Char-Lan Dis­trict High School

The Glengarry News - Glengarry Supplement - - Front Page -

Page 5

Shana Alexan­der: Char-Lan D.H.S. Ap­plied Science Award, Com­mu­nity Vol­un­teer Award, Ex­cel­lence In Physics Award, Pro­fes­sional En­gi­neers On­tario, Up­per Canada Chap­ter Schol­ar­ship, Wil­liam W.H. Dean Schol­ar­ship.

Cather­ine Ar­mour: Brown’s Fine Foods Ser­vice Award, Corn­wall Aviation De­serv­ing Stu­dent Award.

Am­ber Beck­stead: Brown’s Fine Foods Ser­vice Award, Stu­dent Suc­cess Bur­sary.

Bren­nan Chad­dock: Char-Lan Wil­liamstown Re­u­nion (1978) Tech­ni­cal Prize.

Sa­muel Chambre: Joan By­ing­ton Grant Award, Eu­clid 2016 Medal, Royal Cana­dian Le­gion Claude Nun­ney V.C. Me­mo­rial Branch #544 Bur­sary, Ro­tary Club Of Corn­wall Bur­sary, St. Andrew’s United Church Award, Vic­to­ria Award.

Adam Cole: Gon­nie Van De Nieuwegiessen Peer Helper Award, Josten’s Yearbook Award, Stu­dent Suc­cess Bur­sary.

Branden De­sormeau: Guy Lau­zon, Mem­ber Of Par­lia­ment Bur­sary, South Glen­garry Mi­nor Lacrosse League Award, Wil­liamstown Bi­cen­ten­nial (1984) Award.

Se­bas­tian Dir­ven: Brian Fil­ion Me­mo­rial Bur­sary, Char-Lan Skating Club Bur­sary, Lau­rie MacDonell Me­mo­rial Award, Mathew Crothers Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship.

Em­i­lie Dis­te­fano: Caisse Populaire Award, Jen­nifer Valade Me­mo­rial Award, Mar­lin Or­chards & Gar­den Cen­tre Award, On­tario Sec­ondary School Teach­ers’ Fed­er­a­tion--Dis­trict 26 Schol­ar­ship, Ross Schol­ar­ship, Steven Richer Me­mo­rial Award, Town­ship Of South Glen­garry Award.

Cas­sidy Flaro: St. Lawrence Col­lege Board Of Gover­nors’ Schol­ar­ship.

Al­lie Fickes: Brian Fil­ion Me­mo­rial Bur­sary, Char-Lan Mi­nor Hockey As­so­ci­a­tion Award, Char-Lan Mi­nor Soc­cer As­so­ci­a­tion Award, Julie Ma­clach­lan Char­ity Foun­da­tion Bur­sary.

Isaac Fraser: Char-Lan Mi­nor Hockey As­so­ci­a­tion Award, Lloyd Ro­zon Me­mo­rial Bur­sary, Rudi Payer Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship.

Nakul Gupta: Brett Me­mo­rial Prize, Ewen Ross Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship, Glen­garry Fed­er­a­tion Of Agri­cul­ture Award, Glen­garry News Award, Mart­in­town Hor­ti­cul­tural So­ci­ety Award, Rhodes Grant His­tory Bur­sary.

Cody Kennedy: Trustee’s Award: Char­ac­ter Al­ways.

Den­nis Kuipers: Corn­wall Aviation De­serv­ing Stu­dent Award, Mart­in­town Ma­sonic Lodge Award, Munro Agro­mart Award, Ralph Gor­don Me­mo­rial Min­ion Prize.

Bran­don Lafave: Ron Mccabe Staff Cit­i­zen­ship Award.

Jonathan La­treille: Hugh Dou­glas Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship, Msgr. Rudy Vil­leneuve Foun­da­tion Bur­sary, Pa­tri­cia Bougie Award, Wil­liam W.H. Dean Schol­ar­ship.

Hadrian Mac­Don­ald: Mark W. Wilson Me­mo­rial Award, Wil­liamstown Bi­cen­ten­nial (1984) Award.

Al­lis­ter MacDonell: Betty Kalsi Me­mo­rial Award, Char-Lan D.H.S. Heritage Com­mit­tee Schol­ar­ship, The Brian Ed­ward­son “Bright Light” Me­mo­rial Award, Lieu­tenant Gov­er­nor’s Com­mu­nity Vol­un­teer Award, McMaze Bur­sary, Ruth D. Mowat Com­mu­nity Ser­vice Award, Prin­ci­pal’s Award For Stu­dent Lead­er­ship.

John Mar­ion: Stu­dent Suc­cess Bur­sary.

Sarah Mar­ion: Bank Of Mon­treal Award, Brown’s Fine Foods Ser­vice Award. An­gus McRae: Fil­ion Awards Bur­sary. Kate Mof­fatt: Alexan­der Gor­don Celtic Heritage Award, Anna Mac­don­ald Schol­ar­ship, Char-Lan Mi­nor Soc­cer As­so­ci­a­tion Award, Ex­cel­lence In Physics Award, Garry McArthur Me­mo­rial Award, On­tario Sec­ondary School Teach­ers’ Fed­er­a­tion--Dis­trict 26 Schol­ar­ship, Royal Cana­dian Le­gion Claude Nun­ney V.C. Me­mo­rial Branch #544 Bur­sary.

