Tagwi Sec­ondary School

The Glengarry News - Glengarry Supplement - - Front Page -

Grad­u­at­ing stu­dents:  Ha­jar Al-Ma­liky, Kane Al­guire, Bri­anna Am­s­ing, Bri­anna Backes, Tyler Beat­tie, Alex Beaudette, Kristina Beaudette, Jo­ce­lyne Beaudry Las­celle, Alyssa Ben­der, Madi Birch, Jes­sica Brochert, Shel­don Jr. Cam­peau, Richard Cantin, Kate­lynn Cole, James Cooper, Alexis Cor­nett, Mack­ayla Fortier, Ar­dra Gareau, Austin Gib­bons, Joy Wanyue Guo, Robert Han­cock, Makenzi Har­tle-Blair, Zoe Hauck, Jor­dan Hughes, Tris­tan Jack­son, Melissa Jamieson, Jes­sica Kuhn, Al­li­son Ladouceur, Brody La­joie, Ryan Lalonde, Clau­dia Lan­dolt, Jonathan Las­celle, Hunter Legue, Kelsey Legue, Caleb Levac, Matthew Lodge, Re­becca MacLau­rin, Mathew Mainville, Wil­liam Man­ley, Peter Mar­tel, Jes­sica McLeod, Devon McManus, Matthew McWhirter, Al­lie Mel­drum, Se­bastien Mil­lette, Jack Mills, Jar­rett Mitchell, Joshua Moran, An­drew Mor­ris­sette, Amanda Nagy, Quentin Neapetung, Matthew Nobert, Bai­ley Nor­man, Trevor Nyenkamp, Kyle Pas­cua, Lilly Pi­card, Ryan Pi­card, Sab­rina Pickup, Johnathon Price, BrookeLyn Primeau, Dun­can Quen­neville, Dil­lon Richard, Joshua Rick­etts, Bradon Robin­son, Han­nah Robin­son, Makayla Ro­chon, Tay­lor Rodger, Porscha Schip­i­low, Nathan Smeall, Gray­don Smith, Mag­gie Spencer, Cole St Thomas, Adam Tay­lor-Rawl­ings, Syd­ney Tinkess, Bran­don Travers, Aimee Van Loon, Billy-Ray Vi­varais, Ray­mond Minxin Wang, Gil­lian Wert, Dy­lan Wheeler, Ja­cob Wheeler, Lukas Willems, Bri­ana Wolfe, An­drea Zueger.

Spe­cial­ist High Skills Ma­jor – Agri­cul­ture Sec­tor: Alex Beaudette, Kristina Beaudette, Joshua Moran, Trevor Nyenkamp, Aimee Van Loon. Con­struc­tion Sec­tor: Richard Cantin, Jor­dan Hughes, Hunter Legue, Peter Mar­tel, An­drew Mor­ris­sette, Bai­ley Nor­man, Dun­can Quen­neville.

On­tario Schol­ars: Ha­jar Al-Ma­liky, Kane Al­guire, Bri­anna Backes, Alex Beaudette, Kristina Beaudette, Alyssa Ben­der, Madi Birch, Richard Cantin, Kate­lynn Cole, Alexis Cor­nett, Mack­ayla Fortier, Tris­tan Jack­son, Jes­sica Kuhn, Re­becca MacLau­rin, Wil­liam Man­ley, Peter Mar­tel, Jes­sica McLeod, Jack Mills, Joshua Moran, Quentin Neapetung, Bai­ley Nor­man, Ryan Pi­card, Sab­rina Pickup, Tay­lor Rodger, Mag­gie Spencer, Cole StThomas, Aimee Van Loon, Billy-Ray Vi­varais, Gil­lian Wert, Lukas Willems. 

AWARDS AND BUR­SARY WIN­NERS

Ha­jar Al-Ma­liky: The J. Ir­win Coulthart Award, The Mike De­laney Me­mo­rial Award, The Mon­signor Rudy Vil­leneuve Foun­da­tion Bur­sary, The Nathan McRae Me­mo­rial Award, The Dr. Rachel Na­va­nee­lan Schol­ar­ship for Aca­demic and Per­sonal Ex­cel­lence, The Su­san McPhail-Lopez Me­mo­rial Bur­sary, The Tagwi Year­book Bur­sary, The Vale­dic­to­rian Medal.

Kane Al­guire: The New­ing­ton Fire Depart­ment Ladies Aux­il­iary Bur­sary.

Bri­anna Am­s­ing: The Avon­more Com­mu­nity Ath­letic As­so­ci­a­tion Bur­sary, The St. An­drew’s Pres­by­te­rian Church (Avon­more) Award.

Bri­anna Backes: The 25th An­niver­sary Re­union Award, The Michael Cas­sel­man Me­mo­rial Bur­sary, The North Stor­mont Town­ship Award.

