Colonel Gray High School 2015 grad­u­ates

The Guardian (Charlottetown) - - GRADUATION 2015 -

* Evan Anchikoski Alyssa An­der­son * Bai­ley An­drews *◊ Se­bas­tian An­dric Tatyana Arb­ing * Chris­tian Arse­nault Jonathan Arse­nault * R.J. Arse­nault * Ashkan Asadi Kapoor Chali An­nick Atkin­son * Blen­d­ina Avdija David Bam­brick * Micah Banks Vic­to­ria Bar­bour Quinn Bar­nett Jack­son Beatty Darcy Bell * Jay­den Bell Ri­ley Benoit *◊ Sarah Bethune Made­lyne Be­van * Gabrielle Blan­chard Jus­tice Bowlan Tris­tan Bowlan * Emily Bran­don Sylvia Brooks-Mur­phy Alec Brown Niall Bur­nett Wil­liam Byart * Si­mon Cai * Bai­ley Carr Brett Casey ◊ Ju­lianna Chaulk * Rock Chen *◊ Emma Chilton * Emma Clark Sa­man­tha J Clark Billy Cle­ments * Jonathan Clin­ton Madi­son Clin­ton * Mor­gan Cole Matt Craig Ken­dra Craswell * Iain Crow­ell * Reg­gie Cullen * Ryan Cur­ley * Dane Cut­cliffe Drew Dalziel Aha­sis Dar­jee Bijay Dar­jee Chan­dra Maya Dar­jee Sapana Dar­jee Susila Dar­jee Danielle Davies * Alexan­der Dav­i­son *◊ Brenna de Mont­brun Adri­enne Dek­erf Cole Derby * Conor Dever * Bri­anne Diamond * Ju­lia DiBacco * Evan Dickie Daniel Dil­lon Jay­den Dono­van Kris­ten Doo­ley TJ Doyle * Ryan Drew Emily Dug­gan * Kyla Dunn * An­neke Dykerman Zachary Elsinga *◊ El­lice Evans * Cassie Fee­han *◊ Clare Fitz­Patrick Hai­ley Flem­ing Corey Ford * Jeremy Ford Sarah Frad­sham TRAN Brit­tany Fran­cis * Jas­mine Frizzell * Amy Frost-Wicks An­thony Gallant *◊ Desirée Gallant Drew Gallant * Hai­ley Gallant Gino Garic Alyissa Gay * Tay­lor Gill * Alyssa Gillespie Lan­don Gillespie * Sa­man­tha Gillespie * Ar­pana Giri Ben Glase Jen­nifer Gorveatt Ni­co­las Graham * Tim Grand­jean * Gavin Gre­gory Jonny Had­dad Natalie Had­dad * Christie Hall Matt Halvor­son Ja­cob Han­dra­han * Madisyn Harper * Mark Hen­der­son Cather­ine Hen­nessey * Heidi Hen­nessey * Devni Hewagama Bran­don Hickox * Tay­lor Hill John Hoar Isa­iah Hood * Jodie Hood * Macken­zie Hope Lee-Anne Hor­ton * Hus­sein Houdeib * JoAnna Howlett Kaylee Hughes * Isa­iah Jab­bour Jo-Anne Jamieson Vic­to­ria Jay * Re­bekah John­ston * Syd­ney Jones * Madyson Kane-MacPhail * Maria Kays * Bre­anne Kenna * Lorelei Kenny * Nick Knud­son Jairus Lamphier * Noah Lane * Ash­ley Lang­don * Olivia Lantz * Rory Lantz * Sa­van­nah Larter Nathan Le­Clair Ri­ley Le­Clair * Sa­vanna Le­Clair Mark Lee * Dakota Legere * Re­bekah Leon Lee Li * Richard Liang *◊ DaEun Lim * Julien Lopes * Ruby Lu Bran­don Ma­cAdam Jar­rod Ma­cAdam Dalen MacArthur * Is­abella