GLEN­GARRY DHS

The Glengarry News - Glengarry Supplement - - News -

ON­TARIO SEC­ONDARY SCHOOL DIPLOMA RE­CIP­I­ENTS: Tyler Adam, Drake An­toine, Devon Atwell-Ar­cham­bault, Brett Beau­chemin, Jérémy Beaudin, Ash­ley Be­lair, Ja­cob Belle­feuille, Daryl Blondin, Noah Boulay, Bri­anna Brougham, Noel Cam­pell, Hay­ley Cho­lette, Bekah Col­lard, Shayne Con­nelly, An­gus Crosby, Devin Demel, Terry Dog­bey, Ari­anna Fraser, Is­abel Gan­ten­bein, Chadley Gosse, Shel­don Hor­ton, Jesse Hunt, Meagan Jack­son, Rachel Korteweg, Ja­cob Kreis­che, Jor­dan Lunny, Han­nah MacCal­lum, Devon Mac­Don­ald, Emma Mac­Don­ald, Liam C. Mac­Don­ald, Michael Mac­Don­ald, Taylor MacGillivray, Brit­tany Ma­cLeod Mayes, Cullen MacNaughton, Tav­ish MacPher­son, Naura Mar­furt-Break­en­ridge, Alyson Mas­sia, Liam McAlear, Jen­nifer Mc­Don­ald, Con­nor McGuire, Aaron McKay, Na­dine Oder­matt, Alee­sha Oeschger, Shevon Prevost, Wylie Rick­erd, Bri­anna Sa­rault, Devon Sau­riol, Ja­cob Steele, Jar­rett Taille­fer, Tanya Tessier, Sa­muel Tit­ley, MacKen­zie Van Loon. .

ON­TARIO CERTIFICATE OF AC­COM­PLISH­MENT RE­CIP­I­ENT: Macken­zie Palmer.

FRENCH IMMERSION CER­TIFI­CATES: Brett Beau­chemin, Jérémy Beaudin , Ja­cob Belle­feuille, Daryl Blondin, Meagan Jack­son, Liam C. Mac­Don­ald, Brit­tany Ma­cLeod Mayes, Alyson Mas­sia, Jen­nifer Mc­Don­ald, Bri­anna Sa­rault, Tanya Tessier, MacKen­zie Van Loon.

EX­TENDED FRENCH CER­TIFI­CATES: Terry Dog­bey, Emma Mac­Don­ald.

ON­TARIO SCHOL­ARS: Tyler Adam, Ja­cob Belle­feuille, Noah Boulay, Bri­anna Brougham, Noel Camp­bell, Bekah Col­lard, Ari­anna Fraser, Shel­don Hor­ton, Han­nah MacCal­lum, Emma Mac­Don­ald, Taylor MacGillivray, Cullen MacNaughton, Tanya Tessier, MacKen­zie Van Loon.

HEALTH AND WELLNESS SPE­CIAL­IST HIGH SKILLS MA­JOR: Tyler Adam, Chadley Gosse, Brit­tany Ma­cLeod Mayes, Alyson Mas­sia, MacKen­zie Van Loon.

HOS­PI­TAL­ITY AND TOURISM SPE­CIAL­IST HIGH SKILLS MA­JOR: Is­abel Gan­ten­bein.

HOS­PI­TAL­ITY AND TOURISM SPE­CIAL­IST HIGH SKILLS MA­JOR: Is­abel Gan­ten­bein.

TRANSPORTATION SPE­CIAL­IST HIGH SKILLS MA­JOR: Jesse Hunt. AWARDS & BUR­SARIES:. GLEN­GARRY SCHOL­ARS: Tyler Adam, Noah Boulay, Bri­anna Brougham, Noel Camp­bell, Bekah Col­lard, Ari­anna Fraser, Shel­don Hor­ton, Han­nah MacCal­lum, Emma Mac­Don­ald, Cullen MacNaughton, Tanya Tessier, MacKen­zie Van Loon. CHURCH BUR­SARIES:. Breadal­bane Bap­tist (Re­vive) Church: Noah Boulay, Noel Camp­bell, Ari­anna Fraser, Han­nah MacCal­lum.

Kirk Hill United Church: Is­abel Gan­ten­bein, Devon Mac­Don­ald, Liam C. Mac­Don­ald, Tav­ish MacPher­son.

