Bains, Ba­tra lead Chandi­garh charge in Jas­sowal

Hindustan Times (Chandigarh) - Live - - SPORT/IN & AROUND - HT Live Cor­re­spon­dent chd­sports­desk@hin­dus­tan­times.com

■ CHANDI­GARH: Lo­cal lads Sa­gar Bains, Digvi­jay Par­tap and Ra­man­jot Singh qual­i­fied for the main draw in the un­der-14 boys’ sec­tion of the HTAAITA Cham­pi­onship Se­ries be­ing held at the Harvest Ten­nis Academy in Jas­sowal, Pun­jab, on Mon­day.

Third seed Bains, who was given a bye in the first round, breezed past fel­low Chandi­garhbased player Sohrab Singh 81 in the sec­ond to set up a meet­ing with Manik Dawar of Ut­tarak­hand in the final qual­i­fy­ing round.

Tenth seed Dawar, who got the bet­ter of Chandi­garh’s Aman­jeet Singh Sohi in his sec­ond round fix­ture, gave Bains a tough fight be­fore go­ing down 6-8.

Par­tap, who blanked Dal­bir Singh of Pun­jab 8-0 in the first round, up­set the 12th-seed lo­cal chal­lenger Sahishnu Sharma 8-2 in the sec­ond be­fore shock­ing sec­ond seed Ro­hit Kumar of Haryana 8-1 in the final round to make it to the main draw.

Ra­man­jot, seeded 14, got a bye in the first round and de­feated Delhi’s Ab­hishek MK Ap­pa­iah 8-2 in the sec­ond round.

Up against the tough chal­lenge of fourth seed Amit Beni­wal of Haryana in the final qual­i­fy­ing round, Ra­man­jot pre­vailed 8-7 (4) af­ter the tiebreaker.

Top seed Karan­deep Singh of Pun­jab sailed through with­out any hic­cups as did the Delhi duo of San­jit Singh Pahuja and Shivank Bhat­na­gar, seeded sixth and eighth, re­spec­tively.

Fifth seed An­mol Rat­tan Kam­boj, how­ever, was not so lucky as he bowed down to Ma­nipur’s Calvin Golmei 6-8.

An­other city-based player, sev­enth seed Sau­rabh Prashar, was knocked out by Ut­tarak­hand’s Prakhar Pal, who in turn was elim­i­nated by ninth seed Hi­man­shu Mor of Haryana.

Among the un­der-14 girls, the top three seeds Tanya Ba­tra, Yashi Sak­sena and Nee­lan­chal Gupta, all of whom hail from the city, made it to the main draw, as did fourth seed Jan­nat Khu­rana of Pun­jab.

In the un­der-18 bracket, Chandi­garh’s chal­lenge will be led by Dheer­anush Bhatti among the boys, and Bhavya Wad­hawan, Nim­rat Walia, Nikita Bish­noi and Aarushi Kakkar among the girls.

Seeded six­teenth, Bhatti breezed through his first two rounds be­fore brush­ing aside fel­low Chandi­garh-based player Paramveer Singh Ba­jwa, who ear­lier took care of top seed Hi­man­shu Sa­gar of Delhi, 8-3 to qual­ify for the main draw.

The other boys to qual­ify in­cluded sec­ond seed Sahil Sachdeva of Delhi, Dushyant Agra­hari of UP, 12th seed Mi­h­e­sil­houto, Dal­winder Singh of Pun­jab, sixth seed An­mol Singh Sandhu of Pun­jab, Dhruv Pal of Ut­tarak­hand and eighth seed Sohrab Kun­war of Pun­jab.

In the girls’ qual­i­fy­ing draw, top seed Wad­hawan de­feated fel­low Chandi­garh player Raa­hat Man­rai 8-2, sec­ond seed Walia beat Ker­ala’s Chelsea Stephen 8-3.

Sixth seed Bish­noi blanked Pun­jab’s Bani Singh 8-0, while Kakkar got the bet­ter of ninth seed Saumya Sax­ena of Chandi­garh 8-3 and eighth seed Snigdha Pad­mata of AP 8-2.

The other girls who qual­i­fied were third seed Sachi Bel­wal of HP, fourth seed Gurme­har Kaur of Pun­jab, Delhi’s Pragya Sinha and Pun­jab’s Sarah Dev.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from India

© PressReader. All rights reserved.