Mac­Cal­lum * Alexan­dra Mac­Don­ald Am­ber H Mac­Don­ald Con­nor Mac­Don­ald * Mal­lory Mac­Don­ald * Brett MacEwen Devon MacFar­lane Alex MacIsaac * Alexa MacKay Karissa Ma­cLean * Dono­van MacLeod * Sam MacLeod * Stephen MacMil­lan * Tess MacMil­lan An­drew MacNair Aaron MacPhee * Kar­lie MacPher­son * Ju­lia MacVicar * Jaime Malone Kee­gan Martin * Brett Mathe­son * Bethany May­nard * Nolan McGuigan Emily McKenna-Ayles * Tif­fany McMur­rer * Cody McPhee Kayla McPhee * Vic­to­ria McQuaid Tay­lor Meek Chan­tal Mel­hem * Con­nor Mo­erike Laura Mo­han * Gage Molyneaux * Car­lye Mon­aghan * Emma Moore *◊ Zachary Moran * Fal­lon Mor­rell * Emily Mor­ri­son * An­drew Mul­li­gan Conor Munn Justin Mur­naghan Jame­son Mur­phy Jenna Mur­phy Jes­sica Nam­mour * Tharuka Nanayakkara Ku­ruppu Myranda Newson Sarah Noo­nan * Gil­lian Oak­ley * Alexan­der O'Brien * Brooke O'Don­nell * Joshua O'Neill * Sath­sarra Pa­hala Gedara * Lah Paw Anne Per­era * Sarah Peters Stephen Poirier * Des­tiny Ponzo * Luke Pound Niki Pozidi * Emma Profitt *◊ Erika Puiras TRAN Jes­sica Pye Skyler Raf­ferty Sita Rai * Jer­rica Ram­say Max Ram­say Mag­gie Reid Macken­zie Reitsma Michaela Rethy-Jenk­ins * Is­abel Reynolds * Lind­sey Rhynes Lee Ri­p­ley * Dun­can Rixon Nick­ayla Rob­bins * Lin­den Robin­son * Sine Robin­son Don­ald Rogers * Michael Rogers * Kieran Rollins Parker Ron­a­han Eric Rooney Harun Sa­dat Arian Salari * Colin Savi­dant * Ni­tai Schwartz * Emily Scott *◊ Ni­cholas Scott Sarah Sear * Taryn Sear Omaro Se­fau Shayan Sheibani Spencer Sher­ren Shana Sib­era Todd Sil­liker Caylee Simp­son * Mark Smith * Matthew Smith * Sarah Spence­ley * Alexan­dra Spin­ney Trevor Squires Jenna Steele Bran­don Stewart *◊ Jackie Stewart * Wil­liam Stewart * Kris­ten Sun Cody Swan Pra­tima Thapa * Pravakar Thapa * Jeremy Thompson * Meghan Tidd Bhagi Ti­wari * Arya Torabi * Kelly Trainor * Colin Trewin Kris Truong * Sophia Tweel * Sam Vail Bailee Vaive Jamie Vaive Kayla Valverde Robert Vil­lard * Zachary Visser Anas­ta­sia Volkova * Kostya Volodin * Sonja Walker Ter­ran Walker Franki Walsh Ju­lia Ann Walsh Chan­ning Wang * Jason Wang *◊ Toric Wang * Allyson War­ren * Joseph Weatherby Dex­ter We­ber Chan­nelle Web­ster * Mark Wiebe Emily Wight Laura Wil­liams * Sarah Wil­liams * An­drew Wong Ken­dol Wright Rafe Wright * Jessie Xie * Richard Xu * Alex Yan * Danielle Younker Ju­lian Younker Is­abel Ytu­arte Yong Bo Yu * Fosiya Yusuf Mark Zakem * Jessie Zhang * John Zhou * hon­ours ◊ in­ter­na­tional bac­calau­re­ate pro­gram