St. Cather­ine of Si­enna Parish: MacKen­zie Van Loon.

St. Fin­nan’s Parish Catholic Women’s League: Shel­don Hor­ton.

St. Fin­nan’s Parish Knights of Colum­bus (Coun­cil 10640): Shel­don Hor­ton.

St. Martin de Tours Parish: Jen­nifer Mc­Don­ald.

St. Martin de Tours Knights of Colum­bus Coun­cil 12865: Wylie Rick­erd.

ALEX & LILA MOGELON CRE­ATIVE ARTS AWARDS: Tanya Tessier, Cullen MacNaughton.

ALEXAN­DRIA BUILDERS’ SUP­PLIES / HOME HARD­WARE LTD. BUR­SARY: Is­abel Gan­ten­bein.

ALEXAN­DRIA CURLING CLUB BUR­SARY: Shel­don Hor­ton, Brit­tany Ma­cLeod Mayes.

ALEXAN­DRIA AND DIS­TRICT CHAM­BER OF COM­MERCE BUR­SARY: Wylie Rick­erd.

ALEXAN­DRIA LIONS CLUB AWARD: Han­nah MacCal­lum.

ALEXAN­DRIA MA­SONIC LODGE BUR­SARY: Hay­ley Cho­lette.

ALEXAN­DRIA MOULDING BUR­SARY: Jesse Hunt.

ALEXAN­DRIA (BRANCH 423) ROYAL CANA­DIAN LE­GION AWARDS: Taylor MacGillivray, Brit­tany Ma­cLeod Mayes.

AMY MacQUARRIE ME­MO­RIAL BUR­SARY: Emma Mac­Don­ald.

AT­LANTIC PUB & EATERY BUR­SARY: Cullen MacNaughton.

B & B FOOD MAR­KET AWARD: Ja­cob Belle­feuille.

BETTY BREAD / LANTHIER BAKERY BUR­SARY: Cullen MacNaughton.

BILINGUALISM BUR­SARY: Emma Mac­Don­ald.

BRIAN FIL­ION ME­MO­RIAL BUR­SARY: Bri­anna Brougham, Cullen MacNaughton.

CAISSE POPULAIRE DE LA VALLE BUR­SARIES: Re­bekah Col­lard, Tanya Tessier.

CANA­DIAN FED­ER­A­TION OF UNIVER­SITY WOMEN, CORN­WALL AND DIS­TRICT CHAP­TER BUR­SARY: Ari­anna Fraser.

COM­MU­NITY LIV­ING GLEN­GARRY INC. BUR­SARY: Tanya Tessier.

DOUG BAX­TER ME­MO­RIAL BUR­SARY: Shel­don Hor­ton.

“DRESS DOWN FRI­DAY” STAFF BUR­SARIES: Brett Beau­chemin, Hay­ley Cho­lette, Shayne Con­nelly, Meagan Jack­son, Liam McAlear.

EWAN ROSS ME­MO­RIAL AWARD: Shel­don Hor­ton.

EX­CEL­LENCE IN ADVANCED FUNC­TIONS AWARD: Bri­anna Brougham.

EX­CEL­LENCE IN CHEM­ISTRY AWARD: Re­bekah Col­lard.

EX­CEL­LENCE IN CO-OP ED­U­CA­TION AWARD: Is­abel Gan­ten­bein, Jesse Hunt.

EX­CEL­LENCE IN EX­ER­CISE SCIENCE: Jeremy Beaudin.

EX­CEL­LENCE IN OUT­DOOR ED­U­CA­TION AWARD: MacKen­zie Van Looon.

EX­CEL­LENCE IN PHYS­I­CAL ED­U­CA­TION: Han­nah MacCal­lum.

FER­GU­SON FAM­ILY BUR­SARY: Noel Camp­bell.

FERNAND CAMPEAU & FILS INC. BUR­SARY: Aaron McKay.

FRASER FAM­ILY AWARD: MacKen­zie Van Loon.

G.D.H.S. BAND ME­MO­RIAL MU­SIC BUR­SARY: . Daryl Blondin. G.D.H.S. FORTITUDE AWARD: Macken­zie Palmer, Shevon Prevost.

G.D.H.S. LINK LEAD­ER­SHIP AWARDS: Tyler Adam, Tanya Tessier.

