Mi­nor hockey re­sults

The Compass - - FRONT PAGE -

There are plenty of re­sults in this week’s pa­per from the Easter week hockey tour­na­ments. For re­sults from atom and ban­tam di­vi­sion tour­na­ments, which were played April 9-11, visit The Compass’ web­site — www.cb­n­com­pass.ca.

Bay Arena: • Pee­wee A di­vi­sion tour­na­ment held in Grand Falls-Wind­sor:

Game 1 — Bay Arena 4, Celtics 3 Game 2 — Scor­pi­ons 6, Bay Arena 3 Game 3 — Bay Arena 4, Co­bras 0 Game 4 — Jack­als 7, Bay Arena 4 Game 5 — Grand Falls-Wind­sor 7, Bay Arena 1 Game 6 — Hawks 3, Bay Arena 2 Game 7 — CB Re­gional 3, Bay Arena 1

• Pee­wee C di­vi­sion tour­na­ment hosted by Marys­town:

Game 1 — Marys­town 12, Bay Arena 2 Game 2 — Mount Pearl 7, Bay Arena 3 Game 3 — North­east 10, Bay Arena 0 Game 4 — Labrador West 5, Bay Arena 4 Game 5 — Lake Melville 6, Bay Arena 0

• Mid­get B tour­na­ment held in Whit­bourne:

Game 1 — Bonavista 5, Bay Arena 1 Game 2 — Trinity Pla­cen­tia 4, Bay Arena 1 Game 3 — Clarenville 6, Bay Arena 2 Game 4 — Bay Arena 7, Port aux Basques 3 Game 5 — North­east 3, Bay Arena 0

• Mid­get H di­vi­sion tour­na­ment held in Port aux Choix:

Game 1 — Bay Arena 7, Twin Towns 4 Game 2 — Bay Arena 5, CeeBees 3 Game 3 — Lewis­porte/La Scie 5, Bay Arena 3 Game 4 — Bay Arena 1, Marys­town 1 Cham­pi­onship — Lewis­porte/La Scie 2, Bay Arena 1

CeeBees: • Pee­wee B di­vi­sion tour­na­ment held in Deer Lake:

Game 1 — CeeBees 11, St. John’s 1 Game 2 — CeeBees 3, Clarenville 3 Game 3 — CeeBees 2, Goulds 1 Game 4 — CeeBees 2, Straits 2 Game 5 — Deer Lake 6, CeeBees 2

• Pee­wee D di­vi­sion tour­na­ment held in Lewis­porte:

Game 1 — CeeBees 3, Bell Is­land 1 Game 2 — Lewis­porte 4, CeeBees 3 Game 3 — North­east 13, CeeBees 0 Game 4 — United Towns 5, CeeBees 1 Game 5 — Mol­unt Pearl 3, CeeBees 1

• Mid­get D di­vi­sion tour­na­ment held in Har­bour Grace:

Game 1 — CeeBees 10, Fogo 0 Game 2 — CeeBees 10, Lewis­porte 0 Game 3 — CeeBees 8, St. Pierre 3; Game 4 — CeeBees 6, Bishop’s Falls 5 Game 5 — CeeBees 5, Pla­cen­tia 2

Cham­pi­onship —

CeeBees 6, Fogo 3;

• Mid­get H di­vi­sion tour­na­ment held in Port aux Choix:

Game 1 — Marys­town 6, CeeBees 3 Game 2 — Twin Towns 6, CeeBees 1 Game 3 — Bay Arena 5, CeeBees 3 Game 4 – Lewis­porte/La Scie 8, CeeBees 2

Pla­cen­tia In­ter­town: • Pee­wee E di­vi­sion tour­na­ment held in Pla­cen­tia:

Game 1 — Twill­ingate 3, Pla­cen­tia 1 Game 2 — Pla­cen­tia 6, Spring­dale 5 Game 3 — CB Re­gional 9, Pla­cen­tia 2 Game 4 — Clarenville 6, Pla­cen­tia 3 Game 5 — Bay D’Espoir 13, Pla­cen­tia 7

• Mid­get D di­vi­sion tour­na­ment held in Har­bour Grace:

Game 1 — Pla­cen­tia 7, St. Pierre 1 Game 2 — Pla­cen­tia 2, Bishop’s Falls 2 Game 3 — Pla­cen­tia 4, Lewis­porte 2 Game 4 — Fogo 2, Pla­cen­tia 1 Game 5 — CeeBees 5, Pla­cen­tia 2

Trinity Pla­cen­tia: • Pee­wee mega tour­na­ment held in Par­adise and Kel­li­grews:

Game 1 — Trinity Pla­cen­tia 1, South­ern Shore 1 Game 2 — CB Re­gional 6, Trinity Pla­cen­tia 4 Game 3 — CB Re­gional 2, Trinity Pla­cen­tia 0 Game 4 — South­ern Shore 2,Trinity Pla­cen­tia 1 Game 5 — St. John’s 5, Trinity Pla­cen­tia 1

Bronze medal game — South­ern Shore 3, Trinity Pla­cen­tia 2

• Mid­get B di­vi­sion tour­na­ment held in Whit­bourne:

Game 1 — Trinity Pla­cen­tia 10, Clarenville 1 Game 2 — Trinity Pla­cen­tia 4, Bay Arena 1 Game 3 — Trinity Pla­cen­tia 5, Port aux Basques 2 Game 4 — Trinity Pla­cen­tia 1, North­east 1 Game 5 — Bonavista 6, Trinity Pla­cen­tia 2

Cham­pi­onship —

Trinity Pla­cen­tia 6, Bonavista 0 For re­sults from atom and ban­tam di­vi­sion tour­na­ments, which were played April 9-11, see the April 20 edi­tion of The Compass or visit The Compass’ web­site — www.cb­n­com­pass.ca

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.