Colonel Gray High School schol­ar­ships, prizes and bur­saries

Evan Shea Anchikoski: Cre­ative Multi-Media Award.

Bai­ley Doreen An­drews: Tan­ner Craswell/Mitch Ma­cLean Sports Awards; Per­ley MacNeill Me­mo­rial Award.

Se­bas­tian Ivan An­dric: Bi­ol­ogy Award; Chem­istry IB SL Award; Math IB Award; IB Learner Pro­file Award; Parker Me­mo­rial Tro­phy.

R.J. Arse­nault: Colonel Gray Band Par­ents’ As­so­ci­a­tion Award; UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Blen­d­ina Avdija: Cana­dian Par­ents for French (PEI) Award; UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Vic­to­ria Lynn Bar­bour:

Chris An­nett Award.

D’Arcy Ray­mond Bell: A recog­ni­tion award to a stu­dent who has achieved to the best of his/her abil­ity and demon­strated pos­i­tive growth.

Jay­den Dou­glas David Bell: Paul D. Michael Award for Com­mu­ni­ca­tions.

Emily Pauline Bran­don:

Agris­cience Award.

Alec Dun­stan Devine Brown: Academy Diploma Pro­gram in Busi­ness and In­no­va­tion prize.

Wil­liam Adam Byart: English Award.

Emma Moran Chilton: French IB Award; IB Learner Pro­file Award; Colonel Gray Staff Award.

Jonathan David Clin­ton: Arse­nault Best Cameron El­lis Award for Math.

Madi­son El­iz­a­beth Clin­ton:

Food Ser­vices Award.

Mor­gan James Reid Cole: P.E.I. Mu­tual Life Ed­u­ca­tion Trust Fund Cen­ten­nial Schol­ar­ship. Dane MacEach­ern Cut­cliffe:

Car­pen­try Award.

Chan­dra Maya Dar­jee:

Colonel Gray Staff Award.

Alexan­der Mont­gomery Dav­i­son: Cox & Palmer Award.

Brenna Beith de Mont­brun: IB Alumni and Friends Bur­sary; Ro­tary Club of Hills­bor­ough STRIVE Schol­ar­ship; TOK IB Award.

Adri­enne El­iz­a­beth Dek­erf:

Art Award.

Evan Wal­lace Dickie: Weld­ing Awards.

Ryan El­liot Drew: Chris Driscoll Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship; Colonel Gray Band Par­ents’ As­so­ci­a­tion Award.

An­neke Ju­lianne Dykerman: Earl F. Smith Ath­letic Schol­ar­ship; Abo­rig­i­nal Stud­ies Award.

El­lice Paige Evans: French IB Award; History IB Award; Vis­ual Arts IB Award; High­est ag­gre­gate av­er­age in IB classes; Stephen Dun­can Me­mo­rial Award.

Clare Fitz­Patrick: IB In­dus­try Award; Dal­housie En­trance Schol­ar­ship ($3,000).

Jeremy Glenn Ford: Char­lot­te­town Y’s Men Award; Child Care Award.

Brit­tany Ann Fran­cis: Scott Carver Fer­ris and Al­bert Fer­ris Merit Award.

Jas­mine Grace Frizzell: Pro­vin­cial Womens’ In­sti­tute Ed­u­ca­tion Schol­ar­ship; Ki­wa­nis Foun­da­tion Youth Ser­vice Schol­ar­ship; Fam­ily Liv­ing Award.

Amy Mar­guerite FrostWicks: Aubrey Mac­Don­ald Bur­sary; English Award; French Im­mer­sion Award; Poly­clinic Award for Psy­chol­ogy; Colonel Gray Band Par­ents’ As­so­ci­a­tion Award; English Lan­guage School Board Award to the stu­dent rank­ing sec­ond.

Hai­ley Donna Anne Gallant:

Agris­cience Award.

Tay­lor Eileen Gill: Colonel Gray Ed­u­ca­tion Foun­da­tion Schol­ar­ship.

Alyssa Mar­garet Jean Gillespie: Ro­tary Club of Hills­bor­ough STRIVE Schol­ar­ship.

