Ki­wa­nis fes­ti­val awards

The Compass - - Front page -

Three nights of Grand Con­certs were held to fin­ish off the 48th edi­tion of the Ki­wa­nis Club of Carbonear’s Re­gional Mu­sic Fes­ti­val.

The fol­low is a list of awards, ex­clud­ing the Rose Bowls, pre­sented dur­ing last week’s Grand Con­certs for the 2018 Ki­wa­nis Club of Carbonear Re­gional Mu­sic Fes­ti­val.

• L.F Clif­ford Pike Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance in pi­ano solo, 16 years and un­der) — Dan­ica Ro­bichaud

• The Joseph F. Ge­orge Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance in pri­mary) — St. Fran­cis Pri­mary Choir

• The Joseph F. Ge­orge Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance in choirs two, three, and four-part singing) — Cres­cent Col­le­giate Vo­cal Ensem­ble

• Re­tired Teach­ers Con Tri Award (Best per­for­mance by a pri­mary choir) — St. Fran­cis Pri­mary Choir

• Re­tired Teach­ers Con Tri Award (Best per­for­mance by an in­ter­me­di­ate choir) — St. Peter’s El­e­men­tary In­ter­me­di­ate Choir

• Canadian Tire In­stru­men­tal Awards (Best per­for­mance in in­stru­men­tal solo) — Madison Hur­ley

• Canadian Tire In­stru­men­tal Award (Best per­for­mance in Canadian com­po­si­tion pi­ano) — So­phie Whe­lan

• Franz Reiss Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance in pi­ano solo, classes 17-20, 23-26, and 28-31) — Kait­lyn Men­chions

• Cap­tain I.S Iver­son and Mrs. Gertrude Iver­son Me­mo­rial Award (Pi­ano solo – Baroque. 13 years and over) — Jag­ger Ma­her

• Nor­man J. Dawe Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance in pi­ano solo, seven years and un­der) — Max Col­bourne

• The Goff Fam­ily Award (Best per­for­mance in vo­cal solo – pop/ rock, se­nior classes) — Sarah Nor­man

• The Goff Fam­ily Award (Best per­for­mance in vo­cal solo – pop/ rock, ju­nior classes) — Bry­ony Faye Fowler

• The Rev. Naboth & Mil­dred Win­sor Award (Best per­for­mance in Se­nior Sa­cred Mu­sic Classes 191-194) — Rubyanne Whe­lan

• The Co-Oper­a­tors In­stru­men­tal Award (Best per­for­mance in tra­di­tional or New­found­land mu­sic class 249A) — Madison Hur­ley

• Young Driv­ers of Canada Se­nior Cho­ral Award (Best per­for­mance by a se­nior choir) — Sona­teens

• L.F Clif­ford Pike Award (Best per­for­mance in fe­male solo, se­nior classes) — Anna Mercer

• Quin-Sea Fish­eries LTD. Award (Best per­for­mance by a ju­nior choir) — Gos­sel­ings

• Quin-Sea Fish­eries Lim­ited Award (Best per­for­mance by an In­ter­me­di­ate Choir) — St. Peter’s El­e­men­tary In­ter­me­di­ate Choir

• Quin-Sea Fish­eries Lim­ited Award (Pi­ano solo, Level 1 & 2) — Marissa Moyse

• The Dr. Leslie Wells Me­mo­rial Awards (Best per­for­mance in spe­cial pi­ano classes 75C & 75D) — Chloe Grif­fiths

• The Edgar Clarke Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance in pi­ano solo, 17 years and un­der) — Kait­lyn Men­chions

• Town of Carbonear Award (Best per­for­mance in mu­si­cal the­atre) — Liam Daw­son

• Strick­land Agen­cies Award (Best per­for­mance in in­stru­men­tal solo, classes 239A-241C) — Bry­ony Faye Fowler

• The El­lie M. Fitzgerald Award for Fam­ily Mu­sic — Shillon Mu­sic and The Sel­lars Fam­ily

• Paws for Mu­sic Award (Best per­for­mance in fid­dling solo, 18 years and un­der) — Madison Hur­ley

• Paws for Mu­sic Award (Best per­for­mance in fid­dling solo, 12 years and un­der) — Shana Brown

• Paws for Mu­sic Award (Best per­for­mance in New­found­land songs ju­nior classes) — Noah Daw­son

• Paws for Mu­sic Award (Best per­for­mance in folk song solo ju­nior classes) — Paige Mor­gan

• The French-Cole­man Promis­ing Young Vo­cal­ist Award (Vo­cal­ist, 12 years and un­der, who shows great prom­ise) — Rachel Gra­ham

• Sin­yard’s Phar­macy Mu­si­cal The­atre Awards (Best per­for­mance in mu­si­cal the­atre, in­ter­me­di­ate class) — Erin O’Brien-Rogers

