Holy Trin­ity Sec­ondary School

The Glengarry News - Glengarry Supplement - - Front Page -

On­tario Schol­ars: Emma Bac­chiochi, Bruce Baker, Mya Bap­tiste, Abi­gale Beaulieu, Cole Beck­stead, Nicole Bran­chaud, Nathan Burelle, Ethan But­ler, Brid­gette Dan­cause, Bu­sola De­hinbo, Lina DiGiro­lamo, Olivia Dob­son, Courteney Doyle, Sa­muel Fitzger­ald, Kate­lyn Foley, Lauren Four­ney, Ni­cholas Gal­ley, Alexx Gibeau, Bai­ley Greg­gain-Ge­neau, Joshua Guarnieri, Trent Ham­ble­ton, Brit­tany Hum, Kayla Jarvis, Abby Jurchuk, Jessey Kad­die, Ju­lia Kline, Dara Lafram­boise, Stephanie Leask, Sarah Le­feb­vre, Ha­ley Leger, Syd­ney Leger, Ash­ley Le-Tran, Kait­lyn MacCrim­mon, Macken­zie McAl­lis­ter, Me­gan McBain, Ben McDonell, Olivia McKen­zie, Jade McNamara, Ma­lika Meghji, Ben­nett Mes­man, Neerav Mul­lur, Ash­ley Payette, Jonah Poirier, Chloe Ray­mond, Hanna Robert­son, Brit­tney Ruffo, Marie Louise Salanga, Jenna Scott, Kens­ing­ton Schott, Jenna Shan­non, Clau­dia Sherrington, Gabrielle Si­mard, Tierra Si­mard, Han­nah Som­merville, Saray Tay­lor, Ju­lia The­o­ret, Sea­mus Thomp­son, Emma Van der Burg, Nathaniel Van Put­ten, Jas­min Vir­ta­nen, Brooke Welsh, Char­lotte Whit­taker.

Vice-Principal’s Award: Emma Van Der Burg

Principal’s Award: Abby Jurchuk

Di­rec­tor Of Education Award: Alexx Gibeau

Holy Trin­ity Club (This Club is an exclusive group of grad­u­ates who have achieved dur­ing their four years at Holy Trin­ity an 80 per cent av­er­age or bet­ter in ev­ery se­mes­ter of ev­ery year. each stu­dent will re­ceive a school let­ter.) Emma Bac­chiochi, Bruce Baker, Mya Bap­tiste, Nathan Burelle, Olubu­sola De­hinbo, Courteney Doyle, Sa­muel Fitzger­ald, Lauren Four­ney, Ni­cholas Gal­ley ,Bai­ley Greg­gain-Ge­neau, Joshua Guarnieri, Trent Ham­ble­ton, Brit­tany Hum, Ju­lia Kline, Macken­zie McAl­lis­ter, Me­gan McBain, Neerav Mul­lur, Chloe Ray­mond, Kens­ing­ton Scott, Jenna Shan­non, Sea­mus Thomp­son, Emma Van Der Burg, Jas­min Vir­ta­nen.

Team Corn­wall Award: Ash­ley Payette

Pom­mier Jew­ellers Cus­tom Made Holy Trin­ity Pen­dant: Clau­dia Sherrington

Dr. Bosse Den­tal Clinic, Fe­male Stu­dent Ath­lete Award: Brit­tany Hum

Dr. Bosse Den­tal Clinic, Male Stu­dent Ath­lete Award: Nathaniel Van Put­ten

Ro­tary Club Of Corn­wall Award: Brit­tany Hum

Julie Swift Me­mo­rial Bur­sary: Alexan­der Bernard, Owan Blanchet, Shane Per­ral­teWhite.

Des­jardins Bur­sary: Ju­lia Kline

Kawartha Credit Union Bur­sary: Han­nah Som­merville

Cana­dian Fed­er­a­tion Of Univer­sity Women Bur­sary: Jenna Shan­non

St. An­drew’s Par­ish: Ben­nett Mes­man

St. Colum­ban’s Par­ish CWL: Brid­gette Dan­cause

Blessed Sacra­ment Par­ish: Bai­ley Greg­gain-Ge­neau

Blessed Sacra­ment Par­ish Ladies Aux­il­iary: Owen Blanchet

Pre­cious Blood Par­ish: Tierra Si­mard

Fa­ther Marc Piche Bur­sary: Sarah Le­feb­vre

St. Fran­cis De Sales CWL: Marie Louise Salanga

Dr. Rachel Na­va­nee­lan Schol­ar­ship: Jessey Kad­die, Macken­zie McAl­lis­ter

Mon­signor O’Brien Bur­sary Alexan­dria-Corn­wall Catholic Dio­cese: Bruce Baker, Chloe Ray­mond

