Glen­garry Dis­trict High School

The Glengarry News - Glengarry Supplement - - Front Page -

Grad­u­at­ing stu­dents: Chloe Adam, Xaa­vian Ali, Jas­mine Cam­peau, Bruce de Roth­schild, Mariska De­war-Massie, De­nali Dorn, Kevin Doyle, Alex Este, Rylee Franklin, Candyce Gal­lant, Bruno Gan­ten­bein, Joshua Gordon, Lacey Ham­ble­ton, Iain Hansen, Sara Hay, Robyn Howes, Si­mon Korteweg, Brooke Lapierre, Ben­jamin Lowe, Pa­trick Lunny, Wil­liam Lutz, Ken­dra MacDon­ald, Liam A. MacDon­ald, Mea­gan MacIsaac, Mal­colm MacKin­non, Ry­lan MacLeod, Dustin Mal­colmTodd, Sarah McKin­non, Piper McMullen, Court­ney Michaud, Thomas Nuss­baumer, Miri­ana Oder­matt, Han­nah Ogilvie, Spencer Os­borne, Zakary Perry, Bai­ley Pid­geon, Cameron Poirier, Ron­fred Raso, Emma Rei­jmers, Dove Rick­erd, Daniella Rim­baud, An­dre Robin­son-Cadieux, Re­becca Sabourin, Caleb San­tourian, Craig Van Loon, Mastewal Was­si­hun.

French Im­mer­sion Cer­tifi­cates: Thomas Nuss­baumer, Han­nah Ogilvie, Emma Rei­jmers, Re­becca Sabourin, Caleb San­tourian.

Ex­tended French Cer­tifi­cates: Xaa­vian Ali, Mariska De­warMassie, Alex Este, Mea­gan MacIsaac, Dustin Mal­colmTodd, Bai­ley Pid­geon, Mastewal Was­si­hun.

On­tario Schol­ars: Chloe Adam, Xaa­vian Ali, Jas­mine Cam­peau, Mariska De­war- Massie, De­nali Dorn, Candyce Gal­lant, Bruno Gan­ten­bein, Lacey Ham­ble­ton, Iain Hansen, Sara Hay, Robyn Howes, Brooke Lapierre, Ben Lowe, Pa­trick Lunny, Wil­liam Lutz, Mea­gan MacIsaac, Dustin Mal­colm-Todd, Sarah McKin­non, Court­ney Michaud, Thomas Nuss­baumer, Emma Rei­jmers, Dove Rick­erd, Caleb San­tourian, Craig Van Loon, Mastewal Was­si­hun.

Health And Well­ness Spe­cial­ist High Skills Ma­jor: Jas­mine Cam­peau, Lacey Ham­ble­ton, Miri­ana Oder­matt, Han­nah Ogilvie, Emma Rei­jmers, Dove Rick­erd, Daniella Rim­baud, Craig Van Loon, Mastewal Was­si­hun.

Trans­porta­tion Spe­cial­ist High Skills Ma­jor: Bruce de Roth­schild, Kevin Doyle, Bruno Gan­ten­bein, Sara Hay, Pa­trick Lunny, Mal­colm MacKin­non, Thomas Nuss­baumer, Ron­fred Raso, An­dre Robin­sonCadieux.

Glen­garry Schol­ars: Chloe Adam, Xaa­vian Ali, Mariska De­war-Massie, De­nali Dorn, Candyce Gal­lant, Lacey Ham­ble­ton, Iain Hansen, Robyn Howes, Brooke Lapierre, Ben Lowe, Wil­liam Lutz, Dustin Mal­colm-Todd, Sarah McKin­non, Emma Rei­jmers, Dove Rick­erd, Mastewal Was­si­hun.

Church Bur­saries. Breadal­bane Bap­tist: Alex Este, Court­ney Michaud, Caleb San­tourian.

Kirkhill United: Bruno Gan­ten­bein.

St. Cather­ine of Si­enna: Sarah McKin­non.

St. Fin­nan’s Par­ish Women’s League: Thomas Nuss­baumer.

St. Fin­nan’s Par­ish Knights of Colum­bus: Thomas Nuss­baumer.

St. Martin de Tours: Lacey Ham­ble­ton.

St. Martin de Tours Knights of Colum­bus: Dove Rick­erd.

Other Bur­saries Adams Fi­nan­cial Group: Dustin Mal­colm-Todd.

Alex and Lila Mo­gelon Cre­ative Arts Awards: Piper McMullen, Court­ney Michaud.

Alexan­dria Builders’ Sup­plies/ Home Hard­ware Ltd: Mal­colm MacKin­non.

