South­west well rep­re­sented at CCA Fi­nals

The Southwest Booster - - FRONT PAGE -

A to­tal of 31 dif­fer­ent South­west com­peti­tors are tak­ing part in the Cana­dian Cowboys As­so­ci­a­tion Fi­nal in Swift Cur­rent this week.

The home­town crowd at the In­no­va­tion Credit Union iplex will have plenty to cheer for with at least one South­west com­peti­tor in all 12 events.

The South­west com­mu­ni­ties of Pi­apot, Swift Cur­rent, Maple Creek, Con­sul, Hazen­more, Lancer, Mankota, Lucky Lake, Waldeck, Val Marie, Eas­tend, and Shau­navon will all be rep­re­sented at the Fi­nals Rodeo. Maple Creek leads the way with nine com­peti­tors headed for Swift Cur­rent, in­clud­ing four of six spots in Ju­nior Girls Bar­rel Rac­ing.

Amongst the top cowboys to watch will be Hazen­more’s Chanse Switzer, who fin­ished fourth in the All-around stand­ings this sea­son. He will com­pete in both Bull Rid­ing and Team Rop­ing at the Fi­nals.

Waldeck’s Tee Mcleod fin­ished fifth in the Cana­dian High Point Award stand­ings this sea­son. He will be fly­ing back from col­lege in New Mex­ico to take part in Steer Wrestling and Team Rop­ing.

Tee will rope with his fa­ther, Scott Mcleod, who won the Team Rop­ing Heeler sea­son ti­tle and will take part in his 31st con­sec­u­tive Fi­nals. Tee and Scott are the de­fend­ing Team Rop­ing Fi­nals cham­pi­ons.

Tyce Mcleod won the Tie Down Rop­ing sea­son ti­tle and Tuftin Mcleod topped the Team Rop­ing Header stand­ings, but they will both be rop­ing in the CPRA Fi­nals, mak­ing them in­el­i­gi­ble for the CCA Fi­nals.

Maple Creek’s Janae Wil­son led the Ju­nior Girls Bar­rel Rac­ing sea­son stand­ings, but will be pushed by Lo­gan Resch, Cas­sidy Gor­don, and Lily Wil­son,

Maple Creek’s Blake Link also won the sea­son ti­tle in Novice Bare­back in 2018.

The CCA Fi­nals will be­gan on Wed­nes­day, Thurs­day, and Fri­day with the Novice/ju­nior Rodeo at 1 p.m. and the reg­u­lar per­for­mance at 7 p.m.

Satur­day will fea­ture per­for­mances at 1 p.m. and 7 p.m.

2018 FI­NALS CON­TES­TANTS SAD­DLE BRONC

Colt Smith, Alder­syde, AB Casey Ber­tram, Pi­apot

Lu­cas Macza, High River AB Ti­mothy Costello, Swift Cur­rent

Lach­lan Miller, Le­stock

Kole Ash­bacher, Ar­row­wood, AB

Chase Zweifel, Par­adise Hill Wy­att Thurston, Big Val­ley, AB Mike Gor­don, Maple Creek Cole­man Watt, Hardisty, AB Adam Gilchrist, Maple Creek Brodie Din­woodie, Bran­don, MB

BARE­BACK

Bai­ley Plaiser, Oak Lake, MB Brady Ber­tram, Maple Creek Kyle John­son, Bemidji, MN Danny Van­de­nameele, Lan­gen­burg

Travis Heeb, Aus­tralia

Lane Fer­gu­son, Stir­ling, AB Monty Koop­man, Con­sul Cassien Haude­gand, Cado­gan, AB

Calder Peter­son, Glent­worth, SK

Buck Moen, El­rose

Brett Wil­liams, Stavely, AB Brian Schira, Martensville

BULL RID­ING

Quin­ten Tay­lor, Park­land, AB Chanse Switzer, Hazen­more Lon­nie Phillips, Elko, BC Tyson Thue, Ben­gough TJ Loeppky, Cen­tral Butte Sean Clark, Cop­per­sands Lan­don Sch­midt, Tofield, AB Hay­den Briggs, Maple Creek Jef­frey Hud­son, Nan­ton, AB Ron Hunt, Nan­ton, AB Cole Hart­man, Lancer Chad Hart­man, Lancer

