Colts dom­i­nate city badminton

The Sault Star - - SPORTS -

The Ko­rah Colts swept Se­nior, Ju­nior and Midget Di­vi­sions to cap­ture an­other High School Badminton Cham­pi­onships ag­gre­gate city ti­tle on Fri­day.

The Colts fin­ished with a com­bined (men’s and women’s) total of 82 points in the two-day event, which be­gan on Thurs­day.

St. Mary’s College had 36 points and Su­pe­rior Heights placed third with 31.

Nate Medaglia (SMC) de­feated Nick Keenan (SH) 19-21, 21-16 and 21-16 to win the se­nior men’s sin­gles ti­tle. Ruby Cheese­man (Kor) stopped Emma Klooster (SH) 21-16, 23-21 in the se­nior women’s sin­gles fi­nal.

In se­nior men’s dou­bles, Ah­wan Mar­wah and Ryan Cook (SMC) de­feated Nik Ger­vasi and Daw­son Hunter (Kor) by scores of 24-26, 23-21 and 21-14.

Hai­ley Te­lik and Han­nah Boy­onoski (SH) up­ended Haarani Babu and Tay­lor El­liott (Kor) 21-17, 19-21 and 21-12 in the women’s dou­bles fi­nal.

In se­nior mixed dou­bles, Hanna Jodoin and Luke May (Kor) got past Lil­iana Speck and Cody Tangl (SMC) 21-16, 21-19.

In ju­nior women’s sin­gles, Al­li­son Cald­well-Pratt (SH) got by Han­nah Hen­drie (SMC) 21-19, 21-15. In the men’s sin­gles fi­nal, Noah Zeppa (Kor) was a 21-18, 21-13 win­ner over Ojas Singh (Kor).

Me­gan McKin­non and Aysia Solomon (Kor) stopped Tia Bari­ciak and Jes­sica Bolton (Kor) 21-8, 21-19 in the ju­nior women’s dou­bles fi­nal.

In men’s dou­bles, Gabe Schoahs and Ryan Talvi­tie (Kor) se­cured a 21-16, 26-24 de­ci­sion over Rob­bie Guzzo and Lu­cas An­der­son (SMC). Ma­teo Perri and Chanel Dubreuil (Kor) stopped Matt Bos­ton and Lau­ren Luzzi (SMC) 11-21, 21-8 and 21-17 in mixed dou­bles.

In midget ac­tion, Jake May (Kor) won the men’s sin­gles ti­tle by de­feat­ing Kaedan Dun­das (Kor) 21-8, 21-12, while Taryn Greco (SH) de­feated Lau­ren Suri­ano (Kor) 21-13, 21-11 in the women’s sin­gles cham­pi­onship.

In men’s dou­bles, Da­mon Dubas and Frankie Le­pore (SMC) got by Con­nor Rosso and Devin Bowes (SH) 21-18, 21-16.

Maddy McMinn and Olivia Gavey (SMC) se­cured the women’s dou­bles cham­pi­onship by de­fault over Amy May and Abby Mar­shall (Kor).

And in mixed dou­bles, Con­nie Stephen­son and Jack Matier (Kor) were 21-11, 21-17 win­ners over Paige Fecteau and Ethan Jones (SH).

Top lo­cal com­peti­tors will rep­re­sent the city in the North­ern On­tario Sec­ondary Schools As­so­ci­a­tion cham­pi­onships, slated for Thurs­day and Fri­day at White Pines.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.