Kens­ing­ton In­ter­me­di­ate Se­nior High School 2015 grad­u­ates

The Guardian (Charlottetown) - - GRADUATION 2015 -

Amy Black­ett Vic­to­ria Boucher (Hon­ours) Jessie Bowser (Hon­ours) (A.C.) Claudia Camp­bell (Hon­ours)(A.C.) Spencer Camp­bell Nathaniel Cas­sidy (Hon­ours) (F.I.) Brae Clark Ash­ton Cole Maken­zie Cor­co­ran (Hon­ours) Josh Cormier Justin Coul­son Mon­ica Cro­ken (Hon­ours) (F.I.) (A.C.) Colton Cur­ley (Hon­ours) Colby Dick­ieson Kelly Dy­ment James Fyfe Colby Garn­hum Devon Garn­hum Drew Grady (Hon­ours) Kelsey Haslam (Hon­ours) (F.I.) (A.C.) Ash­ley Higgins Brooke John­ston (Hon­ours) (F.I.) (A.C.)

Bryanna Le­Clair (Hon­ours) (F.I.)

Treina Lock­hart( Hon­ours) (A.C.)

Tom Ly­ck­lama A Nye­holt (Hon­ours) (F.I.) Luke MacAus­land (F.I.) Joely MacIn­tyre Dy­lan MacIsaac (Hon­ours) Brianna MacKay (Hon­ours) (A.C.)

Mon­tana MacKay (F.I.) (A.C.)

Maria MacKin­non (Hon­ours) (F.I.) Alyson Ma­cLean (Hon­ours) Pa­trick MacMurdo Jesse Mark (Hon­ours) Brett McDer­mott (Hon­ours) (A.C.) Colby McGuirk Chanelle Miles(A.C.) Dy­lon Mont­gomery (Hon­ours)

James Mur­phy (Hon­ours) (A.C.) Ellen Mur­ray (Hon­ours) Bradley Noo­nan Sab­rina Nunn (Hon­ours) Kyle Ozon Raena Par­ent (Hon­ours) (F.I.)

Bradley Paynter (Hon­ours) Roy Paynter Ken­dra Pid­geon Camiel Ram­me­laere Matthew Reid Kier­sten Richards An­drew Sharpe (Hon­ours) Kas­sidy Smythe (Hon­ours) Braeden Stewart Kris­ten Stewart (Hon­ours) (A.C.) Brock Tay­lor (Hon­ours) (A.C.) Chris Urquhart Bai­ley Web­ster (F.I.) An­drew Weeks (Hon­ours) (F.I.) - French im­mer­sion, (A.C.) agri­cul­ture cer­tifi­cate

Kens­ing­ton In­ter­me­di­ate Se­nior High schol­ar­ships, prizes and bur­saries

Vic­to­ria Boucher — Mu­sic 621 sub­ject prize spon­sored by the Band Par­ents As­so­ci­a­tion, the Class of 2001 James Cur­ley Me­mo­rial Plaque se­lected by the grad class due to her mu­si­cal and artis­tic abil­i­ties and her kind-hearted na­ture, the Jamie Cur­ley Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $2,500 and the Leonard Vic­tor and Eleanora Ram­czykowski Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $500.

Spencer Camp­bell — Adam Ma­cLen­nan Me­mo­rial Award val­ued at $2,000.

Maken­zie Cor­co­ran — sub­ject prize for weld­ing cour­ses spon­sored by Vec­tor Aerospace and the Sle­mon Park Cor­po­ra­tion Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $500.

Josh Cormier — Hot Rod As­so­ci­a­tion Award val­ued at $100, the K’town Auto Parts Schol­ar­ship gift cer­tifi­cate val­ued at $500.

Mon­ica Cro­ken— Long & McQuade prize val­ued at $25, Agri­cul­ture prize.

Colton Cur­ley— Lucy Maude Mont­gomery Cre­ative Writ­ing Award val­ued at $250, Cox & Palmer English prize.

Kelsey Haslam— Pro­vin­cial Agris­cience Award val­ued at $200, Dean Thompson Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $500, Malpeque Bay Credit Union

Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $1,500, UNB Gover­nor Thomas Car­leton En­trance Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $1,000, Class of 1967 Out­stand­ing Stu­dent Tro­phy and Prize as se­lected by staff.

Ash­ley Higgins — Cana­dian Academy of Travel and Tourism diploma (gold), Ge­og­ra­phy 621 prize (tie).