• Sin­yard’s Phar­macy Mu­si­cal The­atre Award (Best per­for­mance in mu­si­cal the­atre ju­nior class) — Noah Daw­son

• East­coast Plumb­ing & Heat­ing Vo­cal Award (Best per­for­mance in fe­male solo – ju­nior classes) — Katie Rus­sell

• The Nathan & Dale Gosse Award (Best per­for­mance in in­stru­men­tal duets) — Brooke Hig­don and Ab­bie Fol­lett

• Max­well A. Pow­ell Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance in New­found­land songs — se­nior classes) — Re­becca Sel­lars

• Caro­line Pow­ell Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance in folk song solo — se­nior classes) — Alishia Ma­haney

• Ware­ham Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance in class­room choirs) — Carbonear Academy Grade 4 Choir

• Adey Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance in Canadian com­posers vo­cal) — Carly Baker

• The G.B. and Su­san­nah Pow­ell Award (Best per­for­mance in se­nior choirs) — Sona­teens

• An­nie E. French Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance in pi­ano solo, pop/theme song — se­nior class 75d) — Dan­ica Ro­bichaud

• Fong’s Mo­tel and Restau­rant Award (Best per­for­mance in pi­ano sol, 11 years & un­der) — classes 76a & 76b) — Neil Quin­lan

• Fong’s Mo­tel and Restau­rant Award (Best per­for­mance in pi­ano solo, 11 years & un­der) — Sarah Sul­li­van

• Fong’s Mo­tel and Restau­rant Award (Best per­for­mance in string solo, Lev­els 1-4) — Bry­ony Faye Fowler

• Fong’s Mo­tel and Restau­rant Award (Best per­for­mance in clas­si­cal gui­tar) — Sean Quin­lan

• The Emma Noel Award (Best per­for­mance by small mixed & in­stru­men­tal en­sem­bles) — Amal­ga­mated Academy Tra­di­tional Ensem­ble

• The Emma Noel Award (Best per­for­mance in male vo­cal solo) — Matthew Cooper

• The Emma Noel Award (Best per­for­mance in Class 144A) — Matthew Cooper

• The Joseph P. Pike Me­mo­rial Award (Ad­ju­di­ca­tor’s choice — choir of 13 or more singers) — Carbonear Col­le­giate & Holy Heart Com­bined Choir

• The Lee F. Stone Me­mo­rial Award (Best group per­for­mance in Class 146D) — Sarah’s Stars

• The Sylvia Snow In­stru­men­tal Award (Best per­for­mance in wood­wind solo) — Shana Brown

• Au­gus­tine & Gertrude Lynch Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance by a com­mu­nity choir) — Ce­leste

• Ap­praisal As­so­ciates Mu­si­cal The­atre Award (Best per­for­mance in mu­si­cal the­atre, se­nior pro­vin­cial qual­i­fy­ing Classes 147 &148) — Liam Daw­son

• The Eric I. Chubbs Me­mo­rial Band Award (Best per­for­mance by a brass band, wood­wind ensem­ble, con­cert band, and jazz band — awarded at ad­ju­di­ca­tor’s dis­cre­tion) — Cres­cent Col­le­giate Jazz Band

• The McCarthy Coun­cil Knights of Colum­bus Award (Best per­for­mance in choirs, New­found­land mu­sic) — Avalon Voices

• Ki­wa­nis Club of Carbonear Vo­cal Award (Best per­for­mance in ju­nior sa­cred mu­sic vo­cal classes) — Rachel Gra­ham

• Ki­wa­nis Club of Carbonear Vo­cal Award (Best per­for­mance in fe­male vo­cal solo pri­mary classes) — Hi­lary Crane

• The An­drea C. Pow­ell Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship (Best per­for­mance in pi­ano, solo se­nior, Level 5 & 6) — Amara Wilkins

• Royal Canadian Le­gion Branch 23 Schol­ar­ship (Ad­ju­di­ca­tor’s choice) — Me­gan Ge­orge

• Sco­tia­bank Ad­ju­di­ca­tor’s Choice Awards (For three soloists un­der the age of 25) — Liam Daw­son, Parker Lynch, Bry­ony Faye Fowler

• The E.H. Vokey Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance in pi­ano solo, 12 years & un­der) — Parker Lynch

• Glo­ria Glad­den Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance in sa­cred mu­sic vo­cal solo, se­nior classes) — Erin O’Brien-Rogers

• The Ki­wa­nis Club of Carbonear Vo­cal Award (Best per­for­mance in fe­male vo­cal solo, pri­mary class) — Hi­lary Crane

• The Ron­ald Mutrey Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance in gui­tar solo, ad­ju­di­ca­tor’s choice) — Abby Fol­lett