Tyler Beat­tie: The St. Michael’s and St. An­thony Knights of Colum­bus Bur­sary.

Alex Beaudette: The Char­ac­ter Al­ways Bur­sary, The De­laney Bus Lines Ltd. Award, The Steven Thomp­son Me­mo­rial Tro­phy and Award.

Kristina Beaudette: The Bar­jarow Tro­phy and Award, The Munro & Mor­ris Fu­neral Homes Inc. Award, The School Coun­cil Com­mit­tee Bur­sary, The Tagwi Play­ers Dra­matic Arts Bur­sary, The Tagwi Year­book Bur­sary.

Jo­ce­lyne Beaudry Las­celle: The Cana­dian Fed­er­a­tion of Univer­sity Women Schol­ar­ship, Alyssa Ben­der.

Madi Birch: The Dr. Luc Briere Award, The Can­ham Math­e­mat­ics & Science Award, The Dr. Martin Racine Award, The School Coun­cil Com­mit­tee Bur­sary, The Tagwi Year­book Bur­sary, The Lieu­tenant-Gover­nor’s Com­mu­nity Vol­un­teer Award. Jes­sica Brochert: The Class of 2007 Bur­sary. Shel­don Jr. Cam­peau: The Pho­to­vi­sions Bur­sary.

Richard Cantin: The Co-op Plaque, The Maxville & District Hor­ti­cul­tural So­ci­ety Bur­sary, The Ryan Ha­ley Con­struc­tion Tech­nol­ogy Me­mo­rial Bur­sary.

Kate­lynn Cole: The Roxbor­ough Bus Lines Ltd. Award. Mack­ayla Fortier: The Tagwi Staff Award. Robert Han­cock: The Tagwi Staff Award.  Makenzi Har­tle-Blair:  The Pom­mier Jew­ellers Gift Voucher.

Zoe Hauck: The Glen­garry Curl­ing Club Award; "If I Had a Dog", The Pa­tri­cia Ram­say and Ernie Lit­tle An­i­mal Care Bur­sary.

Jor­dan Hughes: The Maxville & District Lions Club Award, The Youth Un­lim­ited Award.

Tris­tan Jack­son: The Finch Recre­ation Award, The School Coun­cil Com­mit­tee Bur­sary.

Melissa Jamieson: The Stu­dent Suc­cess Award.

Jes­sica Kuhn: The Jim McDonell M.P.P. Bur­sary, The O.S.S.T.F. Award.

Clau­dia Lan­dolt: The Maxville & District Cham­ber of Com­merce Award.

Jonathan Las­celle: The Grace Markell Award.

Hunter Legue: The Barry Smith Foot­ball Schol­ar­ship.

Caleb Levac: The Tagwi Staff Award.

Matthew Lodge: The Stu­dent Suc­cess Award.

Re­becca MacLau­rin: The Carol M. Scott Nurs­ing Schol­ar­ship, The John An­gus Carther Me­mo­rial Bur­sary, The So­ci­ety for the Pro­mo­tion of Bilin­gual­ism Bur­sary, The Hon­ours Tro­phy, The Gover­nor Gen­eral’s Aca­demic Medal.

Wil­liam Man­ley: The Barry Brown­lee Tro­phy and Award, The Fil­ion Tro­phies Bur­sary, The Dr. MacLeod Tro­phy, The North Stor­mont P. S. Coun­cil Bur­sary, The Tagwi Ath­let­ics Bur­sary.

Jes­sica McLeod: The MacEwen Pe­tro­leum Inc. Award, The Mon­signor Rudy Vil­leneuve Foun­da­tion Bur­sary, The Ted Moran & Sons Ltd. Award.

Devon McManus: The Ma­jor Da­mon Mur­ray Me­mo­rial Award.

Matthew McWhirter: The School Coun­cil Com­mit­tee Bur­sary, The Stu­dent Suc­cess Award.

Al­lie Mel­drum: The David MacMil­lan Me­mo­rial Award.

Se­bastien Mil­lette: The Stu­dent Suc­cess Award.

Joshua Moran:  The Finch Chalmers United Church Bur­sary, The Royal Cana­dian Le­gion (Heather Branch #357) Award, The North Stor­mont Town­ship Award, The Tyson Mur­ray Kind Spirit Award, The Winch­ester Chap­ter of The Or­der of East­ern Star #310 Bur­sary.

An­drew Mor­ris­sette: The Omni Lat­eral Driver’s Ed­u­ca­tion Bur­sary.

Amanda Nagy: The Youth Un­lim­ited Award.

Quentin Neapetung: The Barry Smith Foot­ball Schol­ar­ship, The Reach Ahead Award.

Matthew Nobert: The Finch and District Lions Club Award, The St. Bernard’s Catholic Women’s League Bur­sary, The Stephanie Grady Me­mo­rial Bur­sary, The Tessier Tro­phy.

