Tagwi Sec­ondary School

The Glengarry News - Glengarry Supplement - - Front Page -

Grad­u­at­ing stu­dents Michael Al­guire, Jayda Allen*, Ja­cob Arm­strong - Gau­thier, Clay­ton Backes, Wil­liam Beaton*, An­gel Beaudry, Justin Bedard, Car­lie Ben­der*, Noah Benoit, Felic­ity Beug­ger*, Shelby Booker, Pre­ston Bookhout, Mariah Braith­waite, Bran­don Buit­ing*, Sa­man­tha Cadieux, Jor­dan Can­ham*, An­thony Carello*, Ethan Carty, Sa­muel Castillo, Kyle Col­lette, Tor­rie Curotte, Joshua De­mars*, Ni­cholas DeVries*, Tyler Dono­van, Owen Duffy, Coen Eby*, Justin Ed­wards*, Emily Fisher, Ash­ley Fortier*, Meghann Fran­cis*, John Free­land, Kalin Gates, Austin Ge­neau, Fer­nando Gon­za­lez, Youri Gutknecht*, Jes­sica Haller, Brendan Hawn, Ju­lia Hea­man, Lliam Helmer*, Madi­son Hen­der­son*, Jeff Hong, Ja­cob Iwach­niuk, Luke Jamieson, Hope Jeeves, Mor­gan Kane, Kait­lyn Karelse, Ayeisha Khan*, Gillian Kip­pen*, Tyler Konink*, Do­minique Ladouceur*, Ethan Lalonde, Alexan­dra Lapp, Laine Larkin, Ysahnn Leonard*, Wade Loach*, Grace MacCaskill*, Cassie MacDonell*, Alivia MacLeod, Maryn MacLeod, Ryan Mac­Mas­ter, Con­nor MacMil­lan, Dal­las MacMil­lan, Ceilidh MacRae, Austin Ma­jor, Louis Martin, Bar­rie Ma­son, Sadie McAlear*, Colt-Richard McClaskin*, Laine McMil­lan*, Shan­non McRae, Rob­bie Met­calfe*, Ja­cob Met­zger*, Pam Met­zger, Eryn Mor­gan*, Tyler Mur­ray, Kaitlin Mur­ray-MacDon­ald*, Jenny New­man*, Michael Nobert*, April Nyenkamp*, Kate­lyn Pad­bury*, Amy Pan*, Kay-Lee Pate­naude*, Paul Per­ras, Lau­ryn-Marie Pilon, Zaria Pom­pey, Adam Pres­ley, Styles Rainey, Areeya Rat­tanavong*, Michael Reid, Macken­zie Robin­son, Tyler Robin­son, Noah Salazar, Sa­man­tha Sawyer, Cameron Shank, Dayton Sheney, Alex Small*, Huil­ing Song, Zachary St Pierre, Jason Sun, Si­mon Sun, Jake Thomas*, Trin­ity Trakas, Bria Van Loon*, Eric Van Loon, Lauren Vil­leneuve, Mor­gan Vil­leneuve, Bran­don Watkins*, Si­cily Wil­son, Han­nah Wolfe, Brant Wood­side*, Brook­lyn Wood­side*, Si­mon Zhang, Cas­sidy Zollinger. (note: * des­ig­nates an On­tario Scholar.)

Agri­cul­ture Sec­tor high skills ma­jor: Bran­don Buit­ing, Gillian Kip­pen, Ja­cob Met­zger, Eric Van Loon.

Con­struc­tion Sec­tor high skills ma­jor: Joshua De­mars, John Free­land, Do­minique Ladouceur, Ryan Mac­Mas­ter, Austin Ma­jor, Rob­bie Met­calfe.

Awards and Bur­saries win­ners Ja­cob Arm­strong-Gau­thier: The Avon­more Fire De­part­ment Bur­sary, The Tagwi Play­ers Dra­matic Arts Bur­sary. Clay­ton Backes: The Stu­dent Suc­cess Award. Wil­liam Beaton: The Michael Cas­sel­man Me­mo­rial Bur­sary, The Todd Blaine Me­mo­rial Award.

