Cham­pi­onship draw de­tails

Bray People - - GAA ROUND-UP -

SEVEN­TEEN TEAMS will take part in this year's Se­nior foot­ball cham­pi­onship in­stead of the usual six­teen over re­cent years.

The teams are di­vided up into four groups as usual, each headed by one of last year's semi-fi­nal­ists, but one group - group 3 - will have five teams in­stead of four.

Af­ter the draws were made on Mon­day night, con­ven­tional wis­dom was that it will be hard for the other teams to stop the same four teams mak­ing it to the last four in 2011, but therein lies the chal­lenge for the other par­tic­i­pants.

An Tochar have the most un­en­vi­able cham­pi­onship opener as they are pit­ted against reign­ing cham­pi­ons Rath­new who will start as the favourites to re­tain their ti­tle.

Group one: (1) St. Pa­trick's, (2) Dunlavin, (3) Strat­ford, (4) An­nacurra.

Group two: (1) Rath­new, (2) An Tochar, (3) Carnew Em­mets, (4) Donard-Glen.

Group three: (1) Balt­in­glass (2), AGB, (3) New­town, (4) Hol­ly­wood, (5) Kil­te­gan.

Group four: (1) Bless­ing­ton, (2) Bray Em­mets, (3) Ti­na­hely, (4) St. Mary's (a group team made up of play­ers from Coolkenno and Shil­le­lagh).

Draws for groups 1, 2 and 4: 1v 2 and 3 v 4; 2 v 3 and 4 v 1; 1 v 3 and 2 v 4.

Draw for group 3: 1 v 4, 2 v 5 (3 bye); 1 v 3 and 4 v 2 (5); 2 v 1 and 5 v 3 (4); 2 v 3 and 4 v 5 (1); 1 v 5 and 3 v 4 (2).

The Keat­ing Tro­phy is com­prised of teams from the four groups who do not make it to the cham­pi­onship quar­ter­fi­nals.

As well as play­ing for the sub­sidiary se­nior tro­phy, these teams will also be play­ing down to de­cide which teams will be rel­e­gated.

Be­cause there are 17 teams in this year's cham­pi­onship, there will be a slight vari­a­tion from other years.

For in­stance three teams from group three in­stead of two will go into the Keat­ing Tro­phy. Group four is more com­pli­cated.

As a group team St. Mary's will not be el­i­gi­ble for the Keat­ing tro­phy.

So if St. Mary's fin­ish in the bot­tom two in the group, only one team will en­ter the Keat­ing Tro­phy competition, but if St. Mary's qual­ify for the cham­pi­onship quar­ter-fi­nals, then the usual two teams from the group will go into the Keat­ing Tro­phy, which will then have nine teams in­stead of eight.

IN­TER­ME­DI­ATE FOOT­BALL CHAM­PI­ONSHIP: First round draw - Shil­le­lagh v. Eire Og, Avon­dale v. Kil­bride, Ash­ford v. Coolkenno, Coolboy v. Bal­ly­manus, Aughrim v. Kil­coole, Bal­li­na­cor v. Val­ley­mount.

In ac­cor­dance with an Aughrim mo­tion passed at con­ven­tion, this year there will be a qual­i­fier group for the first round losers, giv­ing teams a sec­ond chance saloon.

There will be two rounds in the losers group, the first be­tween four of the teams; the sec­ond round be­tween the win­ners and the other two teams.

At the end of that there will be two teams still stand­ing and they will go back into the cham­pi­onship proper, join­ing the other six first round win­ners in the quar­ter-fi­nals.

JU­NIOR A FOOT­BALL CHAM­PI­ONSHIP: Group one: (1) Rath­new, (2) Kil­te­gan, (3) En­niskerry, (4) New­cas­tle, (5) Knock­ananna, (6) Laragh.

Group two: (1) Kil­macanogue, (2) St. Pa­trick's, (3) Eire Og, (4) Bless­ing­ton, (5) Bray Em­mets, (6) Balt­in­glass.

Draws for each of the groups: 1 v 2, 3 v 4, 5 v 6; 4 v 5, 2 v 3, 6 v 1; 3 v 1, 5 v 2, 4 v 6; 2 v 4, 1 v 5, 6 v 3; 5 v 3, 4 v 1, 2 v 6.

JU­NIOR B FOOT­BALL CHAM­PI­ONSHIP: First round: (a) St. Pa­trick's v. Kil­coole, (b) Ti­na­hely v. Dunlavin, (c) New­town v. An Tochar, (d) Bray Em­mets v Barn­dar­rig, (e) Avon­dale v. Donard-Glen, (f) Lacken v. Hol­ly­wood, (g) Avoca v. Balt­in­glass, (h) AGB v Carnew Em­mets.

Quar­ter-fi­nals: (w) A v F, (x) D v E, (y) H v G, (z) B v C. Semi-fi­nals: Z v W, X v Y.

JU­NIOR C FOOT­BALL CHAM­PI­ONSHIP: Pre­lim­i­nary match - (a) Strat­ford v Fer­gal Og.

First round: (b) An Tochar v A, (c) Coolboy v.Val­ley­mount, (d) Kil­te­gan v. An­nacurra, (e) Bal­li­na­cor v. Rath­new, (f) Eire Og v. Kil­bride, (g) Coolkenno v Aughrim, (h) Bal­ly­manus v. Bless­ing­ton, (i) Knock­ananna v. Ash­ford.

Quar­ter-fi­nals: (w) B v E, (x) I v D, (y) H v C, (z) G v F. Semi-fi­nals: X v W, Y v Z.

SE­NIOR HURL­ING LEAGUE: (1) Carnew, (2) Ark­low Rock Par­nells, (3) Kil­te­gan (4) Avon­dale, (5) Gle­nealy, (6) Bray Em­mets. First round: 1 v 2, 3 v 4, 5 v 6. Sec­ond round: 4 v 5, 2 v 3, 6 v 1. Re­main­ing rounds to be posted up on GAA web­site.

IN­TER­ME­DI­ATE HURL­ING CHAM­PI­ONSHIP: (1) Eire Og, (2) Carnew Em­mets, (3) St. Pa­trick's, (4) Gle­nealy, (5) Kil­coole. First round: 1 v 3, 4 v 2 (5 bye).

JU­NIOR HURL­ING CHAM­PI­ONSHIP: Fer­gal Og, Kil­macEn­niskerry, Carnew Em­mets, West­ern Gaels, Kil­te­gan, Bray Em­mets, Gle­nealy, Eire Og, Ark­low Rock Par­nells, Avon­dale, Barn­dar­rig.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Ireland

© PressReader. All rights reserved.