MacKenna Mul­hearn: Ed­ward­sMac­don­ald Schol­ar­ship, Margaret Anne Dean Schol­ar­ship, Nurse Prac­ti­cioner Award.

Brit­tany Oeg­gerli: Lloyd Ro­zon Me­mo­rial Bur­sary.

Is­abel Oeg­gerli: Margaret Anne Dean Schol­ar­ship, Mathew Crothers Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship, Ross Schol­ar­ship, Wil­liamstown Green­thumb Hor­ti­cul­tural So­ci­ety Prize.

MacKen­zie Petrie: Dorothy (Mc­gre­gor) And John Allan Mitchell Prize 2001, Glen­garry Fed­er­a­tion Of Agri­cul­ture Award, Sam McLeod Agri­cul­tural Award.

Cather­ine Proulx: Aca­demic Work Ethic Award, Picture This Pho­tog­ra­phy Award, Mur­ray Weller Dean Bur­sary, Paul Syr­duk Award, Ross Schol­ar­ship, Yearbook Com­mit­tee Bur­sary.

Nolan Qa­manirq: Corn­wall Aviation De­serv­ing Stu­dent Award, Ken Johns Award, Jim McDonell, Mem­ber Of Pro­vin­cial Par­lia­ment Bur­sary.

Emma Rid­dell: Mary Camp­bell Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship, Pom­mier Jew­ellers Award.

Camp­bell Ross: Pruner/Martin Me­mo­rial Award.

Brooke Seguin: Com­mu­nity Vol­un­teer Award, High­land De­fen­sive Driv­ing School Award, Nurse Prac­ti­cioner Award, Pa­tri­cia Bougie Award.

Emily Slaney-Adams: Ali Pear­son Me­mo­rial Award, Stu­dent Suc­cess Bur­sary.

Au­drey Smodis-McCune: Char-Lan Wil­liamstown Re­u­nion (1978) Schol­ar­ship, Com­mu­nity Vol­un­teer Award, Josten’s Yearbook Award, Mar­ion McWhin­nie MacNaughton Me­mo­rial Award, Msgr. Rudy Vil­leneuve Foun­da­tion Bur­sary, Munro & Mor­ris Funeral Homes Bur­sary, Ross Schol­ar­ship, Roxborough Bus Lines Limited Award, Wil­frid And Daphne Mac­don­ald Schol­ar­ship, Dar­rin Lariv­iere Wil­liam Schol­ar­ship.

Sylvia Spence: Cana­dian Fed­er­a­tion Of Univer­sity Women Schol­ar­ship, Munro & Mor­ris Funeral Homes Bur­sary, Roxborough Bus Lines Limited Award, Town­ship Of South Glen­garry Award.

Collin Thomson: Stu­dent Suc­cess Bur­sary.

Dy­lan Van­der­burg: Aca­demic Work Ethic Award, Ben­ton Fi­nan­cial Award, Bilingualism Bur­sary, CharLan Mi­nor Hockey As­so­ci­a­tion Award, Char-Lan Staff Schol­ar­ship, Char-Lan Wil­liamstown Re­u­nion (1978) Schol­ar­ship, Dr. Brian J. MacNaughton Me­mo­rial Bur­sary, Fil­ion Awards Bur­sary, Lan­caster Ma­sonic Lodge #207 An­nual Bur­sary, Margaret Anne Dean W.H. Dean Schol­ar­ship, Macdonell/Bar­rett Schol­ar­ship, Mar­ion McWhin­nie MacNaughton Me­mo­rial Award, Mr. & Mrs. Ernest C. Ross Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship, On­tario Sec­ondary School Teach­ers’ Fed­er­a­tion - Dis­trict 26 Schol­ar­ship, Ralph Gor­don Me­mo­rial Min­ion Prize, Rhodes Grant English Bur­sary, Ron Mccabe Award, Ross Schol­ar­ship.

Third Place Medal For Pro­fi­ciency: Is­abel Oeg­gerli.

Sec­ond Place Medal For Pro­fi­ciency: Au­drey Smod­is­McCune.

Gov­er­nor Aca­demic Van­der­Burg. Gen­eral’s Medal: Dy­lan

Stu­dents also cel­e­brated In­dige­nous Art and the shop class made pic­nic ta­bles for the Boy Scouts of Canada

In terms of athletics, this year was a great year for Glen­garry Dis­trict as both the se­nior soc­cer teams won the EOSAA. The boys went on to com­pete in the OFSAA in Wind­sor and made it to the quar­ter­fi­nals, the girls went on to com­pete in OFSAA in North Bay and also fin­ished in the quar­ter­fi­nals.

The mixed curling team won sil­ver at SDG and then went on to win gold at EOSAA, the ju­nior boys and girls vol­ley­ball won the SDG cham­pi­onships, the boys went on to win sil­ver at EOSAA, both the se­nior and ju­nior boys foot­ball teams made it to the SDG fi­nals and fin­ished first in their leagues.

The Gaels also won the cross coun­try SDG cham­pi­onship and stu­dent Brooke Lapierre went on to com­pete in OFSAA.

The grade 7-8 boys won the Up­per Canada Cup, the spe­cial Olympics floor hockey team went on to win provin­cials in Oshawa, and fi­nally the ju­nior mixed bad­minton went on to win re­gion­als.

SCOTT CARMICHAEL PHOTO

VALE­DIC­TO­RI­ANS: Au­drey Smodis-McCune and Adam Cole per­form their vale­dic­tory ad­dress at Char-Lan Dis­trict High School.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.