Glen­garry Dis­trict High School

The Glengarry News - Glengarry Supplement - - Front Page -

ON­TARIO SEC­ONDARY SCHOOL DIPLOMA RE­CIP­I­ENTS: Liam An­der­son, Talia An­der­son, Liam Bara­nowski, El­iz­a­beth Bender Young, Micheal Bis­son­nette, Kaylee Carlisle, Nataw­sha Carmichael, Paméla Cham­pagne, Man­deeLeigh Char­ron, Dakota Chisholm, Mandy ChouinardJones, Jen­nifer Claus, Tyler Dauner, Alyssia De­mers, Caleb Dorn, Dy­lan Fife, Robyn Gan­dia, Krista Gosse, Beau Goulet, Joshua Goulet, Ni­cholas Hansen, Olivia Har­ri­son, Lau­ren Hay, Cameron Howes, Emily Howes, Adam Hur­tubise, Kon­rad Jones, Cas­san­dra Jones-St-Onge, Gabriel Journeaux, Brit­tany Kar­gus, Re­becca Kar­gus, Emily Lacombe, Robyn Laflamme, Aaron Lalonde, Mathieu Lapen­sée, Carly Levert, Tay­lor Levert, Keananne Lobb, Abi­gail Mac­Don­ald, Bai­ley Mac­Don­ald, Ali MacLeod Mayes, Alexan­der MacMaster, Cameron MacPher­son, Shawna MacPheron, Leah McDonell, Kayla McGovern-McComb, Tabitha Michaud, Bryanna Nixon, Cassey O’Con­nor, Sharon Oder­matt, Jeel Pa­tel, Tessa Pid­geon, Han­nah Poirier, Kath­leen Poirier, Christina Ques­nel, Tyler Ques­nel, Ruheya Rem­tulla-Lan­glois, Daniel Rou­ette, Brianna Sch­lauri, Lee Seguin, Tris­tan Shan­non, An­drew Stewart, Kelsey Stewart, Sarah Suter, Greer Van Heus­den, Zachary Van Loon, Iliana Wag­ner, Tay­lor Young-Mill­age.

FRENCH IM­MER­SION CER­TIFI­CATES: Liam An­der­son, Alyssia De­mers, Emily Howes, Gabriel Journeaux, Abi­gail Mac­Don­ald, Christina Ques­nel, Sarah Suter.

EX­TENDED FRENCH CER­TIFI­CATES: Ale­cia MacLeod Mayes, Cameron MacPher­son, Tessa Pid­geon, Brianna Sch­lauri, Iliana Wag­ner.

ON­TARIO SCHOLARS: Liam An­der­son, Talia An­der­son, Robyn Gan­dia, Olivia Har­ri­son, Lau­ren Hay, Cameron Howes, Abi­gail Mac­Don­ald, Alexan­der MacMaster, Cameron MacPher­son, Leah McDonell, Jeel Pa­tel, Kath­leen Poirier, Christina Ques­nel, Ruheya Rem­tulla-Lan­glois, Sarah Suter, Greer Van Heus­den, Zachary Van Loon, Iliana Wag­ner, Tay­lor Young Mill­age.

HEALTH AND WELL­NESS SPE­CIAL­IST HIGH SKILLS MA­JOR: Mandy ChouinardJones, Jen­nifer Claus, Keananne Lobb, Ale­cia MacLeod Mayes, Kayla McGovern-McComb, Jeel Pa­tel, Christina Ques­nel.

TRANS­PORTA­TION SPE­CIAL­IST HIGH SKILLS MA­JOR: Tyler Dauner, Sharon Oder­matt.

GLEN­GARRY SCHOLARS: Liam An­der­son, Talia An­der­son, Robyn Gan­dia, Olivia Har­ri­son, Lau­ren Hay, Cameron Howes, Abi­gail Mac­Don­ald, Alexan­der MacMaster, Cameron MacPher­son, Leah McDonell, Jeel Pa­tel, Christina Ques­nel, Ruheya Rem­tulla-Lan­glois, Greer Van Heus­den, Iliana Wag­ner.

