agen­cies Award (Best per­for­mance in in­stru­men­tal solo) — Tyler French

• The Eric I. Chubbs Me­mo­rial Band Award (Best per­for­mance by a brass band, wood­wind en­sem­ble, con­cert band, and jazz band, ad­ju­di­ca­tor’s dis­cre­tion) — As­cen­sion Col­le­giate Jazz Band

• The Har­bour Mu­sic and Dance Most Promis­ing Young Vo­cal­ist Award (Awarded at ad­ju­di­ca­tor’s dis­cre­tion to a vo­cal­ist, 12 years and un­der, who shows great prom­ise) — Re­becca Sel­lars

WED­NES­DAY, MARCH 25

• Maxwell A. Pow­ell Me­mo­rial Award (best per­for­mance in New­found­land songs) — Maggie Fol­lett;

• Caro­line Pow­ell Me­mo­rial Award (best per­for­mance in folk song solo) — Adri­enne Deer­ing;

• Adey Me­mo­rial Award (best per­for­mance in Canadian com­poser, vo­cal) — Sarah Prid­dle;

• The G.B. and Su­san­nah Pow­ell Award (best per­for­mance in com­mu­nity choir) — Ce­leste Cham­ber Choir;

• An­nie E. French Me­mo­rial Award (best per­for­mance in pi­ano solo) — Syd­ney Hunt;

• Fong’s Mo­tel and Restau­rant Award (best per­for­mance in pi­ano solo, 9,10 and 11 years) — Daniel Drake;

• Fong’s Mo­tel and Restau­rant Award (best per­for­mance in spe­cial pi­ano solo sec­tion) — Syd­ney Hunt;

• Fong’s Mo­tel and Restau­rant Award (best per­for­mance in string solo) — Maggie Coady;

• Fong’s Mo­tel and Restau­rant Award (best per­for­mance in gui­tar, per­cus­sion and spe­cial solo classes) — Madi­son Hur­ley;

• The Emma Noel In­stru­men­tal Award (best per­for­mance by small mixed and in­stru­men­tal en­sem­bles) — Amal­ga­mated Academy Tra­di­tional En­sem­ble;

• The Emma Noel Vo­cal Award (best per­for­mance in male vo­cal solo) — Lu­cas White;

• The Emma Noel Mu­si­cal Theatre Award (best per­for­mance in mu­si­cal theatre, se­nior pro­vin­cial qual­i­fy­ing classes) — Erin Mackey;

• The Joseph P. Pike Me­mo­rial Award (pre­sented to a choir of 13 or more singers as determined by the ad­ju­di­ca­tor) — Car­boner Col­le­giate mixed choral and in­stru­men­tal group;

• The At­lantic Com­mu­nity Theatre Award (best per­for­mance in mu­si­cal theatre in­ter­me­di­ate, any voice, classes 153, 154A and 154B) — Re­becca Sel­lars;

• Ki­wa­nis Club of Car­bon­ear Award (two ad­ju­di­ca­tor’s choice for in­di­vid­u­als or groups for no­table per­for­mance and en­cour­age­ment) — Bac­calieu Col­le­giate In­stru­men­tal and Car­bon­ear Academy;

• Ki­wa­nis Club of Car­bon­ear Choral Award (three ad­ju­di­ca­tor’s choice awards) — Amal­ga­mated Academy Glee, Bella Voce Com­mu­nity Choir and Laval High School Choir;

• GRI Sim­u­la­tions Award (two in­stru­men­tal awards pre­sented solely for en­cour­age­ment and not nec­es­sar­ily for per­for­mance, ad­ju­di­ca­tor’s dis­cre­tion) — Maggie Coady and Marissa Dus­ablon;

• GRI Sim­u­la­tions Award (four pi­ano awards pre­sented solely for en­cour­age­ment and not nec­es­sar­ily for per­for­mance, ad­ju­di­ca­tor’s dis­cre­tion) — Laura Keefe, Mackenzie Keats, Aleah Drover and Erica Evely;