TIE DOWN ROP­ING

Scott Sig­fusson, David­son Bruce Dun­ham, In­dian Head Shawn Williamson, Mankota Kevin Dun­ham, Souris, MB Justin Bridge­man, Bin­scarth, MB

Lance Gor­don, Cross­field, AB Ory Brown, Ken­ton, MB

Shane Brown, Vir­den, AB

Jeff Heg­gie, Card­ston, AB

Matt Switzer, York­ton

Tyler Getz, Lucky Lake

Cody Rood, Ben­gough

STEER WRESTLING

Scott Sig­fusson, David­son

Jeff Heg­gie, Card­ston, AB Justin Miller, Neep­awa, MB Tee Mcleod, Waldeck

Ri­ley Hayes, Val Marie

Kal Klo­van­sky, Qu’ap­pelle TJ Loeppky, Cen­tral Butte Devon Porter, Moo­somin Travis Munro, Qu’ap­pelle Dusty Cara­gata, Swift Cur­rent Trace Nick­ol­son, Taber, AB Avery Brig­den, Oak Lake, MB

TEAM ROP­ING(F)

Scott Mcleod, Waldeck Jim-bob Gom­er­sall, Moose Jaw Kyle Chap­pel, Grav­el­bourg Jef­frey Eberts, Lums­den

Jared Pan­coast, Cy­press County, AB

Michael Smith, Ray­mond Tan­ner Jones, Maple Creek Con­nor Box, Corn­ing

Brady Chap­pel, Moose Jaw Shane Brown, Vir­den, MB Shawn Williamson, Mankota Ben Switzer, Hazen­more

TEAM ROP­ING(H)

Ty Pa­ton, Carn­duff

Tee Mcleod, Waldeck

Kevin Turner, Shamrock Dustin Cro­marty, Regina Dal­ton Kraft, Irvine, AB

Travis Kel­lett, Pic­ture Butte, AB

Tay­lor Wu­drich, Bow Is­land, AB

Ian Box, Corn­ing

Lon­nie Brown, Vir­den, MB Wy­att Stu­ber, Red­cliff, AB Blaine Switzer, Swift Cur­rent Chanse Switzer, Hazen­more

LADIES BAR­REL RAC­ING

Jor­dan Fitzhenry, Coal­dale, AB Dana Lovell, Seven Per­sons Krystal Grad, Grav­el­bourg Jacey Cross­ley, Moo­somin Jen­nifer Getz, Bal­go­nie Chloe Cross­ley, Moo­somin Bailee Humphrey, Eas­tend Calonna Slade, Le­stock

Robbi Keller, Rock­glen

Ha­ley Glas­rud, Shau­navon Rylee Wil­son, Gle­ichen Kas­sidy Williamson, Mankota

JU­NIOR GIRLS BAR­REL RAC­ING

Janae Wil­son, Maple Creek Lo­gan Resch, Maple Creek Kay­bree Zunti, Unity

Cas­sidy Gor­don, Maple Creek Lily Wil­son, Maple Creek Kayce Lip­tak, Taber, AB

JU­NIOR STEER RID­ING

Ke­gan Kmita, Wey­burn Kade Mcdon­ald, Melville Kobe Kmita, Wey­burn Gage Hil­lis, Lloy­d­min­ster Beau Gardner, Ar­row­wood James Per­rin, Maple Creek

NOVICE BARE­BACK

Blake Link, Maple Creek Cruz Mcnulty, Big­gar Casey Bear, White­wood

NOVICE BULL RID­ING

Wil­liam Bar­rows, Fore­most, AB

Colt Korn­feld, Val Marie Stefan Tonita, Saska­toon.

NOVICE SAD­DLE BRONC

Chance Sjo­gren, Big Beaver Wil­liam Per­rin, Maple Creek Kaden Pa­ton, Carn­duff.

SOUTH­WEST BOOSTER PHOTO

The City of Swift Cur­rent pro­claimed the week of Oc­to­ber 14 to 20 as Cana­dian Fi­nals Rodeo Week at a re­cent Swift Cur­rent City Coun­cil meet­ing.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.