Breadal­bane Bap­tist (Re­vive) Church: Robyn Gan­dia, Lau­ren Hay, Tabitha Michaud.

Kirkhill United Church: Shawna MacPher­son

St. Cather­ine of Si­enna Parish: Zachary Van Loon, Iliana Wag­ner.

St. Cather­ine of Si­enna Parish Knights of Colum­bus Coun­cil 9780: Iliana Wag­ner

St. Fin­nan’s Parish Catholic Women’s League: Sarah Suter

St. Fin­nan’s Parish Knights of Colum­bus (Coun­cil 10640): Sarah Suter

St. Martin de Tours Knights of Colum­bus Coun­cil 12865: Greer Van Heus­den

ALEX & LILA MO­GELON CRE­ATIVE ARTS AWARDS: Talia An­der­son

ALEXANDRIA CURL­ING CLUB BUR­SARY: Ali MacLeod Mayes, Cameron MacPher­son, Tessa Pid­geon, Iliana Wag­ner.

ALEXANDRIA AND DIS­TRICT CHAM­BER OF COM­MERCE BUR­SARY: Olivia Har­ri­son

ALEXANDRIA MA­SONIC LODGE BUR­SARY: Daniel Rou­ette

ALEXANDRIA (BRANCH 423) ROYAL CANA­DIAN LE­GION AWARDS: Ale­cia MacLeod Mayes, Cameron MacPher­son

AMY MacQUAR­RIE ME­MO­RIAL BUR­SARY: Emily Howes

BEN­SON AUTO PARTS AWARD: Ni­cholas Hansen

BILIN­GUAL­ISM BUR­SARY: Liam An­der­son, Cameron MacPher­son

BON­NIE GLEN PAV­IL­ION BUR­SARY: Bryanna Nixon

BRIAN FIL­ION ME­MO­RIAL BUR­SARY: Robyn Gan­dia, Alexan­der MacMaster

CAISSE POP­U­LAIRE DE LA VAL­LÉE BUR­SARY: Iliana Wag­ner

CANA­DIAN FED­ER­A­TION OF UNIVER­SITY WOMEN, CORNWALL AND DIS­TRICT CHAP­TER BUR­SARY: Abi­gail Mac­Don­ald

COM­MU­NITY LIV­ING GLEN­GARRY INC. BUR­SARY: Christina Ques­nel

DOUG BAX­TER ME­MO­RIAL BUR­SARY: Tay­lor Young

DRAMA AWARD: An­drew Stewart

“DRESS DOWN FRI­DAY” STAFF BUR­SARIES: Taw­sha Carmichael, Alyssia De­mers, Robyn Laflamme, Tay­lor Levert, Bai­ley Mac­Don­ald

ELI­JAH HARPER ME­MO­RIAL BUR­SARY: Lau­ren Hay

EWAN ROSS ME­MO­RIAL AWARD: Lau­ren Hay

EX­CEL­LENCE IN AD­VANCED FUNC­TIONS AWARD: Jeel Pa­tel

EX­CEL­LENCE IN BI­OL­OGY AWARD: Jeel Pa­tel

EX­CEL­LENCE IN CAL­CU­LUS AND VEC­TORS AWARD: Jeel Pa­tel

EX­CEL­LENCE IN CHEM­ISTRY AWARD: Jeel Pa­tel

EX­CEL­LENCE IN COL­LEGE PREPA­RA­TION ENGLISH AWARD: Tabitha Michaud

EX­CEL­LENCE IN COL­LEGE PREPA­RA­TION MATH­E­MAT­ICS AWARD: Zachary Van Loon

EX­CEL­LENCE IN COM­MU­NI­CA­TIONS AWARD: Abi­gail Mac­Don­ald

EX­CEL­LENCE IN COOP ED­U­CA­TION AWARD: Ale­cia MacLeod Mayes

EX­CEL­LENCE IN DATA MAN­AGE­MENT MATH­E­MAT­ICS AWARD: Robyn Gan­dia

EX­CEL­LENCE IN ENGLISH AWARD: Robyn Gan­dia

EX­CEL­LENCE IN EX­ER­CISE SCIENCE: Talia An­der­son

EX­CEL­LENCE IN FRENCH IM­MER­SION: Cameron MacPher­son

EX­CEL­LENCE IN GUITAR MU­SIC: Tabitha Michaud

EX­CEL­LENCE IN LAW: Cameron MacPher­son EX­CEL­LENCE IN OUT­DOOR ED­U­CA­TION AWARD: Cameron Howes

