Glen­garry District High School

The Glengarry News - Glengarry Supplement - - Front Page -

Grad­u­at­ing stu­dents: Cameron Brodie, Tay­lor Bur­son, Sarah Cad­dell, Josee Cho­lette, Brandin Dauner, Brady Des­jardins, Alexan­dre Faubert, Liam Franklin, Ava Gan­dia, Skyler Gate­house, Olivia Gra­ham, Emma Hardy, Tyler Hay, Brooke Heath, Matthew Houlzet, Jasper Jones, Michelle Journeaux, Au­drey Julien, Nathan Keuren­t­jes, Han­nah Lafer­riere, Ni­cholas Ler­oux, Kyre Lobb, John Lutz, Cameron Mac­Don­ald, Craig Mac­Don­ald, Dana Mac­Don­ald, Re­becca MacIn­tosh, Paddy-Shea MacKin­non, John Ma­cLen­nan, Cameryn MacLeod Mayes, David MacLeod Mayes, Jil­lian MacLeod, Jonathan MacLeod, David Mac­Mas­ter, Mor­gan MacPher­son, Wil­liam Man­ley, Kait­lyn Mas­sia, Rory McDougall, Kyle McIn­tee, Leigh McMil­lan, Jor­dan McNaughton, Bren­nan Nadeau, Johnathan Noel, Adam Orr, Sarah Pace, Amy Parker, Emma Pasco, Ja­cob Peeren­boom, Aaron Pritchard, Kait­lyn Proven­cal, Heather Ray­mond, Amanda Rinella Sbarra, Joseph Sabourin, Damien Sauvé, An­nie Seguin, Bri­anna Sey­mour-How­ell, Re­becca Sin­den, James Stacey, Michael Steele, Cameron Sum­mers, Mar­cus Suter, Lil­lian The­o­ret, Kai­ley Wil­lock, Mar­shall Wil­son, Alexan­der Zar­ifi. On­tario Cer­tifi­cate of Ac­com­plish­ment Re­cip­i­ent: Tyler Du­mouchel, Am­ber Ruther­ford. French Im­mer­sion Cer­tifi­cates: Cameron Brodie, Josee Cho­lette, Olivia Gra­ham, Emma Hardy, Matthew Houlzet, Michelle Journeaux, Au­drey Julien, Craig Mac­Don­ald, Dana Mac­Don­ald, David MacLeod Mayes, Jil­lian MacLeod, Leigh McMil­lan, Sarah Pace, Kait­lyn Proven­cal, Heather Ray­mond, Amanda Sbarra, Cameron Sum­mers, Kai­ley Wil­lock. Ex­tended French Cer­tifi­cates: Ava Gan­dia, Paddy- Shea MacKin­non, Cameryn MacLeod Mayes, Wil­liam Man­ley, Bren­nan Nadeau, Adam Orr. On­tario Schol­ars: Cameron Brodie, Sarah Cad­dell, Brandin Dauner, Liam Franklin, Ava Gan­dia, Olivia Gra­ham, Emma Hardy, Tyler Hay, Brooke Heath, Matthew Houlzet, Michelle Journeaux, Au­drey Julien, Nathan Keuren­t­jes, John Lutz, Craig Mac­Don­ald, Paddy-Shea MacKin­non, John Ma­cLen­nan, David Mac­Mas­ter, Mor­gan MacPher­son, Wil­liam Man­ley, Kyle McIn­tee, Leigh McMil­lan, Sarah Pace, Amy Parker, Emma Pasco, Kait­lyn Proven­cal, Heather Ray­mond, Amanda Rinella Sbarra, Damien Sauvé, Cameron Sum­mers, Mar­cus Suter, Kai­ley Wil­lock, Mar­shall Wil­son. Health and Well­ness Spe­cial­ist High Skills Ma­jor: Cameron Brodie, Olivia Gra­ham, Emma Hardy, Matthew Houlzet, Cameryn MacLeod Mayes, Kait­lyn Proven­cal, Heather Ray­mond. Trans­porta­tion Spe­cial­ist High Skills Ma­jor: Brandin Dauner, Brady Des­jardins, Tyler Hay, Nathan Keuren­t­jes, Jonathan MacLeod, David Mac­Mas­ter, Rory McDougall, Mar­cus Suter. Glen­garry Schol­ars: Cameron Brodie, Sarah Cad­dell , Liam Franklin, Ava Gan­dia, Emma Hardy, Brooke Heath , Michelle Journeaux, John Lutz, Pad­dyShea MacKin­non, Mor­gan MacPher­son, Leigh McMil­lan, Sarah Pace, Emma Pasco, Kait­lyn Proven­cal, Amanda Rinella Sbarra, Damien Sauvé, Cameron Sum­mers, Kai­ley Wil­lock, Mar­shall Wil­son.