An­gel Beaudry: The Finch High School Alumni Award. Justin Bedard: The Tagwi Staff Award. Car­lie Ben­der: The Carol M. Scott Nurs­ing Schol­ar­ship.

Noah Benoit: The Finch and Dis­trict Lions Club Award, The School Coun­cil Bur­sary.

Felic­ity Beug­ger: The Omni Lat­eral Driver’s Education Bur­sary.

Shelby Booker: The School Coun­cil Bur­sary, The Youth Un­lim­ited Award. Pre­ston Bookhout: The Stu­dent Suc­cess Award. Mariah Braith­waite: The Finch and Dis­trict Lions Club Award.

Bran­don Buit­ing: The Lapp Con­struc­tion Bur­sary, The Co-op Plaque, The North Stor­mont P. S. Coun­cil Bur­sary.

Sa­man­tha Cadieux: The Omni Lat­eral Driver’s Education Bur­sary, The St. Michael’s and St. An­thony Knights of Colum­bus Bur­sary.

Jor­dan Can­ham: The Boomerang Schol­ar­ship, The Char­ac­ter Al­ways Bur­sary, The Stor­mont Dairy Pro­duc­ers Com­mit­tee Bur­sary, The Tagwi Ath­let­ics Bur­sary.

An­thony Carello: The Jim McDonell M.P.P. Bur­sary.

Ethan Carty: The Roxbor­ough Bus Lines Ltd. Award, The School Coun­cil Bur­sary.

Ni­cholas DeVries: The School Coun­cil Bur­sary, The St. Luke’s Knox Pres­by­te­rian Church Award.

Justin Ed­wards: The Knox United Church Bur­sary, The Tagwi Play­ers Dra­matic Arts Bur­sary. Emily Fisher: The Pho­to­vi­sions Bur­sary. Ash­ley Fortier: The Tagwi Staff Award. John Free­land: The Grace Markell Award, The Stu­dent Suc­cess Award, The Youth Un­lim­ited Award.

Youri Gutknecht: The John Angus Carther Me­mo­rial Bur­sary, The RO Com­mu­nity In­volve­ment Award, The School Coun­cil Bur­sary.

Jes­sica Haller: The Avon­more Com­mu­nity Ath­letic As­so­ci­a­tion Bur­sary, Brendan Hawn, The Tagwi Staff Award.

Madi­son Hen­der­son: The Stu­dent Suc­cess Award.

Ja­cob Iwach­niuk: The Lost Vil­lage His­tor­i­cal So­ci­ety Bur­sary Award.

Hope Jeeves: The Friendly Cir­cle Se­nior’s Club Award, The In­gle­side Women’s In­sti­tute Award.

Mor­gan Kane: The Youth Un­lim­ited Award.

Kait­lyn Karelse: The Tagwi Staff Award.

Ayeisha Khan: The Guid­ing Way Bur­sary, The O.S.S.T.F. Award.

Gillian Kip­pen: The Barry Brown­lee Me­mo­rial Tro­phy and Award, The Glen­garry Curl­ing Club Award, The J. Ir­win Coulthart Award, The Maxville & Dis­trict Hor­ti­cul­tural So­ci­ety Bur­sary, The So­ci­ety for the Pro­mo­tion of Bilin­gual­ism Bur­sary.

Tyler Konink: The Class of 1985 Bur­sary, The St. Luke’s Knox Pres­by­te­rian Church Award, The Tyson Mur­ray Kind Spirit Award.

Do­minique Ladouceur: The Roxbor­ough Bus Lines Ltd. Award, The Tan­gle­wood Me­chan­i­cal Bur­sary.

Alexan­dra Lapp: The Help­ing Hand Bur­sary (Mille Roches Con­struc­tion Ltd.), The St. Lawrence Col­lege St-Lau­rent En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Laine Larkin: The Cedar­brae New­ing­ton Women’s In­sti­tute Award, The School Coun­cil Bur­sary is pre­sented to a de­serv­ing grad­u­ate.