Bai­ley Nor­man:  The Finch Chalmers United Church Bur­sary.

Trevor Nyenkamp: The Guy Lau­zon M.P. Bur­sary, The David Cole­man Gen­eral Con­trac­tor Me­mo­rial Bur­sary, The St. Luke’s Knox Pres­by­te­rian Church Award.

Kyle Pas­cua: The Tagwi Staff Award.

Lilly Pi­card: The Finch and District Lions Club Award.

 Sab­rina Pickup: The Al­bert Urquhart Award, The Corn­wall Town­ship Lions Club Bur­sary, The French Com­mu­ni­ca­tion Bur­sary, The O.S.S.T.F. Award, The Tagwi Play­ers Dra­matic Arts Bur­sary.

Johnathon Price: The Royal Cana­dian Le­gion (Heather Branch #357) Award.

Dun­can Quen­neville: The Our Lady of the An­gels Catholic Women’s League Bur­sary, The School Coun­cil Com­mit­tee Bur­sary.

Dil­lon Richard:  The Youth Un­lim­ited Award, The Maxville & District Lions Club Award.

Bradon Robin­son: The Help­ing Hand Bur­sary (Mille Roches Con­struc­tion Ltd.), The Tagwi Ath­let­ics Bur­sary.

Han­nah Robin­son: The Pho­to­vi­sions Bur­sary.

Tay­lor Rodger: The Low­ell Hawkins Award, The North Stor­mont D. H. S. Coun­cil Alumni Award, The Royal Cana­dian Le­gion (Heather Branch #357) Award, The School Coun­cil Com­mit­tee Bur­sary, The Tagwi School Com­mit­tee Award, The Tagwi Stu­dent Coun­cil Tro­phy and Award.

Porscha Schip­i­low: The Stu­dent Suc­cess Award.

Nathan Smeall: The Payne­branch Farms Ltd. Bur­sary.

Gray­don Smith: The School Coun­cil Com­mit­tee Bur­sary, The Tagwi Stu­dent Lead­er­ship Award.

Mag­gie Spencer:  The John An­gus Carther Me­mo­rial Bur­sary, The SBeach Pho­tog­ra­phy Bur­sary.

Adam Tay­lor-Rawl­ings: The Tagwi Ath­let­ics Bur­sary, The Roxbor­ough Bus Lines Ltd. Award.

Aimee Van Loon: The St. Bernard’s Catholic Women’s League Bur­sary, The East­ern On­tario Land Im­prove­ment Award, The Stor­mont Dairy Pro­duc­ers Com­mit­tee Bur­sary, The Stor­mont Fed­er­a­tion of Agri­cul­ture Award.

Billy-Ray Vi­varais: The 25th An­niver­sary Re­union Award.

Ray­mond Minxin Wang: The In­ter­na­tional Stu­dent Award.

Gil­lian Wert: The Class of 1985 Bur­sary.

Dy­lan Wheeler: The Finch High School Alumni Award, The Tagwi Ath­let­ics Bur­sary.

Ja­cob Wheeler: The Char­lene Ni­cole Sober­ing Me­mo­rial Award, The Tagwi Ath­let­ics Bur­sary.

Lukas Willems: The Kenyon Agri­cul­tural So­ci­ety (Maxville Fair) Bur­sary, The Maxville H. S. Alumni Bur­sary, The St. Lawrence Col­lege St-Lau­rent En­trance Schol­ar­ship, The Todd Blaine Me­mo­rial Award, The Youth Un­lim­ited Award.

Bri­ana Wolfe: The Brown’s Fine Foods Award.

An­drea Zueger: The Knox United Church Bur­sary. 

STEVEN WAR­BUR­TON PHOTO

ON­TARIO SCHOL­ARS: Here are the On­tario Schol­ars from Tagwi Sec­ondary School’s grad­u­at­ing class of 2017. Front row: *Ha­jar Al-Ma­liky, Bri­anna Backes, Alexan­der Beaudette, Kristina Beaudette, Alyssa Ben­der, Madi Birch, Richard Cantin. Sec­ond row: Mack­ayla Fortier, Tris­tan Jack­son, Jes­sica Kuhn, Re­becca MacLau­rin, Will Man­ley, Peter Mar­tel, Jes­sica McLeod, Jack Mills, Joshua Moran. Back row: Quentin Neapetun, Bai­ley Nor­man, Ryan Pi­card, Sab­rina Pickup, Tay­lor Rodger, Mag­gie Spencer, Cole St. Thomas, Aimee Van Loon, Billy-Ray Vi­varais, Gil­lian Wert, Lukas Willems. Ab­sent: Kane Al­guire, Kate­lynn Cole, Alexis Cor­nett.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.