Char-Lan Dis­trict High School

The Glengarry News - Glengarry Supplement - - Front Page -

BUSI­NESS CER­TIFI­CATES: Ryan Beck, Em­i­lie De­Rochie, Jason Kuipers, Nathaniel Lafram­boise, Eric Lamarche, Leif Lang, Eric Leask, Tyler Le­groulx, Jeremy McFar­lane, Kate Pasco and Thomas Small.

FRENCH IM­MER­SION CER­TIFI­CATES: Tosha Burns, An­gela Flipsen, Mor­gan Grav­elle, Jenna Her­ault, Eric Lamarche, Courteney La­plante, Ally Lecky, Gill Mcdonell, Sam McDougall, Jeremy McFar­lane, Kee­gan Mul­hearn, Claudia Mu­nafo, Vir­ginia Oeg­gerli, Brad Richer and Kate Schwartz.

SPE­CIAL­IST HIGH SKILLS MA­JOR – HEALTH AND WELL­NESS CER­TIFI­CATES: Tyler Akins, Em­i­lie De­Rochie, An­gela Flipsen, Cas­sidy Kerr, Sam McDougall, Claudia Mu­nafo, Kate Pasco and Jesse Tra­han.

SPE­CIAL­IST HIGH SKILLS MA­JOR – AGRI­CUL­TURE CER­TIFI­CATES: Alex Flaro, Ty Duxbury, Aaron MacCul­loch, Gill McDonell and Brad Richer.

TECH­NI­CAL CER­TIFI­CATES: Carl Binette, Ty Duxbury, Alex Flaro and Brad Richer.

LAN­CASTER OP­TI­MIST ACHIEVE­MENT AWARDS: Tosha Burns, Eric Leask, Cas­sidy Kerr, Vir­ginia Oeg­gerli, Mor­gan Grav­elle, Jason Kuipers, Kate Schwartz, An­gela Flipsen, Eric Lamarche, Vic­to­ria Smodis McCune, Claudia Mu­nafo, An­nie De­Rochie, Ally Lecky, Courteney La­plante, Aodin Mac­Donell, Tyler Le­groulx, Jay Groulx. Ja­cob MacDougall, Thomas Small, Kee­gan Mul­hearn, Kate Pasco, Emily De­Rochie, Sam McDougall and John Alexan­der.

Tyler Akins: Betty Kalsi Me­mo­rial Award, McMaze Bur­sary.

John Alexan­der: Guy Lau­zon, Mem­ber Of Par­lia­ment Bur­sary, Ewen Ross Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship, Rhodes Grant History Bur­sary.

Carl Binette: Char-Lan Wil­liamstown Re­union (1978) Tech­ni­cal Prize. Cole Brown: Stu­dent Suc­cess Bur­sary. Emma Brown: Brown’s Fine Foods Ser­vice Award, Rev. A.L. Mac­Don­ald Schol­ar­ship.

Tosha Burns: Bilin­gual­ism Bur­sary, Char-Lan Staff Schol­ar­ship, Char-Lan Wil­liamstown Re­union (1978) Schol­ar­ship, Ron McCabe Award, Fil­ion Awards Bur­sary, Munro Agro­mart Award, Wil­liam W.H. Dean Schol­ar­ship, Mar­garet Anne Dean Schol­ar­ship, Lan­caster Ma­sonic Lodge #207 An­nual Bur­sary, Mar­ion McWhin­nie MacNaughton Me­mo­rial Award, Ross Schol­ar­ship, Steven Richer Me­mo­rial Award, Mac­Donell/Bar­rett Schol­ar­ship. Cather­ine Chre­tien: Ali Pear­son Bur­sary Shee­han Dana­her: Com­mu­nity Vol­un­teer Award, Mathew Crothers Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship, Stu­dent Suc­cess In Dual Credit From St. Lawrence Col­lege, Royal Cana­dian Le­gion Claude Nun­ney V.C. Me­mo­rial Branch #544 Bur­sary.

Michael De Vin­cen­tis: Mark W. Wil­son Me­mo­rial Award.

An­nie De­rochie: Mur­ray Weller Dean Bur­sary, Mau­rice Gil­mour Schol­ar­ship, Pic­ture This Pho­tog­ra­phy Award, Ruth D. Mowat Com­mu­nity Ser­vice Award, Royal Cana­dian Le­gion Claude Nun­ney V.C. Me­mo­rial Branch #544 Bur­sary.