EX­CEL­LENCE IN PHYS­I­CAL ED­U­CA­TION: Micheal Bis­son­nette

FER­NAND CAMPEAU & FILS INC. BUR­SARY: Sharon Oder­matt

G.D.H.S. BAND ME­MO­RIAL MU­SIC BUR­SARY: Tabitha Michaud

G.D.H.S. FOR­TI­TUDE AWARD: Kath­leen Poirier, Brianna Sch­lauri

G.D.H.S. FRENCH IM­MER­SION PRO­GRAM AWARD: Abi­gail Mac­Don­ald

G.D.H.S. LINK LEAD­ER­SHIP AWARDS: Christina Ques­nel

G.D.H.S. HIGH SCHOOL MU­SI­CAL AWARD: Liam An­der­son

G.D.H.S. PROM 2015 AWARDS: Emily Lacombe, Shawna MacPher­son, Sharon Oder­matt

G.D.H.S. SCHOOL COUN­CIL BUR­SARIES: Caleb Dorn, Krista Gosse, Carly Levert, Keananne Lobb, Ruheya Rem­tulla-Lan­glois, Kelsey Stewart

G.D.H.S. STU­DENT COUN­CIL BUR­SARIES: Kayla McGovern-McComb, Tessa Pid­geon, Christina Ques­nel

GE­ORGE ALEXAN­DER FUL­TON ME­MO­RIAL BUR­SARY: Lau­ren Hay

GLEN­GARRY GOLF & COUN­TRY CLUB AWARD: Cameron MacPher­son

GLEN­GARRY OLD TIME FID­DLERS’ AS­SO­CI­A­TION: Liam An­der­son

GLEN­GARRY SOC­CER LEAGUE AWARDS: Kaylee Carlisle, Aaron Lalonde

GLEN­GARRY STRATH­SPEY & REEL SO­CI­ETY AWARD: Tabitha Michaud, Tay­lor Young

GOLDEN GAELS AWARDS: Ali MacLeod Mayes, Cameron MacPher­son

HOS­PI­TAL­ITY & FOOD SER­VICES BUR­SARY: Zachary Van Loon INEZ MCPHER­SON AWARD: Robyn Gan­dia JOHN D. GRANT ME­MO­RIAL BUR­SARY: Jeel Pa­tel

KENYON AGRI­CUL­TURAL SO­CI­ETY BUR­SARY: Zachary Van Loon

KINS­MEN CLUB AWARD (Cliff Beach Award): Tay­lor Young Mill­age

LAN­CASTER OP­TI­MIST CLUB BUR­SARIES: Kaylee Carlisle, Leah McDonell, Han­nah Poirier

LORNA MCRAE ME­MO­RIAL BUR­SARY: Cassey O’Con­nor

LORNE WHE­LAN ME­MO­RIAL AWARD: Robyn Gan­dia

MARC LE­GAULT ME­MO­RIAL BUR­SARY: Jen­nifer Claus

MAXVILLE AREA YOUTH UN­LIM­ITED BUR­SARY: Robyn Gan­dia

MAXVILLE AND DIS­TRICT HOR­TI­CUL­TURAL SO­CI­ETY BUR­SARY: Olivia Har­ri­son

MAXVILLE AND DIS­TRICT LIONS CLUB AWARDS: Robyn Gan­dia, Olivia Har­ri­son

MINIMAX EX­PRESS TRANS­PORTA­TION BUR­SARIES: Tyler Dauner, Sharon Oder­matt

MON­SIGNOR RUDY VIL­LENEUVE FOUN­DA­TION BUR­SARIES: Leah McDonell, Christina Ques­nel ON-LINE LEARN­ING AWARDS $100 each These awards are pre­sented to stu­dents who

achieved ex­cel­lence in the fol­low­ing on-line dis­ci­plines:

BUSI­NESS online learn­ing award: Olivia Har­ri­son

CANA­DIAN AND WORLD STUD­IES online learn­ing award: Olivia Har­ri­son

ENGLISH online learn­ing award: Abi­gail Mac­Don­ald

MATH­E­MAT­ICS online learn­ing award: Cameron Howes SCIENCE online learn­ing award: Jeel Pa­tel SO­CIAL SCIENCE AND HU­MAN­I­TIES online learn­ing award: Greer Van Heus­den

ON­TARIO SEC­ONDARY SCHOOL TEACH­ERS’ FED­ER­A­TION BUR­SARY: Kaylee Carlisle

OP­TI­MIST CLUB BUR­SARIES: Adam Hur­tubise, Gabriel Journeaux

PRO­FES­SIONAL ENGI­NEERS OF ON­TARIO BUR­SARY – UP­PER CANADA CHAP­TER: Alexan­der MacMaster

PRO­FES­SOR DUN­CAN J. MCDON­ALD BUR­SARY: Leah McDonell

PRO­FI­CIENCY IN COL­LEGE PREPA­RA­TION PHYSICS AWARD: Bryanna Nixon

The QUIRKY CAR­ROT BUR­SARY: Pamela Cham­pagne

RALPH MACSWEYN ME­MO­RIAL BUR­SARY : Olivia Har­ri­son

RICHELIEU CLUB BUR­SARY: Mandy Chouinard-Jones, Cas­san­dra Jones-St-Onge

ROBERT ROBERT­SON ME­MO­RIAL BUR­SARY: Zachary Van Loon

ROMEO’S SER­VICE CEN­TRE BUR­SARY: Daniel Rou­ette

ROXBOR­OUGH BUS LINES LTD. BUR­SARY : Tabitha Michaud

SDG HIGH­LAND DANC­ING AS­SO­CI­A­TION AWARD: Han­nah Poirier SCHULICH LEAD­ER­SHIP BUR­SARY: Jeel Pa­tel SPORTS’ BUR­SARY: Kaylee Carlisle STU­DENT SUC­CESS INI­TIA­TIVE BUR­SARIES: El­iz­a­beth Bender Young, Pamela Cham­pagne, Mandee Char­ron, Brit­tany Kar­gus, Mathieu Lapen­sée

ST. LAWRENCE COL­LEGE SCHOL­AR­SHIP: Christina Ques­nel TECH­NOL­OGY BUR­SARY: Sharon Oder­matt TOWN­SHIP OF NORTH GLEN­GARRY BUR­SARY: Liam Bara­nowski

TRANS­PORTA­TION TECH­NOL­OGY BUR­SARY: Tyler Dauner

WHITE ROCK MO­TEL BUR­SARY: Cameron Howes

GRADE 12 COL­LEGE LEVEL, SEC­OND HIGH­EST STAND­ING AWARD: Bryanna Nixon

GRADE 12 COL­LEGE LEVEL, HIGH­EST STAND­ING AWARD: Tabitha Michaud

GRADE 12 UNIVER­SITY LEVEL, SEC­OND HIGH­EST STAND­ING AWARD: Talia An­der­son

GRADE 12 UNIVER­SITY LEVEL, HIGH­EST STAND­ING AWARD: Jeel Pa­tel

TRUSTEES’ CHAR­AC­TER AL­WAYS AWARD: Liam An­der­son, Talia An­der­son, Robyn Gan­dia, Sarah Suter

PRIN­CI­PAL’S AWARD FOR STU­DENT LEAD­ER­SHIP: Ale­cia MacLeod Mayes

LIEU­TENANT-GOVER­NOR’S COM­MU­NITY VOL­UN­TEER AWARD: Tay­lor Young

THE GOVER­NOR GEN­ERAL’S ACA­DEMIC MEDAL: Jeel Pa­tel

THE GLEN­GARRY GRAD­U­ATES’ BUR­SARY: Kayla McGovern-McComb

GDHS VALE­DIC­TO­RIAN LIAM AN­DER­SON

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.