Sa­man­tha Mary Pearl Gillespie: Char­lot­te­town Branch No. 1 Royal Cana­dian Le­gion Bur­sary.

Ar­pana Giri Bhan­dari: P.E.I. Mu­tual Life Ed­u­ca­tion Trust Fund Cen­ten­nial Schol­ar­ship; Colonel Gray Staff Award.

Ben­jamin Howard Glase: Automotive Tech­nol­ogy Award.

Jen­nifer Lynn Gorveatt: Ge­og­ra­phy Award.

Ti­mothy Grand­jean: Ge­og­ra­phy Award.

Gavin An­thony Louis Gre­gory: RBC Award.

Chris­tine De­bra Hall: Hos­pi­tal­ity Award: Colonel Gray Staff Award.

Madisyn Kate Harper: Park­dale Sher­wood Lions Club Award; T.C. Wilkin­son Award.

Mark An­drew Hen­der­son: Mu­sic ( Jazz In­stru­men­tal) Award: James Jarvis Stewart Me­mo­rial Award.

Devni Yasara Hewagama: QEH In­ter­nal Medicine Depart­ment Schol­ar­ship; Mu­sic Award.

MacKen­zie Rose Hope: Poly­clinic Award for Peer Help­ing.

Lee Anne Starr Hor­ton: English Award.

Hus­sein Houdeib: An award rec­og­niz­ing the so­cial in­te­gra­tion and best ef­forts of a stu­dent.

Isa­iah David Jab­bour: Colonel Gray Band Par­ents’ As­so­ci­a­tion Award; F.C. (Ted) Palmer Award.

Bre­anne Hazel Kenna: RBC At­lantic Black History Month Stu­dent Es­say Award; Credit Coun­selling Ser­vices of At­lantic Canada Schol­ar­ship; Arse­nault Best Cameron El­lis Award for Math.

Lorelei Rose Kenny: En­vi­ron­men­tal Science Award.

Sa­van­nah Keeley Larter: P.E.I. Mu­tual Life Ed­u­ca­tion Trust Fund Cen­ten­nial Schol­ar­ship; Academy Diploma Pro­gram in Busi­ness and In­no­va­tion prize.

Dakota James Legere: Ben­jamin Ben­jamin Me­mo­rial Award.

Bran­don Joseph Shane Ma­cAdam: P.E.I. Agri­cul­ture Sec­tor Coun­cil Agri-Science prize.

Alexan­dra Shea Mac­Don­ald: English Lan­guage School Board Award to the stu­dent rank­ing fourth.

Emma Re­becca Grace Mac­Don­ald: Lady’s Slip­per Chap­ter IODE Award.

Dono­van Wensell MacLeod: Home Hard­ware Char­lot­te­town Awards for Car­pen­try; Car­pen­try Award; Co-op­er­a­tive Work Pro­gram Award.

Sa­man­tha Ann MacLeod: Culi­nary Skills Awards; McKen­nco Inc. (McDon­ald’s) Award.

Mary Tess MacMil­lan: Bar­bara Cut­cliffe Me­mo­rial Award.

Kar­lie Emily Ann MacPher­son: Ro­tary Club of Hills­bor­ough STRIVE Schol­ar­ship.

Ju­lia Lynn MacVicar: Judy Zim­mer­mann Me­mo­rial Prize.

Jaime Elaine Malone: Mu­sic Class of 1997 and 1999 Award; Gerry Rut­ten Award.

Brett Peter Mathe­son: Automotive Tech­nol­ogy Award; Phys­i­cal Ed­u­ca­tion Award.

Bethany Su­san May­nard:

Colonel Gray Staff Award.

Emily Laura McKen­naAyles: El­iz­a­beth Ann Fer­ris and Laura Fer­ris Quinn Merit Award.

Tif­fany McMur­rer: History

Award.

Tay­lor Tracy Meek: Mar­ion Dea­con Me­mo­rial Award.

Fal­lon Olivia Mor­rell: Pro­vin­cial Credit Union Bur­sary; Ge­og­ra­phy Award; Colonel Gray Stu­dent Coun­cil Award.