CHURCH BUR­SARIES Breadal­bane Bap­tist (Re­vive) Church:Ava Gan­dia, Cameron Sum­mers, Kai­ley Wil­lock.

Kirkhill United Church: Craig Mac­Don­ald, Dana Mac­Don­ald, John Ma­cLen­nan, Jonathan MacLeod.

St. Cather­ine of Si­enna Parish: Rory McDougall, Heather Ray­mond.

St. Fin­nan’s Parish Catholic Women’s League: Cameron Brodie, Sarah Cad­dell, Wil­liam Man­ley.

St. Fin­nan’s Parish Knights of Colum­bus (Coun­cil 10640): Sarah Cad­dell.

St. Martin de Tours Parish: An­nie Seguin.

St. Martin de Tours Knights of Colum­bus (Coun­cil 12865): Bren­nan Nadeau.

ROBERT & IRENE BOOTH ME­MO­RIAL BUR­SARY for Pro­fi­ciency in Sci­ences and Fine Arts: Kai­ley Wil­lock

ROBERT & IRENE BOOTH ME­MO­RIAL BUR­SARY for Kind­ness, Tol­er­ance and Ex­tracur­ric­u­lar Ac­tiv­i­ties: Olivia Gra­ham

ALEX & LILA MOGELON CRE­ATIVE ARTS AWARDS: Amy Parker, Damien Sauvé.

ALEXAN­DRIA BUILDERS’ SUP­PLIES / HOME HARD­WARE LTD. BUR­SARY Pro­fi­ciency in Tech­nol­ogy: Han­nah Lafer­riere

ALEXAN­DRIA CHI­RO­PRAC­TIC CEN­TER and CHICO & JO Bur­sary for Ex­cel­lence in Ki­ne­si­ol­ogy: Leigh McMil­lan

ALEXAN­DRIA CURL­ING CLUB BUR­SARY: Matthew Houlzet, Cameryn MacLeod Mayes

ALEXAN­DRIA AND DISTRICT CHAM­BER OF COM- MERCE BUR­SARY for Busi­ness Ca­reer: Johnathan Noel

ALEXAN­DRIA LIONS’ CLUB AWARD for Pro­fi­ciency in Univer­sity level English: Kai­ley Wil­lock

ALEXAN­DRIA MOULD­ING BUR­SARY for Abil­ity in Trans­porta­tion Tech­nol­ogy: Ja­cob Peeren­boom

ALEXAN­DRIA (BRANCH 423) ROYAL CANA­DIAN LE­GION AWARDS: Cameryn MacLeod Mayes, David Mac­Mas­ter

ALEXAN­DRIA VET CLINIC BUR­SARY for Ex­cel­lence in Ad­vanced Func­tions: Kai­ley Wil­lock

AMY MacQUARRIE ME­MO­RIAL BUR­SARY: Michelle Journeaux

AT­LANTIC PUB & EAT’ERY BUR­SARY for Con­tri­bu­tion to the Glen­garry Ath­letic Pro­gram: Cameron Mac­Don­ald

B & B FOOD MAR­KET AWARD for Ex­cel­lence in Healthy Ac­tive Liv­ing – French Im­mer­sion Pro­gram: Matthew Houlzet

