Visa Re­quire­ments

Micetalk - - Expert - Source: Udaan

South Africa

Pass­port:

Orig­i­nal pass­port with va­lid­ity for at least 30 days af­ter the in­tended stay / de­par­ture date from South Africa and min­i­mum two blank pages for visa stamp­ing. Please Note: a) At­tach all old pass­ports (if any) and copies of first and last page of the pass­port. b) Hand­writ­ten pass­ports are not ac­cepted.

Ap­pli­ca­tion form: One visa ap­pli­ca­tion form, DHA84, to be duly filled in black ink and block letters and signed by ap­pli­cant.

Photo Spec­i­fi­ca­tion:

Two re­cent pass­port size coloured pho­tographs on white back­ground with 80 per cent face cov­er­age on a matt or semi-matt fin­ished pa­per (Size: 35mm x 45mm).

Please Note: Pho­to­graph should not be more than 3 months old, scanned / sta­pled and should not be used in any of the pre­vi­ous visas.

Cov­er­ing Let­ter: a) Com­pany: Cov­er­ing let­ter on cor­po­rate let­ter head with de­tails of spon­sor­ship and list­ing ap­pli­cants name, oc­cu­pa­tion and pass­port num­ber. Pur­pose and du­ra­tion of visit to be men­tioned on the let­ter. The let­ter should be duly signed by the au­tho­rised sig­na­tory and ad­dressed to – The Visa Of­fi­cer, High Commission of the Repub­lic of South Africa, New Delhi. b) Tour Op­er­a­tor: Cov­er­ing let­ter from tour op­er­a­tor on the let­ter head with nam­ing list and pass­port num­ber of each and ev­ery ap­pli­cant.

Fi­nan­cials:

Com­pany's orig­i­nal bank state­ment for last 3 months with bank stamp and sig­na­ture on ev­ery page with a suf­fi­cient bal­ance.

Proof of Ac­com­mo­da­tion: Ho­tel book­ing on the let­ter head stat­ing nam­ing list and pass­port num­ber of all the ap­pli­cants along with the dayto-day itin­er­ary.

Ticket: Ticket itin­er­ary.

China

Pass­port: Orig­i­nal pass­port with the va­lid­ity of six months from in­tended date of re­turn and min­i­mum two blank pages for visa stamp­ing.

At­tach old pass­ports (if any).

2 copies of pass­port bio­data pages.

China Visa Ap­pli­ca­tion Form: One visa ap­pli­ca­tion form to be duly filled and signed by the ap­pli­cant.

Photo Spec­i­fi­ca­tion: Two re­cent pass­port size coloured pho­tographs with glossy fin­ish and 80 per cent face cov­er­age, white back­ground and with­out bor­der (Size: 48mm x 33mm).

Please Note: Pho­tographs should not be more than 6 months old.

Cov­er­ing Let­ter: -

Com­pany: Cov­er­ing let­ter from com­pany, on its let­ter head, men­tion­ing the nam­ing list and pass­port de­tails of all ap­pli­cants along with the pur­pose and du­ra­tion of the visit and de­tailed day-to-day itin­er­ary. Cov­er­ing let­ter must also state that com­pany will be tak­ing care of ex­penses.

Tour Op­er­a­tor: Cov­er­ing let­ter from tour op­er­a­tor with nam­ing list of all ap­pli­cants.

In­di­vid­ual: Cov­er­ing let­ter on plain pa­per stat­ing the pur­pose and du­ra­tion of the visit and de­tailed day-to­day itin­er­ary.

Please Note: The let­ter should be duly signed by the au­tho­rised sig­na­tory and ad­dressed to – The Visa Of­fi­cer, Em­bassy of the So­cial­ist Repub­lic of China, New Delhi / Con­sulate Gen­eral of China, Kolkata / Mum­bai (if ap­ply­ing from Kolkata / Mum­bai).

Ho­tel Con­fir­ma­tion: On ho­tel's let­ter head with nam­ing list.

Fi­nan­cials: a) Orig­i­nal spon­sor com­pany bank state­ment for the last 6 months till date with seal and sig­na­ture on ev­ery page. b) In­di­vid­ual bank state­ment for last 6 months with min­i­mum bal­ance of `150,000 with orig­i­nal bank seal and sig­na­ture of au­tho­rised sig­na­tory on each page.

Air­line Reser­va­tion: a) Ticket itin­er­ary (if ap­ply­ing from Delhi / Kolkata). b) Con­firmed ticket with air­lines' stamp (if ap­ply­ing from Mum­bai).

In­di­ans can also ap­ply for Viet­nam E-Visa and get the visa stamped on ar­rival.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from India

© PressReader. All rights reserved.