Jame­son Charles Mur­phy: A recog­ni­tion award to a stu­dent who has achieved to the best of his/her abil­ity and demon­strated pos­i­tive growth.

Myranda Ni­cole Newson: Ro­tary Club of Hills­bor­ough STRIVE Schol­ar­ship.

Sarah Kather­ine Noo­nan: Friends' Gwen Fichaud, Eleanor Lowe, El­speth Put­nam Art-tothe-Schools Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship; Art Award; Chris Carter Me­mo­rial Award.

John Alexan­der O'Brien: Eli MacEach­ern An­nual Schol­ar­ship.

Gil­lian Erin Oak­ley: Drama

Award.

San­duni Sath­sarra Jayasinghe Pa­hala Gedara: Ro­tary Club of Hills­bor­ough STRIVE Schol­ar­ship.

Lah May Paw: Ro­tary Club of Hills­bor­ough STRIVE Schol­ar­ship.

Anne Shirmy Hirunika Per­era: Er­rol and Edith Ni­chol­son Schol­ar­ship.

Sarah Ni­cole Peters: Y's Mens Tro­phy and Award; P.E.I. Road Builders & Heavy Con­struc­tion As­so­ci­a­tion Prize.

Luke Don­ald Ken­neth Pound: Chris Driscoll Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship.

Erika Hanna Puiras: English IB Award; IB Spirit Award; Pu­rity Dairy Award.

Macken­zie Dale Reitsma: Automotive Tech­nol­ogy Awards.

Lin­den Olivia Robin­son: In­de­pen­dent Stud­ies Award.

Sine Brynne Kerry Robin­son: QEH In­ter­nal Medicine Depart­ment Schol­ar­ship; Drama Award; History Award.

Kieran Christo­pher Rollins: Colonel Gray Band Par­ents’ As­so­ci­a­tion Award.

Ni­tai Schwartz: Ki­wa­nis Foun­da­tion Youth Ser­vice Schol­ar­ship.

Emily Marie Scott: Ro­tary

Club of Hills­bor­ough STRIVE

Schol­ar­ship.

Taryn Ash­ley Sear: Colonel

Gray Staff Award.

Don­ald Mark Smith: Tan­ner Craswell/Mitch Ma­cLean Sports Awards.

Sarah Lynn Spence­ley: Bi­ol­ogy Award.

Alexan­dra Marie Spin­ney: Mel Os­borne Ki­wa­nis Youth Ser­vice Schol­ar­ship; Phys­i­cal Ed­u­ca­tion Award; So­ci­olo­gie Award; Leo H. Kil­lorn Me­mo­rial Award.

Bran­don Roger Martin Stewart.

Jacklyn Mae Howatt Stewart: Parker Me­mo­rial Tro­phy.

Matthew Er­win Storey Smith: Bluephin Profit Per­for­mance Schol­ar­ship; Er­rol and Edith Ni­chol­son Schol­ar­ship.

Cody Swan: Phys­i­cal Ed­u­ca­tion Award; Colonel Gray Staff Award.

Jeremy Hoff­man Thompson: Eco­nom­ics Award; School Recog­ni­tion Award; Bio Vec­tra Award; English Lan­guage School Board Award to the stu­dent rank­ing third.

Colin Macleod Trewin: Po­lit­i­cal Stud­ies Award.

Sa­muel Ken­neth Vail: Colonel Gray Band Par­ents’ As­so­ci­a­tion Award.

Zachary Blaine Visser: Park­dale Sher­wood Lions Club Award; Bi­ol­ogy Award; Stewart McKelvey Award for Chem­istry; Cal­cu­lus Award; Pro­vin­cial Credit Union Award for Math; Phys­i­cal Ed­u­ca­tion Award; Physics Award; Earl Foster Award; Colonel Leo F. Mac­don­ald Me­mo­rial Tro­phy; W. H. Hor­ton Stu­dent-of-the-Year Award; English Lan­guage School Board Award to the stu­dent rank­ing first.