Alexan­dria Chi­ro­prac­tic Cen­tre Bur­sary for Ex­cel­lence in Ki­ne­si­ol­ogy: Dove Rick­erd.

Alexan­dria and Dis­trict Cham­ber of Com­merce: Piper McMullen.

Alexan­dria Lions Club: Emma Rei­jmers.

Alexan­dria Ma­sonic Lodge: Kevin Doyle.

Alexan­dria Mould­ing: Ron­fred Raso, Craig Van Loon.

Alexan­dria Branch 423 Royal Cana­dian Le­gion: Lacey Ham­ble­ton, Brooke Lapierre.

Ge­orge Alexan­der Ful­ton Me­mo­rial: Lacey Ham­ble­ton.

Alexan­dria Vet Clinic: Dove Rick­erd.

Amy MacQuar­rie Me­mo­rial: Jas­mine Cam­peau.

At­lantic Pub and Eatery: Brooke Lapierre. B&B Food Mar­ket: Xaa­vian Ali. BDO Fi­nan­cial Ser­vices Ltd for Ex­cel­lence in COOP: Dove Rick­erd.

Barry Smith Me­mo­rial: Wil­liam Lutz.

Ben­son Auto Parts: Bruce de Roth­schild.

Betty Bread/Lan­thier Bak­ery: Wil­liam Lutz.

Bilibgual­ism Bur­sary: Emma Rei­jmers.

Robert and Irene Booth Me­mo­rial: Sarah McKin­non, Rylee Franklin, Mastewal Was­si­hun.

Brian Fil­ion Me­mo­rial: Brooke Lapierre, Thomas Nuss­baumer.

Brown’s Fine Food Ser­vices For­ti­tude Award: An­dre Robin­son-Cadieux.

Caisse Pop­u­laire de la Val­lée Busi­ness: Ben Lowe.

Caisse Pop­u­laire de la Val­lée French im­mer­sion: Emma Rei­jmers.

Cana­dian Fed­er­a­tion of Univer­sity Women, Corn­wall and Dis­trict Chap­ter: Lacey Ham­ble­ton.

Chico & Jo Bur­sary for Ex­cel­lence in Out­door Education: Dove Rick­erd. Clan Spirit: Si­mon Korteweg. Com­mu­nity Living Glen­garry: Mea­gan MacIsaac.

Corn­wall Re­gional Oxy­gen: An­dre Robin­son-Cadieux.

Dawn McPher­son Me­mo­rial: Joshua Gordon, Thomas Nuss­baumer.

Doug Bax­ter Me­mo­rial: De­nali Dorn, Dustin Mal­colm-Todd.

Dress Down Fri­day Staff Bur­saries: Xaa­vian Ali, Jas­mine Cam­peau, Kevin Doyle, Candyce Gal­lant, Spencer Os­borne.

Dual credit: Mariska De­warMassie.

Chem­istry Award: Emma Rei­jmers.

Ewan Ross Me­mo­rial: Chloe Adam.

Fer­gu­son Fam­ily: Robyn Howes. Fraser Fam­ily: Emma Rei­jmers. GDHS Band Me­mo­rial Music: An­dre Robin­son-Cadieux.

GDHS An­nie, the Mu­si­cal Award: Wil­liam Lutz.

GDHS Prom 2018 Award: Lacey Ham­ble­ton.

GDHS School Coun­cil Bur­saries: Chloe Adam, Rylee Franklin, Mariska De­war-Massie, Ken­dra MacDon­ald, Liam A. MacDon­ald, Mastewal Was­si­hun.

Gen­uine Con­ve­nience Math: Xaa­vian Ali.

Ge­of­frey La­plante Den­tistry Bur­sary: Caleb San­tourian.

Glen­garry Old Time Fid­dlers As­so­ci­a­tion: Emma Rei­jmers.

Glen­garry Soccer League Awards: Bai­ley Pid­geon, Cameron Poirier.

Glen­garry Strath­spey & Reel So­ci­ety: Robyn Howes.

Golden Gaels Awards: Rylee Franklin, Craig Van Loon.

Hu­bert Sabourin Award: Sara Hay.

Inez McPher­son Me­mo­rial: Dove Rick­erd.

Janet Fraser Me­mo­rial: Sara Hay.

John D Grant Me­mo­rial: Emma Rei­jmers.

Kenyon Agri­cul­tural So­ci­ety: Sara Hay.

Kins­men Club Award: Lacey Ham­ble­ton.