Fil­ion Tro­phies Bur­sary: Ethan But­ler

Royal Cana­dian Le­gion Branch 544: Is­abelle Cam­peau

Knights Of Colum­bus, Coun­cil 9780: Brooke Welsh

Op­ti­mist Club Of Corn­wall #47-047: Trent Ham­ble­ton

Royal Cana­dian Le­gion Br. 297 – Ladies Aux­il­iary: Bray­den Heath

Roxbor­ough Bus Lines: Jac­inta-Anne Gaudette, Brit­ney Sowerby

De­laney Bus Lines: Olivia Mcken­zie

McCarthy Uni­forms Schol­ar­ship Award: Cas­saun­dra Noo­nan, Emma Bac­chiochi

J. F. Markell Homes Ltd: Ryan Lalonde

So­ci­ety For The Pro­mo­tion Of Bilin­gual­ism Bur­sary: Mya Bap­tiste

Le Club Riche­lieu de Corn­wall Bur­sary: Bai­ley Greg­gain-Ge­neau

Josie And Kevin Don­nelly Bur­sary: Neerav Mul­lur

Maria Roussakis Bur­sary: Gabrielle Si­mard

Jovie Denise Butcher Me­mo­rial Bur­sary: Jas­min Vir­ta­nen

Art Recog­ni­tion Award: Courteney Doyle, Marie Louise Salanga

Army, Navy And Air Force Vet­er­ans Award: Jenna Scott

O.E.C.T.A. Bur­saries: Han­nah Som­merville, Bai­ley Greg­gainGe­neau

Pol­lard Arts Bur­sary: Alexx Gibeau

Holy Trin­ity Dance Bur­sary: Tierra Si­mard, Syd­ney Leger

CUPE Lo­cal 4154 Bur­sary: Josh Guarnieri

Jim McDonell - MPP Bur­sary: Sarah Tay­lor

Guy Lau­zon - MP For S.D.G. Bur­sary: Keeghan Flaro

Catharine Man­son Bur­sary: Courteney Doyle

On­tario Power Gen­er­a­tion: Sa­muel Fitzger­ald, Ni­cholas Gal­ley

Div­ina Fraser and Fam­ily’s Catholic Mission Bur­sary: Brit­tney Ruffo

United Coun­ties Sci­ence Fair Bur­sary: Sea­mus Thomp­son

Pro­fes­sional En­gi­neers On­tario: Nathan Burelle

Dea­con Ernie Belle­feuille Me­mo­rial Bur­sary: Ab­bi­gale Beaulieu, Jas­min Vir­ta­nen

Good Sa­mar­i­tan Trust Fund Bur­sary: Ma­lika Meghji

Holy Trin­ity Foot­ball Bur­sary: Sybe Jellema

Nick Vankop­pen Me­mo­rial Foot­ball Bur­sary: Zack­ery Cole­man

Barry Smith Me­mo­rial Foot­ball Bur­sary: Bray­den Heath

Langevin Lit­er­ary Award: Lauren Four­ney

Spag­nolo Char­ac­ter Award: Abby Jurchuk

Bene­fac­tor Of The School: Cole Bes­ner

Glen­garry Fed­er­a­tion Of Agri­cul­ture: Ben McDonell

Kins­men Club Of Corn­wall – Cliff Beach Bur­sary: Brit­tney Ruffo, Tay­lor Di­caire

M.S. Me­chan­i­cal & Sons Trades Bur­sary: Ryan Lalonde

St. Joseph’s Con­tin­u­ing Care Cen­tre Bur­sary: Olubu­sola De­hinbo

Knights Of Colum­bus, Coun­cil 755: Olivia Dob­son, Cole Beck­stead

2018 Catholic Education Foun­da­tion Of On­tario Award: Me­gan McBain

Holy Trin­ity Music De­part­ment Bur­sary: Lauren Four­ney

Jacqueline (Rivette) Le­duc Me­mo­rial Music Bur­sary: Nicole Bran­chaud

El­iz­a­beth De­nis Des­sureault Com­mu­nity Spirit Award: Me­gan McBain

Just Breathe Bur­sary: Mya Bap­tiste

El­iz­a­beth De­nis Me­mo­rial Ath­letic And Arts Bur­sary: Emma Van Der Burg

Mon­signor Rudy Vil­leneuve Foun­da­tion Bur­sary: Ash­ley Le-Tran, Kens­ing­ton Scott

St. Lawrence Col­lege Board Of Gov­er­nors En­trance

Ge­orge T. Kaneb Schol­ar­ship Fund: Nathan Burelle

Holy Trin­ity Stu­dent Coun­cil Bur­sary: Ash­ley Payette, Sea­mus Thomp­son

Holy Trin­ity Staff Bur­sary: Hope – Mya Bap­tiste, Jus­tice – Emma Bac­chiochi, Courage – Hanna Robert­son, Faith – Jonah Poirier.

Top Grade 12 Col­lege Pro­gram Grad­u­ate: Ash­ley Payette

Top Grade 12 Univer­sity Pro­gram Grad­u­ate: Joshua Guarnieri

Gover­nor Gen­er­als Aca­demic Bronze Medal: Joshua Guarnieri

Holy Trin­ity Award: Lauren Four­ney

Vale­dic­to­rian: Neerav Mul­lur

STEVEN WAR­BUR­TON PHOTO

FIND THE FAL­CON: As is tra­di­tion at Holy Trin­ity Sec­ondary School, grad­u­at­ing stu­dents point to a fal­con for their end-of-year photo.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.