NAINA pro­posal to get state nod by Jan­uary, says Cidco Fake Nerul doc­tor paid ` 40,000 for bo­gus de­gree

Hindustan Times ST (Mumbai) - HT Navi Mumbai Live - - HT NAVI MUMBAI - G Mo­hi­ud­din Jeddy ht­for­nav­i­mum­bai@hin­dus­tan­times.com G Mo­hi­ud­din Jeddy ht­for­nav­i­mum­bai@hin­dus­tan­times.com

The de­vel­op­ment of the 23 vil­lages in Navi Mum­bai Air­port In­flu­ence No­ti­fied Area ( NAINA) may soon be a re­al­ity, said City and In­dus­trial De­vel­op­ment Cor­po­ra­tion (Cidco).

The state gover nment’s ap p r ova l for the In­terim De­vel­op­ment Plan (IDP), which was pro­posed in the first week of Septem­ber, may come by Jan­uary 2016, said San­jay Bha­tia, vice-chair­man and man­ag­ing di­rec­tor of Cidco.

While Cidco said the de­lay in ap­proval was rou­tine, some res­i­dents and de­vel­op­ers said the ob­jec­tions raised against it have led the state gov­ern­ment to study the is­sue fur­ther.

A num­ber of com­plaints have re­port­edly been sent to the state by some res­i­dents and de­vel­op­ers who claimed their sug­ges­tions had not been in­cor­po­rated in the IDP.

“None of the sug­ges­tions of the res­i­dents and de­vel­op­ers was taken into ac­count by Cidco. It had ap­pointed a pri­vate con­sul­tant for the preparing the IDP,” said Prakash Baviskar, pres­i­dent of NAINA builders’ wel­fare as­so­ci­a­tion.

“There are many short­com­ings in the IDP such as more stress on clus­ter de­vel­op­ment and no plan for roads for the res­i­den­tial projects. Cidco seems more in­ter­ested in get­ting plots next to the main roads,” said Baviskar, who has writ­ten to state hous­ing de­vel­op­ment and labour min­is­ter Prakash Me­hta.

“Owing to the pub­lic meet­ings against NAINA, the gov­ern­ment has been forced to take a closer look at the is­sue. Hence, de­spite Cidco’s claims that the sanc­tion will come within a month, it has been de­layed,” said Ma­hesh Patil, a res­i­dent.

Cidco has how­ever dis­missed the sug­ges­tion.

“The de­lay was be­cause it took a lot of time to ex­plain to the peo­ple the ben­e­fits of pool­ing. We have, in fact, suc­ceeded in it,” said Bha­tia. “We had sought sug­ges­tions and ob­jec­tions from res­i­dents af­ter preparing the draft IDP. Al­most 80% of the sug­ges­tions were in­cor­po­rated. Af­ter the nec­es­sary changes, the IDP was sent to the state gov­ern­ment.”

“We have given op­tions of pool­ing 4 hectare (ha) in gaothans and 7.5 ha or 10 ha out­side gaothan ar­eas. In case of 10 ha, the land own­ers will get 60% of the land with 1.7 floor space in­dex. Of the 40% we will use 25% for open spa­ces and util­i­ties and 15% will be used later for com­mer­cial pur­pose to re­cover the cost. In case of 7.5 ha it will be a 50:50 ar­range­ment,” said Bha­tia.

“It is a Rs7,400-crore project and it is nor­mal at the state gov­ern­ment level to take some time for sanc­tion of such projects,” said Bha­tia.

A day af­ter a 45-year-old Nerul res­i­dent was ar­rested for practising as a doc­tor with a fake de­gree, the Nerul po­lice have re­vealed de­tails of the in­ves­ti­ga­tion.

Ac­cord­ing to the po­lice, Dat­ta­trey Agde, had been practising for the past 18 years with a de­gree that he had pur­chased for Rs40,000.

Agde had sub­mit­ted his de­gree to the mu­nic­i­pal cor­po­ra­tion. Nei­ther the cor­po­ra­tion, nor the hos­pi­tals and doc­tors he worked for both­ered to ver­ify the cer­tifi­cate in all th­ese years.

Agde was ar­rested fol­low­ing a com­plaint by Vaishale And­hale, 30, a res­i­dent of Sec­tor 6 in Nerul, who lost her hus­band Ut­tam, 40, who was be­ing treated by Agde.

“In Oc­to­ber last year, my hus­band had pain in the left shoul­der owing to work out in a gym. We went to Agde, who prac­tised in our area. He gave di­clofenac in­jec­tion in his left waist. The area soon turned blue and started to hurt,” said Vaishale.

Ac­cord­ing to Vaishale, when they vis­ited Agde again, he gave the same in­jec­tion on the right side. Af­ter Ut­tam’s con­di­tion wors­ened, he was taken to var­i­ous hos­pi­tals. He died in Sukham Hos­pi­tal, Pan­vel, owing to gan­grene in­fec­tion.

And­hale had then com­plained to the po­lice that her hus­band had died owing to wrong treat­ment by Agde. She had also sus­pected his cre­den­tials.

“I found out that he had a BAMS de­gree from Dr Babasa­heb A m b e d k a r U n i ve r s i t y in Muzaffarpur, Bi­har. I won­dered why a Ma­ha­rash­trian would go to Bi­har to get a de­gree,” said And­hale.

“The re­port from the Ma­ha­rash­tra med­i­cal coun­cil said Ut­tam had died be­cause of wrong in­jec­tions given by Agde,” said deputy com­mis­sioner of po­lice (zone I) Shahji Umap.

“Our team went to Bi­har and found that the cer­tifi­cate was bo­gus. The se­rial num­ber be­longed to an­other doc­tor,” said Umap.

Ac­cord­ing to Sangeeta Alphonso, se­nior po­lice in­spec­tor of Nerul po­lice sta­tion, “In 1996, Agde had man­aged to get a de­gree and mark­sheet in his name by pay­ing Rs40,000. We are in­ves­ti­gat­ing the source of the de­gree.”

Agde, who was ar­rested on Wed­nes­day, has been booked for caus­ing death due to neg­li­gence, fraud and other re­lated crimes. He has been re­manded in po­lice cus­tody till De­cem­ber 2.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from India

© PressReader. All rights reserved.