Ysahnn Leonard: The Pro­fes­sional En­gi­neers On­tario 2018 Schol­ar­ship, The Tessier Tro­phy.

Wade Loach: The Corn­wall Town­ship Lions Club Bur­sary, The Fran Laflamme Schol­ar­ship, The Tagwi Play­ers Dra­matic Arts Bur­sary.

Grace MacCaskill: The Dr. Martin Racine Award, The Tagwi Play­ers Dra­matic Arts Bur­sary, The Tagwi Year­book Bur­sary, The Youth Un­lim­ited Award.

Cassie MacDonell: The De­laney Bus Lines Ltd. Award, The French Com­mu­ni­ca­tion Bur­sary, The Maxville & Dis­trict Cham­ber of Com­merce Award, The Mon­signor Rudy Vil­leneuve Foun­da­tion Bur­sary, The Tagwi Ath­let­ics Bur­sary.

Alivia MacLeod: The Omni Lat­eral Driver’s Education Bur­sary.

Maryn MacLeod: The Auke de Boer Peer Helper Award, The School Coun­cil Bur­sary.

Ryan Mac­Mas­ter: The Omni Lat­eral Driver’s Education Bur­sary.

Con­nor MacMil­lan: The Omni Lat­eral Driver’s Education Bur­sary.

Dal­las MacMil­lan: The David MacMil­lan Me­mo­rial Award, The Finch Chalmers United Church Bur­sary, The Royal Cana­dian Le­gion (Heather Branch #357) Award.

Ceilidh MacRae: The Fil­ion Tro­phies Bur­sary, The Mike De­laney Me­mo­rial Award.

Austin Ma­jor: The Omni Lat­eral Driver’s Education Bur­sary.

Sadie McAlear: The Cana­dian Fed­er­a­tion of Univer­sity Women Schol­ar­ship, The School Coun­cil Bur­sary.

Laine McMil­lan: The Avon­more Com­mu­nity Ath­letic As­so­ci­a­tion Bur­sary, The Steven Thomp­son Me­mo­rial Tro­phy and Award, The Tagwi Year­book Bur­sary.

Shan­non McRae: The Nathan McRae Me­mo­rial Award, The North Stor­mont D. H. S. Coun­cil Alumni Award, The Tagwi Play­ers Dra­matic Arts Bur­sary, The Tagwi School Com­mit­tee Award.

Rob­bie Met­calfe: The Munro & Mor­ris Funeral Homes Inc. Award.

Ja­cob Met­zger: The Eastern On­tario Land Im­prove­ment Award, The Omni Lat­eral Driver’s Education Bur­sary, The Stor­mont Fed­er­a­tion of Agri­cul­ture Award.

Pamela Met­zger: The Omni Lat­eral Driver’s Education Bur­sary is pre­sented to a de­serv­ing grad­u­ate, The Payne­branch Farms Ltd. Bur­sary.

Eryn Mor­gan: The Winch­ester Chap­ter of The Order of Eastern Star #310 Bur­sary.

Kait­lyn Mur­ray MacDon­ald: The Adams Fi­nan­cial Group Bur­sary for En­tre­pre­neur­ial Spirit, The Kenyon Agri­cul­tural So­ci­ety (Maxville Fair) Bur­sary, The Kins­men Club of Corn­wall Bur­sary, The Maxville H. S. Alumni Bur­sary, The SD&G High­land Danc­ing As­so­ci­a­tion Schol­ar­ship, The Tagwi Ath­let­ics Bur­sary.

Jenny New­man: The Dr. Luc Briere Award, The J.D. Grenkie Bur­sary, The Maxville & Dis­trict Lions Club Award, The Tagwi Play­ers Dra­matic Arts Bur­sary, The Youth Un­lim­ited Award.