Brooke John­ston — Mary’s Bake Shop Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $300, Tech­nol­ogy Crops Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $500, El­iz­a­beth Cousins Large Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $500,a Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $500 and re­new­able for up to four years.

Bryanna Le­Clair — Cana­dian Academy of Travel and Tourism diploma (gold), Cana­dian Par­ents for French Award, French Im­mer­sion 621 spon­sored by The Cana­dian Par­ents for French, Wil­liam H. Burns Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $200, nom­i­nee for The Cana­dian As­so­ci­a­tion of Prin­ci­pal’s Award spon­sored by Clark’s In­sur­ance and val­ued at $250, Kens­ing­ton & Area His­tor­i­cal So­ci­ety’s Prize for History, sub­ject prizes for Chem­istry 621 spon­sored by Bio Vec­tra, Cre­ative Multi Media 801 spon­sored by Deltaware Sys­tems, Peer Help­ing 801, Hos­pi­tal­ity 801, French Im­mer­sion So­ci­ol­ogy 621, a tie in Ac­count­ing 621, a tie in Eco­nom­ics 621 spon­sored by Cox and Palmer and French Im­mer­sion Law 521 spon­sored by Stewart and McKelvy, the Pre­ston Stewart Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $500, a Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $2,000 and re­new­able for up to four years, prize and school plaque for the school’s high­est av­er­age, the Gover­nor Gen­eral’s Bronze medal.

Treina Lock­hart — Fan­ning School Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $500, a sub­ject prize for a tie in Art 601 spon­sored by Buffie Boilie Pho­to­graphic Arts, Malpeque Women’s In­sti­tute Bur­sary val­ued at $500, James R. Mur­phy Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $1,000, P.E.I. Mu­tual Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $800, Sa­muel Hol­land En­trance Award val­ued at $1,000.

Tom Ly­ck­lama A Nye­holt —

Alonzo & Ena Web­ster Me­mo­rial Award val­ued at $100, sub­ject prizes for Ro­bot­ics 801 and Phys Ed 801 and Sin­clair MacKay Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $1,000.

Luke MacAus­land— sub­ject prize for Com­puter 621 spon­sored by Deltaware Sys­tems.

Joely MacIn­tyre— Cana­dian Academy of Travel and Tourism diploma (gold).

Dy­lan MacIsaac— Schulich Schol­ar­ship nom­i­nee prize spon­sored by Hem­phill Chevro­let Buick GMC Mo­tors of Summerside; the Ches Boutilier Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $200, sub­ject prizes for Bi­ol­ogy 621spon­sored by D. Alex Mac­Don­ald and a tie in Eco­nom­ics 621 spon­sored by Cox and Palmer, Pre­ston Stewart Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $500, Malpeque Bay Credit Union Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $1,500, a Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $2,000 and re­new­able for up to four years, third high­est av­er­age.

Brianna MacKay — sub­ject prizes for Math 621A spon­sored by Cox and Palmer, Po­lit­i­cal Science 621, Co­op­er­a­tive Stud­ies 601, Phys Ed 621 and Fam­ily Life 621 spon­sored by Shop­pers Drug Mart of Summerside, Brianna Sil­liker Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $500, James and Gertrude Pen­der­gast Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ships val­ued at $700, Mi­randa Wad­man Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $500, Malpeque Bay Credit Union Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $1,500, Sa­muel Hol­land En­trance Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $3,000, sec­ond high­est av­er­age.

Maria MacKin­non — Cana­dian Academy of Travel and Tourism diploma (Level 1), A Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $500 and re­new­able for up to four years.

Alyson Ma­cLean — sub­ject prize for a tie in Art 601 spon­sored by Summerside Toy­ota, Leon Bren­nan Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $1,200, a Turn Around award val­ued at $150.

Brett McDer­mott — Agri­cul­ture cer­tifi­cate, Lucy Maude Mont­gomery Cre­ative Writ­ing Award val­ued at $250, sub­ject

prizes for Math 621B spon­sored by P.E.I. Road Builders & Heavy Con­struc­tion As­so­ci­a­tion, Physics 621 spon­sored by Bio Vec­tra, and a tie in Ac­count­ing 621, Lo­ran Semi Fi­nal­ist Cer­tifi­cate, A Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $2,000 and re­new­able for up to 4 years, A Lead­ers of To­mor­row Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $2,000, the John H. Bell County Schol­ar­ship – Prince County En­trance Award val­ued at $180, fifth high­est av­er­age.

