RE­SULTS:

The Sun Times (Owen Sound) - - SPORTS -

BAA se­nior cham­pi­ons:

girls (open) 1,500-m steeple­chase, Saugeen’s Sa­mara Quanz,5:24.18; boys (open) 2,000-m steeple­chase, St. Mary’s Ethan Kruis­sel­brink, 6:27.38; boys 110-m hur­dles, St. Mary’s Min­chan Han, 20.00; girls 100-m hur­dles Kin­car­dine Dis­trict’s Kara Col­houn, 18.86; boys 400-m hur­dles, Saugeen’s Yuki Yao, 1:05.01; girls 3,000-m, Owen Sound Dis­trict’s Le­an­dra Bu­dau, 12:04.45; boys 3,000-m, St. Mary’s Ethan Kruis­sel­brink, 9:37.00; girls 1,500-m, Owen Sound Dis­trict’s Le­an­dra Bu­dau, 5:34.37; boys 1,500-m, Grey High­lands Trent Ver­beek, 4:50.31; girls 800-m, St. Mary’s Ju­lia Latham, 2:44.89; boys 800-m, Sa­cred Heart’s Matthew Don­nelly, 2:08.58; girls 400-m, St. Mary’s Karly Thacker, 1:05.77; boys 400-m, Grey High­lands Jake Clarke, 52.71; girls 200-m, Owen Sound Dis­trict’s Jamieson Carr, 29.29; boys 200-m, Sa­cred Heart’s Ryan Re­naud, 24.41; girls 100-m, Owen Sound Dis­trict’s Lauren David­son, 13.89; boys 100-m, Sa­cred Heart’s Ryan Re­naud, 11.80; girls 4x100-m

re­lay, Owen Sound Dis­trict, 56.77; boys 4x100-m re­lay, Grey High­land 48.50; girls (open) 4x400-m re­lay, Owen Sound Dis­trict, 4:42.37; boys (open) 4x400-m re­lay, Grey High­lands 3:56.17, girls high jump, Grey High­lands Jayla Wal­ton, 1.35-m; boys high jump, Owen Sound Dis­trict’s Caleb Keel­ing, 1.85m; girls long jump, Grey High­lands Jayla Wal­ton; 4.22-m; boys long jump, Walk­er­ton Dis­trict’s Nathan Law­son, 5.40-m; girls triple jump, Grey High­lands Cheyanne John­ston, 9.81-m; boys triple jump, Walk­er­ton Dis­trict’s Nathan Law­son, 12.17-m; girls shot put, Sa­cred Heart’s Made­line McGil­veary, 10.91-m; boys shot put, St. Mary’s Bran­don Wil­son 12.93; girls dis­cus, Kin­car­dine Dis­trict’s Jen­nelle Smeltzer, 26.78-m; boy dis­cus, Saugeen Dis­trict’s Brae­den Ash­ton, 37.20-m; girls javelin, Owen Sound Dis­trict’s Jamieson Carr, 25.38-m; boys javelin, Kin­car­dine Dis­trict’s Bren­nan Long, 37.30-m.

BAA ju­nior cham­pi­ons:

girls 80-m hur­dles, Sa­cred Heart’s Maya Hunter, 15.28; girls 300-m hur­dles,

Walk­er­ton Dis­trict’s Lu­cie Wei­land, 56.69; girls 3,000-m, Saugeen Dis­trict’s Sa­mara Quanz, 11:09.98; girls 1,500-m, Ge­or­gian Bay’s Hanna Knight, 5:51.26; girls 800-m, Saugeen Dis­trict’s Sa­mara Quanz, 2:33.00; girls 400-m, Owen Sound Dis­trict’s Jenelle Ly­man, 1:03.05; girls 200-m, Owen Sound Dis­trict’s Jenelle Ly­man, 28.92; girls 100-m, Owen Sound Dis­trict’s Jenelle Ly­man; boys 3000-m, Kin­car­dine Dis­trict’s Liam Fitzger­ald, 9:46.41; boys 1,500-m, Kin­car­dine Dis­trict’s Liam Fitzger­ald, 4:38.69; boys 800-m, Saugeen Dis­trict’s Daniel Khan, 2:08.05; boys 400-m, Ge­or­gian Bay’s Spencer Book, 54.98; boys 200-m, Grey High­lands Josh Har­ring­ton, 29.24; boys 100-m, Ge­or­gian Bay’s Ma­son Do­bie, 12.73; boys 4x100-m re­lay, Ge­or­gian Bay, 51.70; girls 4x100-m re­lay, Kin­car­dine Dis­trict, 59.04; girls high jump, Owen Sound Dis­trict’s Bre­anne Un­der­wood, 1.35-m; girls long jump, Sa­cred Heart’s Ella Bester, 4.17-m; girls triple-jump, St. Mary’s MacKen­zie Gri­moldby 8.33-m; girls shot put, Sa­cred Heart’s Bil­lie Martin, 11.38-m; girls