Kon­stantin Ole­govich Volodin: Stewart McKelvey Award for Ac­count­ing; Paul D. Michael Award for Com­put­ers; Academy Diploma Pro­gram in Busi­ness and In­no­va­tion prize; DeltaWare Sys­tems Award.

Sonja Joan Walker: APSEA Trust Fund Award; Mu­sic (In­stru­men­tal) Award.

Walker. Ter­ran Sa­van­nah Danielle

Walsh: Franki Au­gusta - Rose

Vale­dic­to­rian; Char­lot­te­town Branch No. 1 Royal Cana­dian Le­gion Bur­sary.

Ju­lia Ann Walsh: Tran­si­tions

Award.

Allyson Mae War­ren:

Colonel Gray Staff Award.

Joseph Al­bert Richard Weatherby: P.E.I. Road Builders & Heavy Con­struc­tion As­so­ci­a­tion Prize; Colonel Gray Stu­dent Coun­cil Award.

Emily Rae Wight: Char­lot­te­town Branch No. 1 Royal Cana­dian Le­gion Bur­sary.

Sarah Kathryn Wil­liams: Bluephin Profit Per­for­mance Schol­ar­ship; Colonel Gray Ed­u­ca­tion Foun­da­tion Schol­ar­ship.

Ken­dol Wright: Co-op­er­a­tive Work Pro­gram Award; Colonel Gray Staff Award.

Danielle Les­lie Younker: Char­lot­te­town Branch No. 1 Royal Cana­dian Le­gion Bur­sary; Sport P.E.I. Schol­ar­ship; School Recog­ni­tion Award.

Fosiya Saleh Yusuf: McKen­nco Inc. (McDon­ald’s) Award.

Jessie Zhang: Colonel Gray Stu­dent Coun­cil Award.

Ran Zhou: Colonel Gray Staff Award; English Lan­guage School Board Award to the stu­dent rank­ing fifth.

Emma Moore: Lead­ers of To­mor­row Schol­ar­ship for Colonel Gray: awarded to stu­dents en­ter­ing UPEI with strong aca­demics and proven lead­er­ship abil­ity, ($2,000); UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship; McCain Group Schol­ar­ship ($16,000) to be used at a univer­sity of her choice.

Ni­cholas Scott: Dr. Ju­lian Jaynes Me­mo­rial En­trance Schol­ar­ship: awarded to first year stu­dents in­tend­ing to ma­jor in Psy­chol­ogy at UPEI ($1,000).

Sarah Sear: Colin F. Mac­Don­ald Schol­ar­ship: awarded to a high school stu­dent en­ter­ing UPEI who will be a mem­ber of the Pan­ther women's field hockey team ($1,000).

Jeremy Thompson: Prince of Wales Col­lege Schol­ar­ship: awarded to the stu­dent en­ter­ing UPEI from a P.E.I. high school who has been judged to best ex­em­plify PWC's tra­di­tion of ex­cel­lence, $2,000 re­new­able for four years with to­tal value of $8,000; UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Ryan Drew: Mary O. Kinch En­trance Schol­ar­ship: awarded to de­serv­ing stu­dents en­ter­ing first-year Mu­sic at UPEI, val­ued at $1,500 re­new­able for four years with to­tal value of $6,000; Frances Din­dial Me­mo­rial En­trance Schol­ar­ship: awarded to an Is­land stu­dent en­ter­ing the UPEI Mu­sic pro­gram based on au­di­tion per­for­mance and the­ory test ($600); UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Sarah Frad­sham: Mu­sic Alumni En­trance Schol­ar­ship: awarded to de­serv­ing full-time stu­dents en­ter­ing the UPEI Mu­sic pro­gram based on au­di­tion per­for­mance and the­ory test ($1,000).