Em­i­lie De­Rochie: Royal Cana­dian Le­gion Claude Nun­ney V.C. Me­mo­rial Branch #544 Bur­sary, Dorothy ( Mcgre­gor) And John Allan Mitchell Prize 2001, Brown’s Fine Foods Ser­vice Award. Ty Duxbury: Stu­dent Suc­cess Bur­sary. Kalla Ether­ing­ton: Stu­dent Suc­cess Bur­sary, Dar­rin Pruner/Martin Lariv­iere Me­mo­rial Award, Mar­garet Anne Dean Schol­ar­ship.

An­gela Flipsen: Cana­dian Fed­er­a­tion Of Univer­sity Women Schol­ar­ship, Char-Lan Skat­ing Club Bur­sary, Wil­liam W.H. Dean Schol­ar­ship, Munro & Mor­ris Fu­neral Homes Bur­sary, Ro­tary Club Of Cornwall Bur­sary, Trustee’s Award: Char­ac­ter Al­ways, Char-Lan Mi­nor Soc­cer As­so­ci­a­tion Award.

Jazyme Froats: Stu­dent Suc­cess Bur­sary

Mor­gan Grav­elle: Char-Lan D.H.S. Her­itage Com­mit­tee Schol­ar­ship, Joan By­ing­ton Grant Award, Com­mu­nity Vol­un­teer Award, Ewen Ross Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship, Rhodes Grant History Bur­sary, Mr. & Mrs. Ernest C. Ross Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship, Rhodes Grant English Bur­sary.

Jay Groulx: Ken Johns Award, St. An­drew’s United Church Award. Jenna Her­ault: Pa­tri­cia Bougie Award. Owen Hughes: South Glen­garry Mi­nor Lacrosse League Award.

Devin Kennedy: Char-Lan Stu­dents’ Coun­cil Award.

Cas­sidy Kerr: Anna Mac­don­ald Schol­ar­ship, Lau­rie Mac­donell Me­mo­rial Award, Aca­demic Work Ethic Award, Wil­liam W.H. Dean Schol­ar­ship, Hugh Dou­glas Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship, Mar­ion McWhin­nie MacNaughton Me­mo­rial Award, Munro Agro­mart Award, Ross Schol­ar­ship.

Jason Kuipers: Mart­in­town Hor­ti­cul­tural So­ci­ety Award, Mart­in­town Ma­sonic Lodge Award.

Ai­dan Lafave: St. Lawrence Col­lege Board Of Gover­nors’ Schol­ar­ship.

Eric Lamarche: Char-Lan Mi­nor Hockey As­so­ci­a­tion Award, Josten’s Year­book Award, Gon­nie Van De Nieuwegiessen Peer Helper Award, On­tario Sec­ondary School Teach­ers’ Fed­er­a­tion--Dis­trict 26 Schol­ar­ship, Ron Mccabe Staff Cit­i­zen­ship Award. Leif Lang: Kraft Bur­sary. Courteney La­plante: Roxbor­ough Bus Lines Lim­ited Award, Joan By­ing­ton Grant Award, Stu­dent Suc­cess Bur­sary, Wilfrid And Daphne Mac­Don­ald Schol­ar­ship.

Eric Leask: Ben­ton Fi­nan­cial Award, Char-Lan D.H.S. Ap­plied Science Award, Char­Lan Wil­liamstown Re­union (1978) Schol­ar­ship, Town­ship Of South Glen­garry Award, Ross Schol­ar­ship.

Ally Lecky: Alexan­der Gor­don Celtic Her­itage Award, Pom­mier Jew­ellers Award, Jen­nifer Valade Me­mo­rial Award, Team Cornwall Bur­sary, Mr. & Mrs. Ernest C. Ross Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship, Rhodes Grant English Bur­sary.

Tyler Le­groulx: Brian Fil­ion Me­mo­rial Bur­sary.

Aaron Maccul­loch: Rudi Payer Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship, Char-Lan Mi­nor Soc­cer As­so­ci­a­tion Award.

Dy­lan MacDiarmid: Stu­dent Suc­cess Bur­sary

Aodin Mac­Donell: Brian McNaughton Me­mo­rial Bur­sary, Msgr. Rudy Vil­leneuve Foun­da­tion Bur­sary, Wil­liamstown Green­thumb Hor­ti­cul­tural So­ci­ety Prize, Royal Cana­dian Le­gion Claude Nun­ney V.C. Me­mo­rial Branch #544 Bur­sary, Glen­garry Fed­er­a­tion Of Agri­cul­ture Award.