G.D.H.S. SATUR­DAY NIGHT FEVER MU­SI­CAL AWARD: Cullen MacNaughton.

G.D.H.S. PROM 2016 AWARDS: Tyler Adam, Alyson Mas­sia.

G.D.H.S. SCHOOL COUN­CIL BUR­SARIES: Tyler Adam, Ja­cob Belle­feuille, Alyson Mas­sia, Wylie Rick­erd, Bri­anna Sa­rault, Jeremy Beaudin, Terry Dog­bey.

G.D.H.S. YEARBOOK 2016 AWARDS: Han­nah MacCal­lum, MacKen­zie Van Loon.

GE­ORGE ALEXAN­DER FUL­TON ME­MO­RIAL BUR­SARY: Shel­don Hor­ton.

GLEN­GARRY GOLF & COUN­TRY CLUB AWARD: Chadley Gosse.

GLEN­GARRY OLD TIME FID­DLERS’ AS­SO­CI­A­TION: Daryl Blondin.

GLEN­GARRY SOC­CER LEAGUE AWARDS: Jor­dan Lunny, Na­dine Oder­matt.

GLEN­GARRY STRATHSPEY & REEL SO­CI­ETY AWARD: Noel Camp­bell.

GOLDEN GAELS AWARDS: Brit­tany Ma­cLeod Mayes, Cullen MacNaughton.

INEZ MCPHER­SON AWARD: Bri­anna Brougham.

JOHN D. GRANT ME­MO­RIAL BUR­SARY: Ja­cob Belle­feuille.

KENYON AGRI­CUL­TURAL SO­CI­ETY BUR­SARY: Na­dine Oder­matt.

KINSMEN CLUB AWARD (Cliff Beach Award): Noel Camp­bell.

LAN­CASTER OP­TI­MIST CLUB BUR­SARIES: Ash­ley Be­lair, Rachel Korteweg, Jor­dan Lunny.

LORNA MCRAE ME­MO­RIAL BUR­SARY: Bri­anna Brougham.

LORNE WHE­LAN ME­MO­RIAL AWARD: MacKen­zie Van Loon.

MacEWEN PETROLEUM INC. AWARD: Bri­anna Brougham.

MARC LEGAULT ME­MO­RIAL BUR­SARY: Brit­tany Ma­cLeod Mayes.

MAXVILLE AND DIS­TRICT HOR­TI­CUL­TURAL SO­CI­ETY BUR­SARY: Na­dine Oder­matt.

MAXVILLE AND DIS­TRICT LIONS CLUB AWARDS: Brett Beau­chemin, Michael Mac­Don­ald.

MINIMAX EX­PRESS TRANSPORTATION BUR­SARIES: Con­nor McGuire, Sa­muel Tit­ley.

MON­SIGNOR RUDY VIL­LENEUVE FOUN­DA­TION BUR­SARIES: Re­bekah Col­lard, MacKen­zie Van Loon.

OMNI-LAT­ERAL DRIVER ED­U­CA­TION INC. BUR­SARY: Bri­anna Brougham.

ON-LINE LEARN­ING AWARDS: Tyler Adam, Shevon Prevost, An­gus Crosby.

ON­TARIO SEC­ONDARY

SCHOOL TEACH­ERS’ FED­ER­A­TION BUR­SARY: Re­bekah Col­lard, Liam C. Mac­Don­ald.

OP­TI­MIST CLUB of ALEXAN­DRIA BUR­SARIES: Macken­zie Palmer.

PIERRE AUBRY FRENCH IMMERSION AWARD: Brit­tany Ma­cLeod Mayes.

PRO­FES­SOR DUN­CAN J. MC­DON­ALD BUR­SARY: Emma Mac­Don­ald.

PRO­FI­CIENCY IN COL­LEGE PREPA­RA­TION PHYSICS AWARD: Jesse Hunt.

QUIGLEY CHEESE MAN­U­FAC­TUR­ING ASSOC. BUR­SARY: Tav­ish MacPher­son.

The QUIRKY CAR­ROT BUR­SARY: Is­abel Gan­ten­bein.

RALPH MACSWEYN ME­MO­RIAL BUR­SARY: Bri­anna Sa­rault.

RAMCHAND “LUCKY” JANACK ME­MO­RIAL BUR­SARY: Bri­anna Brougham.