Tay­lor Gill: Doris MacPher­son Case­ley Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship: awarded to a stu­dent en­ter­ing the Bach­e­lor of Arts pro­gram who is grad­u­at­ing from a P.E.I. high school ($2,565); UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Alexan­dra Mac­don­ald: Dr. Ju­lian Jaynes Me­mo­rial En­trance Schol­ar­ship: awarded to first year stu­dents in­tend­ing to ma­jor in Psy­chol­ogy at UPEI ($1,000); UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Ju­lia McVic­car: $4,000 non­re­new­able en­trance schol­ar­ship and $750 from the Foun­tain school of per­form­ing arts; UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Cody McPhee: Wil­bert C. McInnis En­trance Schol­ar­ship in Busi­ness: awarded to a stu­dent who has grad­u­ated from an Is­land high school with good aca­demic stand­ing, is en­ter­ing the School of Busi­ness, and con­trib­utes to the com­mu­nity through vol­un­teer work ($1,500).

Matthew Smith: H. Wade MacLauch­lan Raised Ex­pec­ta­tions Award: awarded to a stu­dent grad­u­at­ing from a P.E.I. public school who has demon­strated the great­est aca­demic im­prove­ment from Grade 10 to com­ple­tion of Grade 12 and is en­ter­ing UPEI in the fall ($1,000); UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Sath­sarra Pa­hala Gedara: Earl D. Foster En­trance Schol­ar­ship: awarded to a stu­dent from Colonel Gray with good aca­demic stand­ing that is en­ter­ing the Bach­e­lor of Science Pro­gram, pref­er­ence given to a Math or Chem­istry ma­jor, and who is in­volved in the com­mu­nity, val­ued at $1,000.

Christie Hall: Mil­dred I. and Earl W.G. Foster, Sr. Me­mo­rial En­trance Schol­ar­ship: awarded to a Colonel Gray stu­dent en­ter­ing first year at UPEI with good aca­demic stand­ing and who is in­volved in mu­sic, es­pe­cially singing, danc­ing, and pi­ano, and in­tends to pur­sue a ca­reer in Ed­u­ca­tion, val­ued at $1,500.

Con­nor Mo­erike: UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Emily Bran­don: UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Alexan­der Dav­i­son: UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Jas­mine Frizzell: UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Hai­ley Gallant: UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Gavin Gre­gory: UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Christie Hal: UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Mark Hen­der­son: UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Joanna Howlett: UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Re­bekah John­ston: UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Maria Kays: UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Sa­van­nah Larter: UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Dakota Legere: UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Kar­lie MacPher­son: UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Bethany May­nard: UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Nolan McGuigan: UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Vic­to­ria McQuaid: UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Car­lye Mon­aghan: UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Fal­lon Mor­rell: UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Emily Mor­ri­son: UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Tharuka Ku­ruppu: UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Gil­lian Oak­ley: UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Joshua O'Neill: UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Alexan­dra Spin­ney: UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Sarah Spence­ley: UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Kelly Trainor: UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Sophia Tweel: UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Sa­muel Vail: UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Kon­stantin Volodin: UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Joseph Weatherby: UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

An­drew Wong: UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Danielle Younker: UPEI Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Olivia Lantz: Louis W. MacEach­ern Bur­sary for As­pir­ing Busi­ness Lead­ers, $1,000.

Ar­pana Giri: Louis W. MacEach­ern Bur­sary for As­pir­ing Busi­ness Lead­ers, $1000.

Cassie Fee­han: Wanda Wy­att Schol­ar­ship, First year tu­ition (max $5,000.).

Madisyn Harper: Bot­tler Award $550 and Hol­land Col­lege Pres­i­dent's Award of Ex­cel­lence first year tu­ition (max $5,000).

Julien Lopes: Sa­muel Hol­land En­trance Schol­ar­ship for P.E.I. high school stu­dents, $3,000; Regis and Joan Duffy Award of Ex­cel­lence in Per­form­ing Arts $2,000 for a to­tal of $5,000.

Rafael Wright: Bur­sary for As­pir­ing Artists $4,000.