• Women’s In­sti­tute of New­found­land, Har­bour Grace Branch Award (Best per­for­mance in pi­ano solo, 14 years & un­der) — Kira Evans

• Ruby’s Drive-In Award (Best per­for­mance in pi­ano solo, 13 years & un­der) — (tie) Jag­ger Ma­her & Daniel Drake

• Piz­zazz Award (Stage pres­ence in mu­si­cal the­atre, Classes 151-154b. Ad­ju­di­ca­tor’s dis­cre­tion) — (tie) Alishia Ma­haney & Noah Daw­son

• Le­grow’s Travel Award (Best per­for­mance in choirs, folks songs) — Cres­cent Col­le­giate Vo­cal Ensem­ble

• Mary J. Wal­ters Me­mo­rial Award (best per­for­mance in in­ter­me­di­ate girls solo) — Erin O’Brien-Rogers

• The Jun­gle Jim’s Award (Best per­for­mance in vo­cal duet, trio & quar­tet) —Jaide & Bri­anna Rus­sell

• New­found­land Power Tra­di­tional Fid­dling Group Award (Best fid­dle group, ad­ju­di­ca­tor’s choice) — All Hal­lows Fid­dlers

• Ki­wa­nis Ju­bilee Award (In mem­ber of de­parted Ki­wa­ni­ans. Best per­for­mance in ju­nior con­cert groups, 12 & un­der) — Rachel Gra­ham

• In­ter­me­di­ate Mu­si­cal The­atre Award (Best per­for­mance in in­ter­me­di­ate Class 151) — Alishia Ma­haney

• String Solo Award (Best per­for­mance in string solo, Lev­els 5-8, Classes 228a-229b) — Madison Hur­ley

• Quin-Sea Fish­eries Ltd. Award (Best Per­for­mance in pi­ano solo, Level 3 & 4) — Emily Mor­ris­sey

• Dr. Leslie Wells Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance in ju­nior pi­ano duet & trio sec­tions) — Halle Stagg & Cait­lyn Mercer

• Dr. Leslie Wells Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance in se­nior pi­ano duet & trio sec­tions) — Vic­to­ria Crane & Han­nah Young

• Dr. Leslie Wells Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance in Canadian com­po­si­tion pi­ano, se­nior classes) — Emily Mor­ris­sey

• Dr. Leslie Wells Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance in pi­ano solo, 10 years & un­der) — Connor Lynch

• Dr. Leslie Wells Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance in pi­ano solo, 9 years & un­der) — Kelsey Fi­field

• Dr. Leslie Wells Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance in pi­ano solo, 8 years & un­der) — Bry­ony Faye Fowler

• Dr. Leslie Wells Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance in pi­ano solo pop/theme ju­nior — Jag­ger Ma­her

• Dr. Leslie Wells Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance in pi­ano solo pop/theme, in­ter­me­di­ate) — Chelsea Hyde

• Dr. Leslie Wells Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance in space pi­ano classes 76c & 76d) — Chloe Grif­fiths

• Dr. Leslie Wells Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance in mu­si­cal the­atre, se­nior Classes 149 & 150) — Liam Daw­son

• Dr. Leslie Wells Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance in mu­si­cal the­atre duets, trios & quar­tets) — Len­nox Blue Pow­ell & Bry­ony Faye Fowler

• Dr. Leslie Wells Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance in mu­si­cal the­atre, ju­nior Class 154a) — Bry­ony Faye Fowler

• Dr. Leslie Wells Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance in mu­si­cal the­atre, ju­nior Class 154b) — Max Col­bourne

• Dr. Leslie Wells Me­mo­rial Award (Best per­for­mance in recorder ensem­ble Classes 278-279) — Im­mac­u­late Con­cep­tion Recorder Ensem­ble

• GRI Sim­u­la­tions Awards (No­table per­for­mances by in­di­vid­u­als & groups in vo­cal, mu­si­cal the­atre, pi­ano, in­stru­men­tal & cho­ral cat­e­gories. Ad­ju­di­ca­tor’s choice) — Perl­win El­e­men­tary K-3 Choir, Im­mac­u­late Con­cep­tion Recorder Ensem­ble, St. Peter’s El­e­men­tary Orff Ensem­ble, Max Col­bourne, Sara Cum­mings, Connor Lynch, Cas­son­dra Mayne, Han­nah Daw­son & Sarah Smith

• The Matthew Cooper Fam­ily Vo­cal Awards (Award at ad­ju­di­ca­tor’s dis­cre­tion to two vo­cal­ists ages 14-18 who show great prom­ise and po­ten­tial) — Erin O’BrienRogers & Anna Mercer

• VOCM Care Schol­ar­ship (To en­able out­stand­ing young mu­si­cians to con­tinue their stud­ies. Ad­ju­di­ca­tor’s choice) — Shana Brown

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.