dis­cus, John Diefen­baker’s Sam Fis­cher, 27.17-m; girls javelin, Sa­cred Heart’s Lauren O’Hagan, 26.16-m; boys high jump, Walk­er­ton Dis­trict’s Sam Myles, 1.80-m; boys long jump, Walk­er­ton Dis­trict’s Sam Myles, 5.39-m; boys triple-jump, Walk­er­ton Dis­trict’s Sam Myles 12.61-m; boys shot put, Sa­cred Heart’s Jeremy El­liott, 16.20-m; boys dis­cus, Sa­cred Heart’s Jeremy El­liott, 54.29-m; boys javelin, Sa­cred Heart’s Jeremy El­liott, 51.85-m.

BAA mid­get cham­pi­ons:

girls 80-m hur­dles, Sa­cred Heart’s Maya Hunter, 15.28; girls 300-m hur­dles, Sa­cred Heart’s Is­abella Tier­ney, 1:01.20; girls 3,000-m, Saugeen Dis­trict’s Emily Bryce, 10:35.50; girls 1,500-m, Saugeen Dis­trict’s Emily Bryce; 5:08.19; girls 800-m, Saugeen Dis­trict’s Emily Bryce, 2:28;18; girls 400-m, Sa­cred Heart’s Ana Mo­rariu, 1:05.04; girls 200-m, Owen Sound Dis­trict’s Abi­gail Vokes, 30.17; girls 100-m, Kin­car­dine Dis­trict’s Me­gan Hirst, 14.72; girls 4x100-m re­lay, Sa­cred Heart, 58.90; boys 3,000-m, Grey High­lands Tay­den Han­nivan, 10:42.56; boys

1,500-m, Kin­car­dine Dis­trict’s Jor­dan Beisel, 4:38.34; boys 800-m, Kin­car­dine Dis­trict’s Jor­dan Beisel, 2:12.01; boys 400-m, Sa­cred Heart’s Ryan Caughy, 55.09; boys 200-m, Sa­cred Heart’s Ai­dan Hinsperger, 24.42; boys 100-m, Sa­cred Heart’s Ryan Caughy, 12.13; boys 4x100-m re­lay, Sa­cred Heart, 49.08; boys high jump, Kin­car­dine Dis­trict’s

Zack Ey­ber­gen, 1.55-m; boys long jump, Sa­cred Heart’s Ai­dan Hinsperger, 5.11-m; boys triple-jump, Sa­cred Heart’s Kyle Ermel, 10.35-m; boys shot put, Walk­er­ton Dis­trict’s Cam Klein, 11.64-m; boys dis­cus throw, Bruce Penin­sula’s Ma­son Arps, 30.56-m; boys javelin, Kin­car­dine Dis­trict’s Jor­dan Beisel, 35.96; girls high jump, Grey High­lands Ai­dan Pear­son, 1.40-m; girls long jump, St. Mary’s Chloe Rands, 4.03-m; girls triple-jump, Ge­or­gian Bay’s Emma Wright, 9.28-m; girls shot put, Walk­er­ton Dis­trict’s Winifer Stute, 9.16-m; girls dis­cus, Bruce Penin­sula’s Chris­tia Reimer-Cat­teau, 23.12-m; girls javelin, Walk­er­ton Dis­trict’s Winifer Stute, 24.34-m.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.