Cobra gym­nasts strut their stuff

Busy few weeks for Wick­low club

Bray People - - SPORT -

COBRA GYM­NASTS and coaches have had a busy few weeks with Artis­tic Re­gional and Na­tional In­di­vid­ual Ap­pa­ra­tus and Re­gional Teams com­pe­ti­tions and Euro­pean Tram­po­line Cham­pi­onships.

Cobra had two com­peti­tors com­pet­ing in the Tram­po­line Euro­pean Cham­pi­onships in Por­tu­gal for the first time. 16-year-old Dy­lan Mar­shall from Ark­low has pre­vi­ously com­peted in­ter­na­tion­ally in­clud­ing three World Age Games. 14-year-old Kil­lian Stu­art from Dublin has re­cently trans­ferred to Cobra and was com­pet­ing for the first time in­ter­na­tion­ally dur­ing the Euro­peans, per­formed well and com­pleted both his tram­po­line rou­tines and DMT passes.

Dy­lan had pre­vi­ously fi­nalled and medalled in­ter­na­tion­ally and be­came the first Ir­ish ju­nior to fi­nal at Tram­po­line Euro­peans fin­ish­ing a great fourth place on DMT in strong field with com­peti­tors in­clud­ing World Age Games medal­lists from Rus­sia, Por­tu­gal, Spain, Great Bri­tain, Greece, and Es­to­nia.

The club had 17 girls rep­re­sent­ing the South East Re­gion in the Artis­tic Na­tional Fi­nals in Lim­er­ick. With 650 com­peti­tors tak­ing part over the weekend the girls put in some great in­di­vid­ual and team per­for­mances.

Medal win­ners were Katie Davis for Level 4 over-11 Beam (bronze), Made­line Long in the Level 5 over-13 beam (bronze), Clara Mur­phy level 6 un­der13 Floor (bronze) and Li­adan Long, Madeleine Long, Is­abel Staunton in the level 5 over-13 team (bronze).

Cobra train in a full time fa­cil­ity in Ark­low, with mem­bers from Wex­ford, Wick­low and Dublin. The club web­site is Co­bragym­nas­tics.com and the con­tact num­ber is 086 0740091.

Re­sults from the re­gional qual­i­fier hosted by Cobra in March:

Level 2 Un­der-11 - Holly Varn­dell se­con on vault.

Level 3 Un­der-9 - Han­nah Haava Maro – first on beam, sec­ond on floor, abars and vault; Ella Gavin – first on floor and vault, sec­ond on beam; Zoe Walsh – first on abars, third on floor; Team Gold - Han­nah Haava Maro, Ella Gavin, Zoe Walsh.

Level 3 Un­der-11 - Sophie Orr – first on beam, first on floor; Ni­amh

- Geoghegan – first on vault and abars; Is­abel Carr – sec­ond on beam and floor; Su­san Mur­phy - third on floor and abars; Ella Jenk­in­son – third on vault; Team Gold – Sophie Orr, Ni­amh Geoghegan, Is­abel Carr, Sarah Lawlor; Team Sil­ver – Su­san Mur­phy, Holly Jenk­in­son, Ella Jenk­in­son, Kym Fox, Kelly Kenny.

Level 4 Un­der-11 - Dervla Walsh – first on abars, beam, floor and vault.

Level 4 Over-11 - Grace Cleary – first on beam and floor; Or­laith O’Brien – sec­ond on beam, third on floor, third on a-bars, third on vault; Katie Davies – sec­ond on beam, third on floor; Team Gold – Grace Cleary, Or­laith O’Brien, Katie Davies, Ruth Shea­han, Ciara Sweeney McLaugh­lin

Level 5 Over-13 - Li­adan Long, first on beam, third on vault; Madeleine Long – sec­ond on beam; Is­abel Staunton – sec­ond on bars; Team sil­ver – Li­adan Long, Madeleine Long, Is­abel Staunton.

Level 6 Un­der-13 - 10-year-old, na­tional de­vel­op­ment squad mem­ber Clara Mur­phy – first on abars, floor, beam, vault.

Level 3 to 6 com­pe­ti­tiors from Cobra Gym­nas­tics.

Madeleine Long.

Katie Davis.

Clara Mur­phy.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Ireland

© PressReader. All rights reserved.