Michael Nobert: The Barry Smith Foot­ball Schol­ar­ship, The John Schultz Award, The School Coun­cil Bur­sary, The St. Bernard’s Catholic Women’s League, The Stephanie Grady Me­mo­rial Bur­sary.

April Nyenkamp: The Char­lene Nicole Sober­ing Me­mo­rial Award, The St. Luke’s Knox Pres­by­te­rian Church Award, The North Stor­mont Town­ship Award.

Kate­lyn Pad­bury: The MacEwen Pe­tro­leum Inc. Award, The School Coun­cil Bur­sary.

Kay-Lee Pate­naude: The Ted Moran & Sons Ltd. Award.

Lau­ryn-Marie Pilon: The Brown’s Fine Foods Award, The St. Lawrence Med­i­cal Clinic Bur­sary.

Zaria Pom­pey: The Stu­dent Suc­cess Award.

Adam Pres­ley: The Finch Chalmers United Church Bur­sary.

Areeya Rat­tanavong: The Omni Lat­eral Driver’s Education Bur­sary.

Michael Reid: The Royal Cana­dian Le­gion (Heather Branch #357) Award.

Macken­zie Robin­son: The Tagwi Staff Award.

Tyler Robin­son: The New­ing­ton Fire De­part­ment Ladies Aux­il­iary Bur­sary.

Cameron Shank: The Can­ham Math­e­mat­ics & Sci­ence Award.

Alex Small: The Mon­signor Rudy Vil­leneuve Foun­da­tion Bur­sary.

Huil­ing Song: The In­ter­na­tional Stu­dent Award.

Jake Thomas: The HSB In­ter­na­tional Bur­sary, The John Angus Carther Me­mo­rial Bur­sary, The School Coun­cil Bur­sary.

Bria Van Loon: The Dr. MacLeod Tro­phy, The Finch Re­cre­ation Award, The St. Bernard’s Catholic Women’s League.

Eric Van Loon: The Sam McLeod Agri­cul­tural Award, The St. Bernard’s Catholic Women’s League Award.

Lauren Vil­leneuve: The School Coun­cil Bur­sary, The St. Lawrence Med­i­cal Clinic Bur­sary.

Mor­gan Vil­leneuve: The Finch Chalmers United Church Bur­sary, The Pom­mier Jew­el­ers Gift.

Bran­don Watkins: The Carol M. Scott Nurs­ing Schol­ar­ship, The Ma­jor Da­mon Mur­ray Me­mo­rial Award, The Tagwi Ath­let­ics Bur­sary, The Tagwi Stu­dent Coun­cil Tro­phy and Award.

Han­nah Wolfe: The Guy Lau­zon M.P. Bur­sary.

Brant Wood­side: The Al­bert Urquhart Award, The Dr. & Mrs. Theo A. Jag­gas­sar Award, The Honours Tro­phy, The Low­ell Hawkins Award, The Stephanie Grady Me­mo­rial Bur­sary.

Brook­lyn Wood­side: The Bar­jarow Tro­phy and Award, The Tagwi Ath­let­ics Bur­sary, The Tagwi Play­ers Dra­matic Arts Bur­sary, The Tagwi Stu­dent Coun­cil Tro­phy and Award, The Tagwi Stu­dent Lead­er­ship Award, The Tagwi Year­book Bur­sary.

Cas­sidy Zollinger: The Maxville & Dis­trict Lions Club Award.

The Lieu­tenant-Gover­nor’s Com­mu­nity Vol­un­teer Award: Alex Small.

The Gover­nor Gen­eral’s Aca­demic Medal: Brant Wood­side.

The Ryan Ha­ley Con­struc­tion Tech­nol­ogy Me­mo­rial Bur­sary: Bran­don Buit­ing.

Tagwi Tro­phy: Jor­dan Can­ham.

Vale­dic­tory ad­dress; Cassie McDonell.

Tagwi’s vale­dic­to­rian, Cassie MacDonell is con­grat­u­lated by school principal, Ewen McIn­tosh

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.