Lan­caster Op­ti­mist Club: Xaa­vian Ali, Si­mon Korteweg, Brooke Lapierre, Pa­trick Lunny, Mastewal Was­si­hun. Lester Win­ter: Pa­trick Lunny. Lorna McRae: Daniella Rim­baud.

Lorne Whe­lan Me­mo­rial: Sarah McKin­non.

MacEwen Pe­tro­leum Inc. Award: Emma Rei­jmers.

Marc Le­gault Me­mo­rial: Robyn Howes.

Maxville and Dis­trict Hor­ti­cul­tural So­ci­ety: Ry­lan MacLeod.

Maxville and Dis­trict Lions Club: Alex Este, Ken­dra MacDon­ald, Ry­lan MacLeod, Miri­ana Oder­matt, Ron­fred Raso.

Min­i­max Ex­press Trans­porta­tion: Pa­trick Lunny, Thomas Nuss­baumer.

Mon­signor Rudy Vil­leneuve Foun­da­tion: Lacey Ham­ble­ton, Brooke Lapierre.

Munro & Mor­ris Funeral Homes Ltd.: Ben Lowe.

Omni-Lat­eral Driver Education Inc.: Emma Rei­jmers. On-Line Award: Iain Hansen. On­tario Sec­ondary School Teach­ers Fed­er­a­tion: Dove Rick­erd, Mastewal Was­si­hun.

Op­ti­mist Club of Alexan­dria: Cameron Poirier.

Pic­ture This Pho­tog­ra­phy Award: Lacey Ham­ble­ton.

Pro­fes­sor Duncan H McDon­ald Bur­sary: Emma Rei­jmers.

Quigley Cheese Man­u­fac­tur­ing As­so­ci­a­tion: Sara Hay.

The Quirky Car­rot: Miri­ana Oder­matt.

Ralph MacSweyn Me­mo­rial: Sara Hay.

Riche­lieu Club: Bruce de Rothchild, Zakary Perry.

Roxbor­ough Bus Lines Ltd.: Pa­trick Lunny, Zakary Perry.

Ro­zon In­sur­ance Bro­kers Inc Award: Cameron Poirier.

St. Lawrence Col­lege Schol­ar­ship: Han­nah Ogilvie.

Se­nior Reach Award: Joshua Gordon.

Terry Wheeler Me­mo­rial: Sarah McKin­non.

Glen­garry News Bur­sary: Re­becca Sabourin.

Town­ship of North Glen­garry: Han­nah Ogilvie.

Wil­cox Law Of­fice: Chloe Adam.

Grade 12 Col­lege, Sec­ond high­est stand­ing: Jas­mine Cam­peau.

Grade 12 Col­lege, high­est stand­ing: Pa­trick Lunny.

Grade 12 Univer­sity, Sec­ond high­est stand­ing: Dove Rick­erd.

Grade 12 Univer­sity, high­est stand­ing: Emma Rei­jmers.

Trustees Char­ac­ter Al­ways Award: Ben Lowe, Craig Van Loon.

Trustees Stu­dent Suc­cess Ini­tia­tive: Bruce de Roth­schild, Si­mon Korteweg, Zakary Perry, Ron­fred Raso, An­dre Robin­sonCadieux.

Principal’s Award for Stu­dent Lead­er­ship: Dove Rick­erd.

Lieu­tenant- Gover­nor’s Com­mu­nity Vol­un­teer Award: Lacey Ham­ble­ton.

The Gover­nor Gen­eral’s Aca­demic Medal: Emma Rei­jmers.

Glen­garry Grad­u­ates Bur­sary: Lacey Ham­ble­ton.

MAR­GARET CALDBICK PHOTO

BIG WIN­NERS: These GDHS stu­dents took home some big prizes at their re­cent grad­u­a­tion cer­e­mony. Back row: An­dre Robin­son-Cadieux, Salu­ta­to­rian; Dove Rick­erd, Grade 12 Univer­sity Level Sec­ond High­est Stand­ing. Mid­dle row: Ben Lowe, Vale­dic­to­rian; Pa­trick Lunny, Grade 12 Col­lege Level High­est Stand­ing; Jas­mine Cam­peau, Grade 12 Col­lege Level 2nd High­est Stand­ing. Front row: Emma Rei­jmers, Vale­dic­to­rian, Grade 12 Univer­sity Level High­est Stand­ing and re­cip­i­ent of the Gover­nor Gen­eral Aca­demic Medal; Lacey Ham­ble­ton, Lieu­tenant-Gover­nor's Com­mu­nity Vol­un­teer re­cip­i­ent and win­ner of the Glen­garry Grad­u­ates' Bur­sary.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.