RE­GIONAL OXYGEN CORN­WALL DO­NA­TION: Michael Mac­Don­ald.

BEN­SON AUTO PARTS BUR­SARY: Shayne Con­nelly.

RICHELIEU CLUB BUR­SARY: Jen­nifer Mc­Don­ald, Jar­rett Taille­fer.

ROBERT & IRENE BOOTH ME­MO­RIAL BUR­SARY: Re­bekah Col­lard.

ROBERT & IRENE BOOTH ME­MO­RIAL BUR­SARY: Han­nah MacCal­lum.

ROMEO’S SER­VICE CEN­TRE BUR­SARY: Liam C. Mac­Don­ald.

ROXBOROUGH BUS LINES LTD. BUR­SARY: Chadley Gosse.

RO­ZON IN­SURANCE BRO­KERS INC. AWARD: Jesse Hunt.

ST. LAWRENCE COL­LEGE SCHOL­AR­SHIP: Noah Boulay.

STU­DENT SUC­CESS INI­TIA­TIVE BUR­SARIES: Nauru Mar­furt-Break­en­ridge, Alee­sha

Oeschger, Shevon Prevost, Devon Sau­riol, Sa­muel Tit­ley.

TERRY WHEELER ME­MO­RIAL BUR­SARY: Tyler Adam.

THE GLEN­GARRY NEWS LTD. BUR­SARY: Is­abel Gan­ten­bein.

THE RE­VIEW’S YES, WOMEN CAN! BUR­SARY: Taylor MacGillivray.

TOWN­SHIP OF NORTH GLEN­GARRY BUR­SARY: Ari­anna Fraser.

UNITED COUN­TIES SCIENCE FAIR BUR­SARY: Bri­anna Brougham, MacKen­zie Van Loon.

WIL­COX LAW OF­FICE AWARD: Ari­anna Fraser.

YVES LAMOUREUX BUR­SARY: Michael Mac­Don­ald.

GRADE 12 COL­LEGE LEVEL, SEC­OND HIGH­EST STAND­ING AWARD: Is­abel Gan­ten­bein.

GRADE 12 COL­LEGE LEVEL, HIGH­EST STAND­ING AWARD: Jesse Hunt.

GRADE 12 UNIVER­SITY LEVEL, SEC­OND HIGH­EST STAND­ING AWARD: Bri­anna Brougham.

GRADE 12 UNIVER­SITY LEVEL, HIGH­EST STAND­ING AWARD: Han­nah MacCal­lum.

TRUS­TEES’ CHAR­AC­TER AL­WAYS AWARD: Jeremy Beaudin, Daryl Blondin, Noah Boulay, Shayne Con­nelly, Rachel Korteweg.

PRIN­CI­PAL’S AWARD FOR STU­DENT LEAD­ER­SHIP: Han­nah MacCal­lum.

LIEU­TENANT- GOV­ER­NOR’S COM­MU­NITY VOL­UN­TEER AWARD: Noel Camp­bell.

THE GOV­ER­NOR GEN­ERAL’S ACA­DEMIC MEDAL: Re­bekah Col­lard.

THE GLEN­GARRY GRAD­U­ATES’ BUR­SARY: Ja­cob Belle­feuille.

AN­GELA BROWN PHOTO

TIME TO CEL­E­BRATE: Proud GDHS graduate Is­abel Gan­ten­bein tries on the chef’s hat she re­ceived from Quirky Car­rot owner Ju­lia Gra­ham with the Quirky Car­rot bur­sary. The Quirky Car­rot Bur­sary was given to a stu­dent who has a heart for hos­pi­tal­ity. The re­cip­i­ent must demon­strate “a strong work ethic, a de­ter­mi­na­tion to suc­ceed and a pas­sion for serv­ing oth­ers.” In ad­di­tion, Miss Gan­ten­bein was also hon­oured with the Kirk Hill United Church Bur­sary, Alexan­dria Builders’ – Home Hard­ware bur­sary for pro­fi­ciency in Tech­nol­ogy, Ex­cel­lence in Co­op­er­a­tive Ed­u­ca­tion bur­sary, The Glen­garry News bur­sary for pro­fi­ciency in Col­lege-level English, Grade 12 Col­lege Level, Sec­ond High­est Stand­ing Award.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.