Huge en­try for Bad­minton fi­nals

Eight dif­fer­ent clubs rep­re­sented

Bray People - - SPORT -

COUNTY Wick­low Ju­ve­nile Bad­minton held its end of sea­son bad­minton com­pe­ti­tion in Round­wood re­cently.

It was fan­tas­tic to see 130 en­tries from eight dif­fer­ent clubs around the county.

The com­pe­ti­tion was orig­i­nally to be held on the Sun­day but as re­sult of the high num­ber of en­tries, it was nec­es­sary to hold two sec­tions on Satur­day.

Nearly 400 games were played over the two days and the par­tic­i­pants showed a great level of com­pet­i­tive­ness and sports­man­ship.

Many games went to the wire, be­ing won by one or two points, much to the en­joy­ment of on­look­ers.

Many thanks is due to the Se­nior County Com­mit­tee for spon­sor­ing the tro­phies and medals, to Theresa Cow­man for co-or­di­nat­ing the en­tries, to He­len, Mau­reen, Caoimhe and Olive for pro­vid­ing re­fresh­ments.

Thanks to ev­ery­one who helped or­gan­ise games and um­pire on the day and also to the Hall Com­mit­tee of Arus an Tóchar for the use of the Hall.

U11 Boys Sin: Wnr - Ben Fen­ton, RUp - Jack Reid; Dbls - Wnr: Adam Coyne and Jack Reid; R-Up - Kealan Hunter-Ben-Fen­ton

U11 Girls Sin: Wnr. Ruth Ire­land; RUp: Molly Sex­ton; Dbls - Wnr: Ella FLem­ming and Zoe Ed­wards; R-Up: Anna Cooney-Molly Sex­ton.

U13 Boys Sin - Wnr: Kyle Gra­ham; RUp James Cur­ley; Dbls - Wnr: Kyle Gra­ham and James Cur­ley; R-Up: Donacha Mur­phy-Ben Fen­ton.

U13 Girls Sin - Wnr: Li­adh Cronin; RUp: Aisling Mc Lough­lin; Dbls - Wnr: Li­adh Cronin and Aisling Mc Lough­lin; R-Up : Anna Cooney and El­laParke.

U-15 Boys Sin - Wnr: Cian Staunton; R -Up: Jack Veale; Dbls - Wnr: Jack Veale and Cian Staunton; R-Up: Car­los - Diego Pez Guillen.

U15 Girls Sin - Wnr: Li­adh Cronin; RUp: Ge­orgina Cow­man; Dbls. Wnr. Ge­orgina Cow­man-Li­adh Cronin; RUp: Emma Doyle-Rachel Kinsella.

U17 Boys Sin - Wnr: Martin Gaffney; R-Up: Tier­nan Ka­vanagh; Dbls - Wnr: Martin Gaffney-Tier­nan Ka­vanagh; RUp: Cian Staunton and Jack Veale.

U17 Girls Sin - Wnr: Naoise Gal­lagher; R-Up: Emma Bin­ions; Dbls - Wnr: Naoise Gal­lagher and Katie Roche; R-Up: Emma Bin­ions-Laura Halpin

U19 Boys Sin - Wnr: Tier­nan Ka­vanagh; R-Up: Martin Gaffney; Dbls - Wnr: Martin Gaffney and Tier­nan Ka­vanagh; R-Up - Cil­lian O’Reilly and Wil­liam Mu­noe.

Play­ers from the Un­der-13 boys sec­tion.

Com­peti­tors in the Un­der-13 girls sec­tion.

The Un­der-11 boys di­vi­sion.

The Un­der-17 boys sec­tion.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Ireland

© PressReader. All rights reserved.