BDO FI­NAN­CIAL SER­VICES LTD. Part­ner­ship Award for Ex­cel­lence in COOP Ed­u­ca­tion: Matthew Houlzet

HSBARRY SMITH ME­MO­RIAL SCHOL­AR­SHIP: Wil­liam Man­ley

BEN­SON AUTO PARTS BUR­SARY for Trans­porta­tion Tech­nol­ogy: Brady Des­jardins

BETTY BREAD / LANTHIER BAK­ERY BUR­SARY for Pro­fi­ciency in Drama: Sarah Cad­dell BILIN­GUAL­ISM: Kai­ley Wil­lock BRIAN FIL­ION ME­MO­RIAL: Olivia Gra­ham, Matthew Houlzet

BROWN’S FINE FOOD SER­VICES FOR­TI­TUDE AWARD: John Lutz

CAISSE POPULAIRE DE LA VAL­LÉE / BUSI­NESS: Michelle Journeaux

CAISSE POPULAIRE DE LA VAL­LÉE / FRENCH IM­MER­SION : Heather Ray­mond

CANA­DIAN FED­ER­A­TION OF UNIVER­SITY WOMEN, CORN­WALL AND DISTRICT CHAP­TER: Emma Hardy

CENTENNIAL CHOIR of CORN­WALL: Sarah Cad­dell

COM­MU­NITY LIV­ING GLEN­GARRY INC. : Re­becca MacIn­tosh

CORN­WALL RE­GIONAL OXY­GEN DO­NA­TION: David Mac­Mas­ter

DOUG BAX­TER ME­MO­RIAL BUR­SARY for con­tin­u­ing stud­ies in Busi­ness: Michelle Journeaux, Johnathan Noel

“DRESS DOWN FRI­DAY” STAFF BUR­SARIES: Cameron Brodie, Brandin Dauner, Alexan­dre Faubert, Liam Franklin,

Jasper Jones, Ni­cholas Ler­oux, Jil­lian MacLeod, Adam Orr, Bri­anna Sey­mour-How­ell.

EMER­SON MacGIL­LIVRAY EX­CEL­LENCE IN CHEM­ISTRY AWARD : Kai­ley Wil­lock

ENPOWERED STU­DENT PART­NER­SHIPS AWARD: Au­drey Julien, Kait­lyn Proven­cal

EWAN ROSS ME­MO­RIAL AWARD for Suc­cess in So­cial Sci­ences at Se­nior level: Damien Sauvé

EX­CEL­LENCE IN EX­ER­CISE SCIENCE AWARD: Heather Ray­mond

EX­CEL­LENCE IN OUT­DOOR ED­U­CA­TION AWARD: Amanda Rinella Sbarra

EX­CEL­LENCE IN PHYS­I­CAL ED­U­CA­TION: Dana Mac­Don­ald

FER­GU­SON FAM­ILY BUR­SARY for Pro­fi­ciency in Agri­cul­ture or Nurs­ing: Dana Mac­Don­ald

FRASER FAM­ILY AWARD for Ex­cel­lence in English and French at the grade 12 Univer­sity level: Cameron Sum­mers

G.D.H.S. BAND ME­MO­RIAL MU­SIC: Paddy-Shae MacKin­non

G.D.H.S. LINK LEAD­ER­SHIP AWARDS: Sarah Pace, Amanda Rinella Sbarra.

G.D.H.S. BRING IT ON, THE MU­SI­CAL AWARD: Sarah Cad­dell

GDHS PROM 2017 AWARDS: Amanda Rinella Sbarra

GDHS SCHOOL COUN­CIL BUR­SARIES: Nathan Keuren­t­jes, Mor­gan MacPher­son, Joey Sabourin, Re­becca Sin­den, Mar­shall Wil­son.

GDHS STU­DENT COUN­CIL

BUR­SARIES: Mor­gan MacPher­son, Kait­lyn Mas­sia, Mar­shall Wil­son.