• GRI Sim­u­la­tions Award (four vo­cal awards pre­sented solely for en­cour­age­ment and not nec­es­sar­ily for per­for­mance, ad­ju­di­ca­tor’s dis­cre­tion) — Matthew Cooper, Hay­ley Power, Rubyanne Whe­lan and Maya Pet­ten;

• Royal Canadian Le­gion Car­bon­ear Branch 23 Schol­ar­ship (ad­ju­di­ca­tor’s choice) — Matthew Cooper; AWARDS FROM THURS­DAY,

MARCH 26

• Pen­ney’s Trans­port & Courier Ser­vices Award (pi­ano solo, 15 years and un­der, ad­ju­di­ca­tor’s dis­cre­tion) — Danielle Tay­lor;

• The Canadian Tire Pi­ano Award (Best per­for­mance in Canadian Com­po­si­tion pi­ano) — Syd­ney Smith;

• The E.H. Vokey Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance in pi­ano solo, 12 years and un­der) — Faith Smith;

• Glo­ria Glad­den Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance in sa­cred mu­sic vo­cal solo) — Anna Mercer;

• The Ron­ald Mutrey Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance in gui­tar solo, ad­ju­di­ca­tor’s choice) — Bran­don Gal­way;

• Women’s In­sti­tute of New­found­land, Har­bour Grace Branch Award (Best per­for­mance in pi­ano solo, 13 years and un­der) — Megan Ge­orge;

• Ruby’s Drive-In Award (Best per­for­mance in pi­ano solo, 13 years and un­der) — Rileigh Gar­land-Lewis;

• Pizzazz Award (Mu­si­cal theatre, ad­ju­di­ca­tor’s dis­cre­tion) — Anna Mercer;

• Legrow’s Travel Award (Best per­for­mance in choirs, folk songs) — Cres­cent Col­le­giate;

• Mary J. Wal­ters Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance in girls solo) — Anna Mercer;

• Pen­ney’s Trans­port & Courier Ser­vices (Best per­for­mance in opera solo) — Amy Gilling­ham;

• Au­gus­tine & Gertrude Lynch Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance for a com­mu­nity choir) — Ce­leste Cham­ber Choir;

• The Jun­gle Jim’s Award (Best per­for­mance in vo­cal duet, trio & quar­tet) — Rubyanne Whe­lan and Amy Gilling­ham;

• Paws for Mu­sic Award (Best per­for­mance in tra­di­tional or NL folk med­ley) — Madi­son Hur­ley;

• The New­found­land Power Tra­di­tional Fid­dling Group Award (Best fid­dle group, ad­ju­di­ca­tor’s choice) — Amal­ga­mated Academy String En­sem­ble;

• Ki­wa­nis Ju­bilee Award (Best per­for­mance in ju­nior con­cert groups, 12 years and un­der) — Chelsea Hyde;

• The Col­lege of the North At­lantic Pi­ano Award (Best per­for­mance in pi­ano duet and trio sec­tions) — Alyssa McGrath, Sa­man­tha Kao and Erica But­ler;

• Ware­ham Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance by class­room choir) — Co­ley’s Point El­e­men­tary Grade 2 Choir;

• Sco­tia­bank Ad­ju­di­ca­tor’s Choice Awards Pi­ano — Megan Ge­orge; In­stru­men­tal — Christo­pher Qiu; Vo­cal — Rubyanne Whe­lan; • The Goff Fam­ily Award (Best per­for­mance in Canadian com­posers vo­cal solo, pop/rock, classes 209a and 209b) — Matthew Cooper;

• The Goff Fam­ily Award (Best per­for­mance in Canadian com­posers vo­cal solo, pop/rock, classes 209c and 209d) — Re­becca Sel­lars;

• KIXX Coun­try FM Schol­ar­ship (Ad­ju­di­ca­tor’s choice) — Adri­enne Deer­ing;

• Rec­om­men­da­tions to con­tinue in pro­vin­cial com­pe­ti­tion

Vo­cal — Adri­enne Deer­ing (al­ter­nate Matthew Cooper);

Mu­si­cal Theatre — Erin Mackey (al­ter­nate Amy Gilling­ham)

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.