Luke Pound: Regis and Joan Duffy Award of Ex­cel­lence in Per­form­ing Arts $2,000; Bur­sary for As­pir­ing Artists $2,000 for a to­tal of $4,000.

Jonathan Arse­nault: Hol­land Col­lege Lead­er­ship and Com­mu­nity In­volve­ment Award, $1,000.

Ni­tai Schwartz: Part­ners in

Value, $1,000.

Lorelei Kenny: Saint Dun­stan's Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $5,000.

Michael Rogers: Dal­housie Alumni Lead­er­ship Schol­ar­ship and an en­trance schol­ar­ship, to­tal value $3,000.

Jacklyn Stewart: Dal­housie Univer­sity IB Re­new­able Schol­ar­ship, $16,000.

Zach­ery Moran: $1,500 Dal­housie En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Lin­den Robin­son: $750 Dal­housie En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Amy Frost-Wicks: $3,000 Dal­housie En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

An­drew Mul­li­gan: $750 Dal­housie En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Sarah Wil­liams: $1,500 Dal­housie En­trance schol­ar­ships.

Kieran Rollins: $750 Dal­housie En­trance Schol­ar­ship.

Zach­ery Visser: Aca­dia Univer­sity Board of Gover­nor's Re­new­able Schol­ar­ship ($32,000); re­new­able schol­ar­ship ($6,000), an en­trance schol­ar­ship ($4,000); an ath­letic fi­nan­cial award ($6,000).

Jaime Malone: Aca­dia Univer­sity - Re­new­able Schol­ar­ship ($5,000); en­trance schol­ar­ship ($750).

Rory Lantz: Aca­dia Univer­sity - Re­new­able schol­ar­ship ($2,600); en­trance schol­ar­ship ($350).

Alex O'Brien: Univer­sity of New Brunswick Re­new­able Ath­letic Schol­ar­ship

Sarah Noo­nan: Mount Al­li­son Univer­sity guar­an­teed en­trance schol­ar­ship ($6,000).

El­lice Evans: Mount Al­li­son Univer­sity Gold Schol­ar­ship ($16,000)

Bai­ley An­drews: St. Thomas Re­new­able Achieve­ment Award ($4,000).

Alyssa Gillespie: St. Thomas Re­new­able Achieve­ment Award ($4,000).

Sa­man­tha Gillespie: St. Thomas Re­new­able Achieve­ment Award ($4,000).

Sine Robin­son: Univer­sity of Ot­tawa Re­new­able ad­mis­sions schol­ar­ship as well as a fac­ulty schol­ar­ship ($10,000).

DaEun Lim: Univer­sity of Ot­tawa Ad­mis­sions schol­ar­ship ($8,000).

Chris­tian Arse­nault: McGill Univer­sity En­trance Schol­ar­ship ($3,000).

Alex Yan: Univer­sity of Waterloo Merit Schol­ar­ship ($1,000).

Bai­ley Carr: South­ern Arkansas Univer­sity Ath­letic Schol­ar­ship ($3,000).

Sam Veil: Saint Dun­stan's Bur­sary ($600).

Emma Chilton: Loren Pro­vin­cial Award ($2,000) to be used at a univer­sity of her choice.

BRIAN MCINNIS/THE GUARDIAN

Grad­u­ates of Colonel Gray Se­nior High School walk into the UPEI gym past proud par­ents with cam­eras blaz­ing dur­ing the school's 2015 grad­u­a­tion ex­er­cises on June 23.

JASON THOMPSON/PHOTO SPE­CIAL TO THE GUARDIAN

Colonel Gray High School prin­ci­pal Kevin Whitrow is shown with the five stu­dents who had the high­est grade ag­gre­gate in their Grade 12 year: from left, Zachary Visser (first), Amy Frost-Wicks (sec­ond), Jeremy Thompson (third), Alexan­dra Mac­Don­ald (fourth) and Ran (John) Zhou (fifth). Colonel Gray High School held its 2015 grad­u­a­tion cer­e­mony on June 23 at UPEI's Chi-Wan Young Sports Cen­tre.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.