Colby McGuirk — Cana­dian Academy of Travel and Tourism diploma (Level 2).

Chanelle Miles — sub­ject prize for Re­source 601 and a Turn Around Award val­ued at $150.

Dy­lon Mont­gomery — sub­ject prize for a tie in Eco­nom­ics 621 spon­sored by Cox & Palmer, Aubrey Mac­Don­ald Bur­sary val­ued at $1,000 awarded to a stu­dent who has demon­strated a sin­cere in­ter­est in the en­vi­ron­ment, James and Gertrude Pen­der­gast Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $700, UNB Gover­nor Thomas Car­leton En­trance Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $1,000.

James Mur­phy — Adam Ma­cLen­nan Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $500, Dou­glas A. Ram­say En­dow­ment Fund Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $1,500, Kens­ing­ton Lion’s Club Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $500, vale­dic­tory ad­dress.

Ellen Mur­ray — Cana­dian Academy of Travel and Tourism diploma (gold), sub­ject prize for a tie in Ge­og­ra­phy 621.

Sab­rina Nunn — Cana­dian Academy of Travel and Tourism diploma (gold), Baltic WI Prize val­ued at $200, sub­ject prize for Math 611 spon­sored by Summerside Hyundai, Lo­ran Pro­vin­cial Award val­ued at $3,000 and Fi­nal­ist Cer­tifi­cate, Aca­dia Univer­sity En­trance Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $1,275 and re­new­able each year to a max­i­mum value of $5,100 and an en­trance award val­ued at $750, fourth high­est av­er­age.

Raena Par­ent — Cana­dian Academy of Travel and Tourism diploma (gold), Ann Camp­bell Me­mo­rial Award for Mu­sic val­ued at $300, sub­ject prizes for

Drama 801 and English 621 spon­sored by Cavendish Farms, The 200 Wing Royal Cana­dian Air Force Bur­sary val­ued at $1,000, Alysha Toombs Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $1,000, Kens­ing­ton Lion’s Club Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $500, At­lantic Build­ing Sup­ply Deal­ers As­so­ci­a­tion Bur­sary val­ued at $1,500, Har­ri­son McCain Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $4,000 re­new­able to a max­i­mum of $16,000 and A Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $1,000 and re­new­able for up to four years.

Bradley Paynter — sub­ject prizes for Bi­ol­ogy 801, Ge­og­ra­phy 631, Com­mu­ni­ca­tions 801 and Tran­si­tions 802 spon­sored by Vec­tor Aerospace.

Ken­dra Pid­geon — Cana­dian Academy of Travel and Tourism diploma (gold), Kens­ing­ton Happy Se­niors Group Award val­ued at $100.

Camiel Ram­me­laere — Car­pen­try Prize and Automotive Prize spon­sored by Blue Heron Con­struc­tion, Math 801 Prize spon­sored by the P.E.I. Road Builders and Heavy Con­struc­tion and Arthur Ready Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $1,500 (split be­tween two re­cip­i­ents), Hol­land Col­lege Part­ners in Value Award val­ued at $1,000.

Matthew Reid — Arthur Ready Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $1,500 (split be­tween two re­cip­i­ents) and Royal Cana­dian Le­gion Branch #9 Ladies Aux­il­iary Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $500, Hol­land Col­lege W. Garfield We­ston Award val­ued at $4,500.

Kier­sten Richards — 200 Wing Royal Cana­dian Air Force Bur­sary val­ued at $1,000.

An­drew Sharpe — Cana­dian Academy of Travel and Tourism diploma (Level 2).

Kas­sidy Smythe — Cana­dian Academy of Travel and Tourism diploma (gold), Stewart McKelvy Law Prize and the sub­ject prize for Oceanog­ra­phy 621 spon­sored by Shop­pers Drug Mart Summerside.

An­drew Weeks— Kens­ing­ton Happy Se­niors Group Award val­ued at $100, A Cel­e­brat­ing Stu­dent Achieve­ment Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $500 and re­new­able for up to four years.

COUNTY LINE COURIER/PHOTO SPE­CIAL TO THE GUARDIAN

Mem­bers of the 2015 grad­u­at­ing class at Kens­ing­ton In­ter­me­di­ate Se­nior High School take a mo­ment to pose for a pic­ture in their school gym. The grad­u­a­tion cer­e­mony for this year's class, which had 59 grad­u­ates, was held on June 23

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.