GE­OF­FREY LA­PLANTE DEN­TISTRY BUR­SARY for Pro­fi­ciency in COL­LEGE LEVEL PHYSICS: Mar­cus Suter

GEORGE ALEXAN­DER FUL­TON ME­MO­RIAL BUR­SARY for Ex­cel­lence in grade 12 His­tory: Amanda Rinella Sbarra

GLEN­GARRY FED­ER­A­TION OF AGRI­CUL­TURE AWARD: Nathan Keuren­t­jes.

GLEN­GARRY GOLF & COUN­TRY CLUB AWARD: Cameryn MacLeod Mayes

GLEN­GARRY OLD TIME FID­DLERS’ AS­SO­CI­A­TION: Sarah Cad­dell

GLEN­GARRY SOC­CER LEAGUE AWARDS: Cameron Brodie, Cameron Mac­Don­ald

GLEN­GARRY STRATH­SPEY & REEL SO­CI­ETY AWARD: Heather Ray­mond

GOLDEN GAELS AWARDS: Cameryn MacLeod Mayes, David MacLeod Mayes

HÔPITAL GLEN­GARRY ME­MO­RIAL HOSPI­TAL AUX­IL­IARY: Amanda Rinella Sbarra

HU­BERT SABOURIN AWARD for Con­tin­u­ing stud­ies in a trade in Fab­ri­ca­tion and Weld­ing: Kyre Lobb

INEZ MCPHER­SON AWARD for Pro­fi­ciency in English: Heather Ray­mond

JOHN D. GRANT ME­MO­RIAL: Cameron Sum­mers

KENYON AGRI­CUL­TURAL SO­CI­ETY: Mar­cus Suter

KINS­MEN CLUB AWARD (Cliff Beach Award): Sarah Pace

LAN­CASTER OP­TI­MIST CLUB BUR­SARIES: Josee Cho­lette, Skyler Gate­house, Kait­lyn Proven­cal.

LESTER WIN­TER AWARD: Tyler Hay

LORNA MCRAE ME­MO­RIAL: Mar­shall Wil­son

LORNE WHELAN ME­MO­RIAL AWARD for Pro­fi­ciency in Physics Grade 12 Univer­sity level: Sarah Pace

MacEWEN PE­TRO­LEUM INC. AWARD for Pro­fi­ciency in Grade 12 Bi­ol­ogy Univer­sity level: Kai­ley Wil­lock

MARC LE­GAULT ME­MO­RIAL: Aaron Pritchard

MAXVILLE AND DISTRICT HOR­TI­CUL­TURAL SO­CI­ETY: Emma Hardy

MAXVILLE AND DISTRICT LIONS CLUB AWARDS: Ava Gan­dia, Olivia Gra­ham, Emma Hardy, Sarah Pace

MINIMAX EX­PRESS TRANS­PORTA­TION BUR­SARIES: Rory McDougall, Ja­cob Peeren­boom

MON­SIGNOR RUDY VIL­LENEUVE FOUN­DA­TION BUR­SARIES: Emma Hardy, Kai­ley Wil­lock

MUNRO & MOR­RIS FU­NERAL HOMES LTD. AWARD for Pro­fi­ciency in Data Man­age­ment: Brooke Heath

OMNI-LAT­ERAL DRIVER ED­U­CA­TION INC. BUR­SARY for Pro­fi­ciency in Calculus and Vec­tors: Kai­ley Wil­lock

ON-LINE LEARN­ING AWARDS: Brooke Heath, Kyle McIn­tee, Emma Pasco

ON­TARIO SEC­ONDARY SCHOOL TEACH­ERS’ FEDER-

ATION: Sarah Cad­dell, Craig Mac­Don­ald, Kai­ley Wil­lock

OP­TI­MIST CLUB of ALEXAN­DRIA BUR­SARY for Good Cit­i­zen­ship and Com­mu­nity In­volve­ment: Mor­gan MacPher­son