Ja­cob MacDougall: Jim Mcdonell, Mem­ber Of Pro­vin­cial Par­lia­ment Bur­sary, Msgr. Rudy Vil­leneuve Foun­da­tion Bur­sary, Royal Cana­dian Le­gion Claude Nun­ney V.C. Me­mo­rial Branch

#544 Bur­sary.

Shawn McDon­ald: Glen­garry News Bur­sary, Mar­lin Or­chards & Gar­den Cen­tre Award.

Gill McDonell: Brian McNaughton Me­mo­rial Bur­sary, Glen­garry Fed­er­a­tion Of Agri­cul­ture Award, Char-Lan Mi­nor Hockey As­so­ci­a­tion Award.

Sam McDougall: Julie Ma­cLach­lan Char­ity Foun­da­tion Bur­sary, Garry McArthur Me­mo­rial Award

Jeremy McFar­lane: Brown’s Fine Foods Ser­vice Award, Roxbor­ough Bus Lines Lim­ited Award

Kee­gan Mul­hearn: Caisse Pop­u­laire Award

Claudia Mu­nafo: Prin­ci­pal’s Award For Stu­dent Lead­er­ship, Aca­demic Work Ethic Award

Vir­gina Oeg­gerli: Ex­cel­lence In Physics Award, Vic­to­ria Award, Brian Fil­ion Me­mo­rial Bur­sary, Royal Cana­dian Le­gion Claude Nun­ney V.C. Me­mo­rial Branch #544 Bur­sary, Lan­caster Ma­sonic Lodge #207 An­nual Bur­sary

Kate Pasco: Pa­tri­cia Bougie Award, Josten’s Year­book Award.

Bradley Richer: Cornwall Avi­a­tion De­serv­ing Stu­dent Award, Glen­garry Fed­er­a­tion Of Agri­cul­ture Award, Glen­garry Cat­tle­man’s As­so­ci­a­tion

Kate Schwartz: Lloyd Ro­zon Me­mo­rial Bur­sary, Mar­garet Anne Dean Schol­ar­ship, Paul Syr­duk Award, Sunsweet Award

Thomas Small: Lloyd Ro­zon Me­mo­rial Bur­sary, Cornwall

Avi­a­tion De­serv­ing Stu­dent Award, Royal Cana­dian Le­gion Claude Nun­ney V.C. Me­mo­rial Branch #544 Bur­sary.

Vic­to­ria Smodis McCune: Mar­garet Anne Dean Schol­ar­ship, Mr. & Mrs. Ernest C. Ross Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship, Rhodes Grant English Bur­sary.

Jesse Tra­han: Cornwall Avi­a­tion De­serv­ing Stu­dent Award, Glen­garry News Bur­sary, Wil­liamstown Bi­cen­ten­nial (1984) Award.

Bren­dan Vipond: Bank Of Mon­treal Award, Wil­liamstown Bi­cen­ten­nial (1984) Award, Ed­wards-Mac­don­ald Schol­ar­ship, South Glen­garry Mi­nor Lacrosse League Award.

Birk’s Bronze Medal For Pro­fi­ciency: Cas­sidy Kerr.

Birk’s Sil­ver Medal For Pro­fi­ciency: Eric Leask.

GOVER­NOR GEN­ERAL’S ACA­DEMIC MEDAL: Tosha Burns.

ON­TARIO SCHOLARS: Tosha Burns, Eric Leask, Cas­sidy Kerr, Vir­ginia Oeg­gerli, Mor­gan Grav­elle, Jason Kuipers, Kate Schwartz, An­gela Flipsen, Eric La­march, Vic­to­ria Smodis McCune, Claudia Mu­nafo, An­nie De­Rochie, Ally Lecky, Courteney La­plante, Aodin Mac­Donell, Tyler Le­groulx, Jay Groulx. Ja­cob MacDougall, Thomas Small, Kee­gan Mul­hearn, Kate Pasco, Emily De­Rochie, Sam McDougall, John Alexan­der and Shee­han Dana­her.

VALE­DIC­TO­RI­ANS: Kate Pasco and Eric Lamarche.

CHAR-LAN VALE­DIC­TO­RI­ANS KATE PASCO AND ERIC LAMARCHE

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.