PIC­TURE THIS PHO­TOG­RA­PHY AWARD FOR YEAR­BOOK 2017 PRO­DUC­TION: Lil­lian The­o­ret

PRO­FES­SOR DUN­CAN J. MCDON­ALD: Ava Gan­dia

QUIGLEY CHEESE MAN­U­FAC­TUR­ING AS­SOC. BUR­SARY for Pur­su­ing Stud­ies re­lated to Agri­cul­ture, Food Ser­vices or Hos­pi­tal­ity: Brooke Heath

The QUIRKY CAR­ROT: Mar­shall Wil­son

RALPH MAC­SWEYN ME­MO­RIAL: Emma Hardy

RICHE­LIEU CLUB: Au­drey Julien, Johnathan Noel

ROMEO’S SER­VICE CEN­TRE: John Ma­cLen­nan

ROXBOR­OUGH BUS LINES LTD.: Am­ber Ruther­ford, Michael Steele

RO­ZON IN­SUR­ANCE BRO­KERS INC. AWARD for Pro­fi­ciency in Col­lege level Math­e­mat­ics: Heather Ray­mond

ST. LAWRENCE COL­LEGE SCHOL­AR­SHIP: Amy Parker

SE­AWAY VAL­LEY THE­ATRE CO.: Sarah Cad­dell

SE­NIOR REACH AWARDS: Adam Orr, Heather Ray­mond

TERRY WHEELER ME­MO­RIAL BUR­SARY for Pro­fi­ciency in Col­lege level His­tory: Alexan­der Zar­ifi

THE GLEN­GARRY NEWS

LTD. BUR­SARY for Pro­fi­ciency in Col­lege level English: Au­drey Julien

THE RE­VIEW’S YES, WOMEN CAN!: Kait­lyn Mas­sia

TOWN­SHIP OF NORTH GLEN­GARRY BUR­SARY for In­ter­est in the En­vi­ron­ment: Wil­liam Man­ley

WILCOX LAW OF­FICE AWARD: Amy Parker

GRADE 12 COL­LEGE LEVEL, SEC­OND HIGH­EST STAND­ING AWARD: Amy Parker

GRADE 12 COL­LEGE LEVEL, HIGH­EST STAND­ING AWARD: Heather Ray­mond

GRADE 12 UNIVER­SITY LEVEL, SEC­OND HIGH­EST STAND­ING AWARD: Leigh McMil­lan

GRADE 12 UNIVER­SITY LEVEL, HIGH­EST STAND­ING AWARD: Kai­ley Wil­lock

TRUSTEES’ CHAR­AC­TER AL­WAYS AWARD: Olivia Gra­ham, Matthew Houlzet

TRUSTEES’ STU­DENT SUC­CESS INI­TIA­TIVE BUR­SARIES: Tay­lor Bur­son, Tyler Du­mouchel, Jonathan MacLeod, Jor­dan McNaughton, James Stacey.

PRIN­CI­PAL’S AWARD FOR STU­DENT LEAD­ER­SHIP: Tyler Hay, Kai­ley Wil­lock

LIEU­TENANT-GOVER­NOR’S COM­MU­NITY VOL­UN­TEER AWARD: Sarah Pace

THE GOVER­NOR GEN­ERAL’S ACA­DEMIC MEDAL: Kai­ley Wil­lock

THE GLEN­GARRY GRAD­U­ATES’: Amanda Rinella Sbarra.

SCOTT CARMICHAEL PHOTO

RE­CALL­ING THE GOOD TIMES: Glen­garry District High School Class of 2017 vale­dic­to­ri­ans Matthew Houlzet, left, and Kai­ley Wil­lock, share a laugh dur­ing the school’s June 28 grad­u­a­tion cer­e­mony. In their speeches, both stu­dents ex­pressed grat­i­tude for the sup­port they re­ceived from their teach­ers, school staff, par­ents, fam­ily and friends over the past four years and re­flected fondly upon their ex­pe­ri­ences at GDHS.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.